Ministry of Tribal Affairs
The President of India to Inaugurate Aadi Mahotsav 2025 tomorrow
Aadi Mahotsav 2025: A Grand Celebration of Tribal Heritage from February 16-24
Delegation from Srilanka & Indonesia
15 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, is set to organize the prestigious Aadi Mahotsav 2025 from February 16-24, 2025, at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium New Delhi. The festival aims to celebrate and showcase the vibrant culture, heritage, and economic potential of India’s tribal communities.
The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, will grace the inauguration ceremony as the Chief Guest, marking the commencement of this grand event. The festival will bring together over 600 tribal artisans, 500 performing artists, and 25 tribal food stalls, representing the diverse traditions of more than 30 states and Union Territories.
Hon’ble Tribal Affairs Minister, Shri Jual Oram, who has been personally reviewing the preparations, stated, "Aadi Mahotsav is not just an event; it is a initiative empower tribal communities by providing them with an extensive marketplace. This festival ensures the promotion of tribal products, bridging the gap between traditional art forms and modern consumers."
Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durga Das Uikey, expressed his enthusiasm about the festival’s impact, saying, "The Aadi Mahotsav strengthens the livelihoods of tribal artisans by facilitating access to national and international markets. We are committed to expanding these opportunities for our tribal entrepreneurs."
Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri Vibhu Nayar, emphasized TRIFED’s dedication to ensuring the success of the event: "The meticulous preparations undertaken for Aadi Mahotsav 2025 reflects our commitment to uplifting tribal artisans. With strategic partnerships, technological interventions, and enhanced marketing avenues, this year’s event is poised to be one of the most impactful yet."
Managing Director, TRIFED, Shri Ashish Chatterjee, highlighted the festival’s significance, stating, "Aadi Mahotsav is a platform to showcase the incredible art, culture, heritage, and cuisines of our tribal communities. I urge everyone to come and experience the rich traditions and craftsmanship of India’s indigenous artisans while supporting their livelihoods."
Key Highlights of Aadi Mahotsav 2025:
• Live demonstrations by tribal artisans from various states
• Collaboration with 20 Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and 35 training institutes
• Signing of over 25 MoUs with design institutes and corporate houses
• State and International pavilions showcasing unique tribal crafts
• Brand integration on eight major e-commerce platforms
• Delegations from from Sri Lanka and Indonesia
• Partnership with IFCA for digital onboarding of tribal culinary items
• MoU with NEST for training and capacity building in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)
• MoU with HPMC for value addition to minor forest products like Mahua
The festival is a significant initiative under TRIFED’s mission to create sustainable livelihood opportunities for India’s tribal communities. Through retail marketing initiatives, digital platforms, and international collaborations, TRIFED continues to enhance the market reach and economic potential of tribal enterprises.
Aadi Mahotsav 2025 is expected to attract a large audience, including government officials, corporate leaders, and the general public, as they witness and support the extraordinary craftsmanship and talent of India’s tribal artisans.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति कल आदि महोत्सव 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगी
आदि महोत्सव 2025: 16-24 फरवरी तक जनजातीय विरासत का भव्य समारोह
श्रीलंका और इंडोनेशिया से प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल
15 FEB 2025 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) 16-24 फरवरी, 2025 तक मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम नई दिल्ली में प्रतिष्ठित आदि महोत्सव 2025 का आयोजन करने जा रहा है। इस महोत्सव का उद्देश्य भारत के जनजातीय समुदायों की जीवंत संस्कृति, विरासत और आर्थिक क्षमता का जश्न मनाना और उसका प्रदर्शन करना है।
भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होंगी, जो इस भव्य आयोजन की शुरुआत का प्रतीक होगा। इस महोत्सव में 600 से अधिक आदिवासी कारीगर, 500 प्रदर्शनकारी कलाकार और 25 आदिवासी खाद्य स्टॉल शामिल होंगे, जो 30 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विविध परंपराओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे ।
माननीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम, जो व्यक्तिगत रूप से तैयारियों की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं, ने कहा, "आदि महोत्सव केवल एक आयोजन नहीं है; यह जनजातीय समुदायों को व्यापक बाजार उपलब्ध कराकर उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की पहल है। यह महोत्सव जनजातीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है तथा पारंपरिक कला रूपों और आधुनिक उपभोक्ताओं के बीच की खाई को पाटता है।"
जनजातीय मामलों के राज्य मंत्री माननीय श्री दुर्गा दास उइके ने महोत्सव के प्रभाव के बारे में उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "आदि महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाकर जनजातीय कारीगरों की आजीविका को मजबूत करता है। हम अपने जनजातीय उद्यमियों के लिए इन अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
जनजातीय मामलों के सचिव श्री विभु नायर ने इस आयोजन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ट्राइफेड की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देते हुए कहा: "आदि महोत्सव 2025 के लिए की गई सावधानीपूर्वक तैयारियां जनजातीय कारीगरों के उत्थान के लिए हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। रणनीतिक साझेदारी, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप और उन्नत विपणन अवसरों के साथ, इस वर्ष का आयोजन अब तक का सबसे प्रभावशाली आयोजन होने वाला है।"
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री आशीष चटर्जी ने महोत्सव के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "आदि महोत्सव हमारे आदिवासी समुदायों की अविश्वसनीय कला, संस्कृति, विरासत और व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित करने का एक मंच है। मैं सभी से आग्रह करता हूं कि वे आएं और भारत के स्वदेशी कारीगरों की समृद्ध परंपराओं और शिल्प कौशल का अनुभव करें और साथ ही अपनी आजीविका का समर्थन करें।"
आदि महोत्सव 2025 की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
• विभिन्न राज्यों के आदिवासी कारीगरों द्वारा लाइव प्रदर्शन
• 20 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) और 35 प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग
• डिजाइन संस्थानों और कॉर्पोरेट घरानों के साथ 25 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर
• राज्य और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंडपों में अद्वितीय आदिवासी शिल्प का प्रदर्शन
• आठ प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर ब्रांड एकीकरण
• श्रीलंका और इंडोनेशिया से आये प्रतिनिधिमंडल
• जनजातीय पाक-कला से जुड़े उत्पादों की डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए आईएफसीए के साथ साझेदारी
• एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए नेस्ट के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
• महुआ जैसे लघु वन उत्पादों के मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए एचपीएमसी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन
यह महोत्सव भारत के आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए ट्राइफेड के मिशन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। खुदरा विपणन पहलों, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोगों के माध्यम से, ट्राइफेड आदिवासी उद्यमों की बाजार तक पहुंच और आर्थिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है।
आदि महोत्सव 2025 में भारत के आदिवासी कारीगरों की असाधारण शिल्प कौशल और प्रतिभा को देखने और समर्थन करने सरकारी अधिकारियों, कॉर्पोरेट नेताओं और आम जनता सहित बड़ी संख्या में दर्शकों के आने की उम्मीद है।