Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The President of India to Inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav 2025 tomorrow
Aadi Mahotsav 2025: A Grand Celebration of Tribal Heritage from February 16-24
Delegation from Srilanka & Indonesia
15 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is set to organize the prestigious Aadi Mahotsav 2025 from February 16-24, 2025, at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium New Delhi. The festival aims to celebrate and showcase the vibrant culture, heritage, and economic potential of India’s tribal communities.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the inauguration ceremony as the Chief Guest, marking the commencement of this grand event. The festival will bring together over 600 tribal artisans, 500 performing artists, and 25 tribal food stalls, representing the diverse traditions of more than 30 states and Union Territories.
Hon’ble Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Jual Oram, who has been personally reviewing the preparations, stated, "Aadi Mahotsav is not just an event; it is a initiative empower tribal communities by providing them with an extensive marketplace. This festival ensures the promotion of tribal products, bridging the gap between traditional art forms and modern consumers."
Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, expressed his enthusiasm about the festival’s impact, saying, "The Aadi Mahotsav strengthens the livelihoods of tribal artisans by facilitating access to national and international markets. We are committed to expanding these opportunities for our tribal entrepreneurs."
Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri Vibhu Nayar, emphasized TRIFED’s dedication to ensuring the success of the event: "The meticulous preparations undertaken for Aadi Mahotsav 2025 reflects our commitment to uplifting tribal artisans. With strategic partnerships, technological interventions, and enhanced marketing avenues, this year’s event is poised to be one of the most impactful yet."
Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri Ashish Chatterjee, highlighted the festival’s significance, stating, "Aadi Mahotsav is a platform to showcase the incredible art, culture, heritage, and cuisines of our tribal communities. I urge everyone to come and experience the rich traditions and craftsmanship of India’s indigenous artisans while supporting their livelihoods."
Key Highlights of Aadi Mahotsav 2025:
• Live demonstrations by tribal artisans from various states
• Collaboration with 20 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and 35 training institutes
• Signing of over 25 MoUs with design institutes and corporate houses
• State and International pavilions showcasing unique tribal crafts
• Brand integration on eight major e-commerce platforms
• Delegations from from Sri Lanka and Indonesia
• Partnership with IFCA for digital onboarding of tribal culinary items
• MoU with NEST for training and capacity building in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
• MoU with HPMC for value addition to minor forest products like Mahua
The festival is a significant initiative under TRIFED’s mission to create sustainable livelihood opportunities for India’s tribal communities. Through retail marketing initiatives, digital platforms, and international collaborations, TRIFED continues to enhance the market reach and economic potential of tribal enterprises.
Aadi Mahotsav 2025 is expected to attract a large audience, including government officials, corporate leaders, and the general public, as they witness and support the extraordinary craftsmanship and talent of India’s tribal artisans.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டு ஆடி மஹோத்சவத்தை குடியரசு தலைவர் நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
15 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் இந்திய பழங்குடி கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் மேம்பாட்டு கூட்டமைப்பு , பிப்ரவரி 16 முதல் 24 வரை புது தில்லியின் மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய மைதானத்தில் மதிப்புமிக்க ஆடி மஹோத்சவம் 2025 ஏற்பாடு செய்ய உள்ளது. இந்த விழா இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் துடிப்பான கலாச்சாரம், பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும் வெளிப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
குடியரசு தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, தொடக்க விழாவில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு, இந்த பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்வை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்இந்த விழாவில் 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பல்வேறு மரபுகளை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 600-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்கள், 500 நிகழ்ச்சிக் கலைஞர்கள் மற்றும் 25 பழங்குடி உணவுக் கடைகள் ஒன்றிணைக்கப்படும்.
ஏற்பாடுகளை நேரில் ஆய்வு செய்து வரும் பழங்குடி விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜுவல் ஓரம், "ஆடி மஹோத்சவம் என்பது வெறும் ஒரு நிகழ்வு மட்டுமல்ல; இது பழங்குடி சமூகங்களுக்கு ஒரு விரிவான சந்தையை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் ஒரு முயற்சியாகும். இந்த விழா பழங்குடி தயாரிப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது, பாரம்பரிய கலை வடிவங்களுக்கும் நவீன நுகர்வோருக்கும் இடையிலான இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கிறது" என்று கூறினார்.
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஆடி மஹோத்சவத்தின் முக்கிய சிறப்பம்சங்கள்:
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்களின் நேரடி செயல் விளக்கங்கள்
20 பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் 35 பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்களுடன் ஒத்துழைப்பு
வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன நிறுவனங்களுடன் 25-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திடல்
தனித்துவமான பழங்குடி கைவினைகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தும் மாநில மற்றும் சர்வதேச அரங்குகள்
எட்டு முக்கிய மின் வணிக தளங்களில் பிராண்ட் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு
இலங்கை மற்றும் இந்தோனேசியாவிலிருந்து பிரதிநிதிகள்
பழங்குடி சமையல் பொருட்களின் டிஜிட்டல் சேர்க்கைக்கான கூட்டு முயற்சி
ஏக்லவ்யா மாதிரி குடியிருப்பு பள்ளிகளில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
மஹுவா போன்ற சிறு வனப் பொருட்களுக்கு மதிப்பு கூட்டலுக்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம்
2025 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான ஆடி மஹோத்சவம், இந்திய பழங்குடி கைவினைஞர்களின் அசாதாரண கைவினைத்திறன் மற்றும் திறமையைக் கண்டு ஆதரிப்பதால், அரசு அதிகாரிகள், பெருநிறுவனத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் உட்பட ஏராளமான பார்வையாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.