زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
برازیل میں ریاست گوئیاس کے گورنرعزت مآب جناب رونالڈو کیاڈونے نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری سے ملاقات کی
14 FEB 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
برازیل کی ریاست گوئیاس کے گورنر عزت مآب جناب رونالڈو کیاڈو نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری سے ملاقات کی۔ اس میٹنگ نے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور گنے، ایتھنول اور دالوں، تحقیق اور ترقی، اختراعات اور ڈیجیٹل زراعت میں باہمی تجارت اور تعاون کے شعبوں کو مزید دریافت کرنے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کیا۔
جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی فورمز پر بہت قریبی اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات ہیں۔ انہوں نے اظہار کیا کہ گورنر کا دورہ موجودہ اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے اور تعاون کے نئے شعبوں کی تلاش، زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندوستان اور برازیل دونوں کے شہریوں کی مجموعی بہبود میں تعاون کے ذریعے دو طرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
گورنر جناب رونالڈو کیاڈو نے اشتراک کیا کہ ہندوستان اور ریاست گوئیاس میں متعدد مماثلتیں ہیں اور دونوں خطوں کو زرعی زمین کی ایک بھرپور زمین اور زراعت کے لیے سازگار آب و ہوا سے فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ مشترکہ بنیاد علم اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے تعاون کے مواقع پیدا کرتی ہے۔ مل کر کام کرنے سے دونوں ممالک زرعی طریقوں کو بڑھا سکتے ہیں اور ان شعبوں میں اپنی باہمی ترقی کو مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب اجیت کمار ساہو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (بین الاقوامی تعاون) نے بھی وفد کو حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جن میں فصل بیمہ، زرعی قرضہ اور زراعت میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کی ترقی شامل ہیں۔
برازیل کا وفد ممتاز صنعتوں کے اہم نمائندوں کے ساتھ ریاست گوئیاس کے اعلیٰ عہدے داروں پر مشتمل تھا۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے، میٹنگ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آزادانہ چارج )، مشیر (ڈیجیٹل زراعت)، مشیر (تجارت)، اے ڈی جی (آئی آر)، اے ڈی جی (خوراک اور چارہ فصلوں)، اے ڈی جی (کمرشل کراپس) اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
H.E. Governor Mr. Ronaldo Caiado, Governor of the State of Goias, Brazil calls on Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
14 FEB 2025 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. Governor Mr. Ronaldo Caiado, Governor of the State of Goias, Brazil met Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Krishi Bhawan in New Delhi today. The meeting provided a valuable opportunity to strengthen the bilateral relationship between India and Brazil, and to further explore the areas of bilateral trade and cooperation in sugarcane, ethanol and pulses, R & D, innovation and digital agriculture.
Shri Bhagirath Choudhary underscored that India and Brazil share a very close and multifaceted relationship both at the bilateral as well as multilateral forums. He expressed that the Governor’s visit will help to enhance bilateral cooperation by strengthening the existing initiatives and exploring new areas of collaboration, increasing agricultural productivity, ensuring food security, and contributing to the overall well-being of citizens of both India and Brazil.
Governor Mr. Ronaldo Caiado shared that India and the State of Goias share several similarities and both regions benefit from a rich agricultural landscape and a climate conducive to farming. This common ground creates opportunities for collaboration through knowledge and technology exchange and capacity-building initiatives. By working together, both countries can enhance agricultural practices and strengthen their mutual development in these areas.
Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (International Cooperation) also informed the delegation about various initiatives by the government including crop insurance, agriculture credit and development of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) in agriculture.
The Brazilian delegation was composed of high-ranking officials from the State of Goias, alongside key representatives from prominent industries. From the Indian side, the meeting was attended by the Joint Secretary (IC), Advisor (Digital Agriculture), Advisor (Trade), ADG (IR), ADG (Food and Fodder Crops), ADG (Commercial Crops) and other senior officers from the Ministry.