Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The President of India to Inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav 2025 tomorrow
Aadi Mahotsav 2025: A Grand Celebration of Tribal Heritage from February 16-24
Delegation from Srilanka & Indonesia
15 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is set to organize the prestigious Aadi Mahotsav 2025 from February 16-24, 2025, at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium New Delhi. The festival aims to celebrate and showcase the vibrant culture, heritage, and economic potential of India’s tribal communities.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the inauguration ceremony as the Chief Guest, marking the commencement of this grand event. The festival will bring together over 600 tribal artisans, 500 performing artists, and 25 tribal food stalls, representing the diverse traditions of more than 30 states and Union Territories.
Hon’ble Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Jual Oram, who has been personally reviewing the preparations, stated, "Aadi Mahotsav is not just an event; it is a initiative empower tribal communities by providing them with an extensive marketplace. This festival ensures the promotion of tribal products, bridging the gap between traditional art forms and modern consumers."
Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, expressed his enthusiasm about the festival’s impact, saying, "The Aadi Mahotsav strengthens the livelihoods of tribal artisans by facilitating access to national and international markets. We are committed to expanding these opportunities for our tribal entrepreneurs."
Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri Vibhu Nayar, emphasized TRIFED’s dedication to ensuring the success of the event: "The meticulous preparations undertaken for Aadi Mahotsav 2025 reflects our commitment to uplifting tribal artisans. With strategic partnerships, technological interventions, and enhanced marketing avenues, this year’s event is poised to be one of the most impactful yet."
Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri Ashish Chatterjee, highlighted the festival’s significance, stating, "Aadi Mahotsav is a platform to showcase the incredible art, culture, heritage, and cuisines of our tribal communities. I urge everyone to come and experience the rich traditions and craftsmanship of India’s indigenous artisans while supporting their livelihoods."
Key Highlights of Aadi Mahotsav 2025:
• Live demonstrations by tribal artisans from various states
• Collaboration with 20 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and 35 training institutes
• Signing of over 25 MoUs with design institutes and corporate houses
• State and International pavilions showcasing unique tribal crafts
• Brand integration on eight major e-commerce platforms
• Delegations from from Sri Lanka and Indonesia
• Partnership with IFCA for digital onboarding of tribal culinary items
• MoU with NEST for training and capacity building in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
• MoU with HPMC for value addition to minor forest products like Mahua
The festival is a significant initiative under TRIFED’s mission to create sustainable livelihood opportunities for India’s tribal communities. Through retail marketing initiatives, digital platforms, and international collaborations, TRIFED continues to enhance the market reach and economic potential of tribal enterprises.
Aadi Mahotsav 2025 is expected to attract a large audience, including government officials, corporate leaders, and the general public, as they witness and support the extraordinary craftsmanship and talent of India’s tribal artisans.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کل آدی مہوتسو 2025 کا افتتاح کریں گی
آدی مہوتسو 2025: 16 سے 24 فروری تک قبائلی ورثے کا ایک عظیم الشان جشن
سری لنکا اور انڈونیشیا کا وفد
15 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ٹرائیفیڈ) میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم نئی دہلی میں 16 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک باوقار آدی مہوتسو 2025 کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تہوار کا مقصد ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی متحرک ثقافت، ورثے اور اقتصادی صلاحیت کو منانا اور اس کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے آغاز کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی۔ اس میلے میں 600 سے زیادہ قبائلی کاریگر، 500 پرفارم کرنے والے فنکار، اور 25 قبائلی کھانے کے اسٹالز اکٹھے ہوں گے، جو 30 سے ​​زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی متنوع روایات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
قبائلی امور کے وزیر، جناب جوئل اورام، جو ذاتی طور پر تیاریوں کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں، نے کہا، ‘‘آدی مہوتسو صرف ایک تقریب نہیں ہے؛ یہ قبائلی برادریوں کو ایک وسیع بازار فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کی ایک پہل ہے۔ یہ تہوار قبائلی مصنوعات کے فروغ کو یقینی بناتا ہے، روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں اور جدید صارفین کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرتا ہے۔’’
قبائلی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس یوکی نے تہوار کے اثرات کے بارے میں اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، "آدی مہوتسو قومی اور بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو آسان بنا کر قبائلی کاریگروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ ہم اپنے قبائلی کاروباریوں کے لیے ان مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔’’
قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نیئر نے تقریب کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹرائیفیڈ کی لگن پر زور دیا: ‘‘آدی مہوتسو 2025 کے لیے کی گئی باریک بینی سے تیاریاں قبائلی کاریگروں کی ترقی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ساتھ، تکنیکی مداخلتوں کے ساتھ، اس سال ایونٹ کو مارکیٹ میں لانے کے لیے ایک اہم موقع ہے’’۔
منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹرائیفیڈ ، جناب آشیش چٹرجی نے تہوار کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘آدی مہوتسو ہماری قبائلی برادریوں کے ناقابل یقین فن، ثقافت، ورثے اور کھانوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ میں ہر ایک سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ وہ آئیں اور بھرپور روایات اور دستکاری کا تجربہ کریں جبکہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی اپنی فنی صلاحیتوں کو زندہ کرنے میں مدد کریں۔’’
آدی مہوتسو 2025 کی اہم جھلکیاں:
مختلف ریاستوں کے قبائلی کاریگروں کے لائیو مظاہرے
20 پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو ) اور 35 تربیتی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون
ڈیزائن انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے ساتھ 25 سے زیادہ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط
ریاستی اور بین الاقوامی پویلین منفرد قبائلی دستکاریوں کی نمائش کرتے ہیں
آٹھ بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر برانڈ انضمام
سری لنکا اور انڈونیشیا کے وفود
قبائلی کھانے کی اشیاء کی ڈیجیٹل آن بورڈنگ کے لیے آئی ایف سی اے کے ساتھ شراکت داری
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) میں تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے این ایس ایس ٹی کے ساتھ ایم او یو
مہوا جیسی معمولی جنگلاتی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے کے لیے ایچ پی ایم سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے
یہ تہوار ٹرائیفیڈ کے مشن کے تحت ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کے لیے پائیدار معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ ریٹیل مارکیٹنگ کے اقدامات، ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز، اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے، ٹرائیفیڈ قبائلی اداروں کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور اقتصادی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
آدی مہوتسو 2025 سے حکومتی عہدیداروں، کارپوریٹ لیڈروں اور عام لوگوں سمیت ایک بڑی تعداد میں سامعین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرنے کی توقع ہے، کیونکہ وہ ہندوستان کے قبائلی کاریگروں کی غیر معمولی کاریگری اور ہنر کو دیکھتے اور ان کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔