मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन एवं पशु कल्याण जागरूकता माह का राष्ट्रव्यापी आयोजन 13 मार्च 2025 तक बढ़ाया गया
प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने पशुधन क्षेत्र के 23000 से अधिक हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की; टिकाऊ प्रथाओं और रोजगार के अवसरों के विस्तार पर जोर दिया
कार्यशालाओं, स्वास्थ्य शिविरों, टीकाकरण अभियान और पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य हितधारकों को शिक्षित करना; ग्रामीण समृद्धि और आर्थिक लचीलापन में सुधार करना है
14 FEB 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) द्वारा पशुपालन और पशु कल्याण जागरूकता माह समारोह को इसके उद्घाटन वर्ष में 13 मार्च 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है ताकि पहुंच और प्रभाव को अधिकतम किया जा सके। यह पहल 14 जनवरी 2025 से शुरू की गई थी, जिसमें पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग द्वारा राज्य पशुपालन और कल्याण विभागों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया था, जो पहले 13 फरवरी 2025 तक निर्धारित की गई थी। भारत में नैतिक पशुपालन प्रथाओं, पशु स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को और अधिक बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जागरूकता अभियान अब पूरे देश में 13 मार्च 2025 तक जारी रहेगा। अभियान को समर्थन देने के लिए, डीएएचडी ने देश भर में सभी विस्तार गतिविधियों पर नज़र रखने और उन्हें अपलोड करने के लिए एक समर्पित डैशबोर्ड भी विकसित किया है। इस अवसर पर, विभाग ने 14 फरवरी को एक ऑनलाइन वेबिनार का आयोजन किया, जिसमें केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। वेबिनार को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली, जिसमें 23,000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें राज्य पशुपालन विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, पशु चिकित्सक, अर्ध-पशु चिकित्सक, पशु सखियां, किसान और पशुपालक शामिल थे, जो यूट्यूब और वेबएक्स प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से इसमें शामिल हुए।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रो. बघेल ने खाद्य सुरक्षा, रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास में पशुधन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लाखों किसान, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, दूध, मांस, अंडे, ऊन और चमड़े के लिए पशुधन पर निर्भर हैं, साथ ही फसल उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए खाद की भी आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि पशुधन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करना सीधे ग्रामीण समृद्धि और राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक लचीलापन में योगदान देता है। प्रोफेसर बघेल ने ग्रामीण विकास एजेंडे के भीतर पशुपालन को प्राथमिकता देने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जिसमें डीएएचडी पशुधन उत्पादकता, रोग नियंत्रण और पशुपालन क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों के कल्याण के लिए राज्य पशुपालन विभागों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों के माध्यम से टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने, पशु देखभाल में सुधार करने और किसानों के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने लिंग-सॉर्टेड वीर्य के उपयोग पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कहा कि इस नवाचार से अधिक संख्या में मादा बछड़ों के जन्म को सुनिश्चित करके आवारा पशुओं की समस्या का समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तकनीक के साथ, अगले पांच वर्षों में हर घर में तीन मादा बछड़े हो सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए कृत्रिम गर्भाधान कवरेज का विस्तार करने, तेजी से नस्ल सुधार के लिए आईवीएफ तकनीकों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और 100 प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के रोग मुक्त पशुधन क्षेत्र के लक्ष्य के एक हिस्से के रूप में एफएमडी मुक्त भारत के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि सर्वोत्तम पशुपालन प्रथाओं और सरकारी योजनाओं का ज्ञान सबसे दूरदराज के गांवों और पशुपालक समुदायों तक भी पहुंचना चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन में, डीएएचडी की सचिव श्रीमती अलका उपाध्याय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस अभियान के वार्षिक आयोजन से हितधारकों को अच्छे पशुपालन प्रथाओं को अपनाने और लागू करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे पशु कल्याण, उत्पादकता और पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी पर मजबूत ध्यान देने के साथ टिकाऊ पशुधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन, पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम तथा चल रही पशुधन गणना।
अभियान के एक भाग के रूप में, राज्य किसानों और हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए कार्यशालाओं और वेबिनारों का सक्रिय रूप से आयोजन कर रहे हैं, पशुधन के कल्याण के लिए स्वास्थ्य और बांझपन शिविर, बीमारियों की रोकथाम के लिए कृमि मुक्ति और टीकाकरण अभियान, जागरूकता शिविर, पशु प्रदर्शनियां और सर्वश्रेष्ठ पशुपालक पुरस्कार आयोजित कर रहे हैं। स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में फोटोग्राफी, निबंध लेखन और कला प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं, जबकि वॉकथॉन, डॉग शो और हॉर्स शो के माध्यम से जनता को पशु स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा रहा है। टेलीविजन और रेडियो प्रसारणों ने पशुपालन योजनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया है, तथा जन पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए पर्चे और ब्रोशर वितरित किए गए हैं। विभाग पशुपालन की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और आर्थिक लाभों को साझा करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया अभियान भी चला रहा है। पशुपालन एवं पशु कल्याण जागरूकता माह अभियान किसानों को सशक्त बनाने, वैज्ञानिक पशुधन प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने तथा आर्थिक लाभ बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। आधुनिक पद्धतियों और सरकारी योजनाओं को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल पशु स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और अंततः किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Nationwide celebration of Animal Husbandry and Animal Welfare Awareness Month extended till 13th March 2025
Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel interacts with over 23000 Stakeholders from the Livestock Sector; Emphasizes on Sustainable Practices & Expanding Employment Opportunities
Workshops, Health Camps, Vaccination Drives & Awards Aim to Educate Stakeholders; Improve Rural Prosperity and Economic Resilience
14 FEB 2025 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Animal Husbandry and Animal Welfare Awareness Month celebration by the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD) under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, has been extended until 13th March 2025 in its inaugural year to maximize outreach and impact. This initiative was started from 14th January 2025 wherein nationwide activities were organised by the department of animal husbandry and dairying in association with state animal husbandry and welfare departments that was earlier slated till 13th February 2025. In order to further promote and give boost to ethical animal husbandry practices, animal health and welfare in India, the awareness campaign will now be continued till 13th March 2025 across the country. To support the campaign, DAHD has also developed a dedicated dashboard for tracking and uploading all extension activities across the country. To mark the occasion, the Department organized an online webinar on 14th February, graced by the esteemed presence of Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, and Panchayati Raj. The webinar witnessed an overwhelming response, with over 23,000 participants, including representatives from State Animal Husbandry Departments, veterinarians, para-veterinarians, Pashu Sakhis, farmers, and livestock rearers, joining via YouTube and Webex platforms.
Addressing the participants, Prof. Baghel highlighted the critical role of the livestock sector in food security, employment generation, and economic growth. He emphasized that millions of farmers, especially in rural areas, depend on livestock for milk, meat, eggs, wool, and leather, as well as for manure to enrich crop production. He highlighted that strengthening the livestock sector, directly contributes to rural prosperity and national economic resilience. Prof. Baghel reaffirmed the government’s commitment towards prioritizing animal husbandry within the rural development agenda, with DAHD working closely with State Animal Husbandry Departments to enhance livestock productivity, disease control, and the well-being of those engaged in the animal husbandry sector. He also emphasized the need to promote sustainable practices, improve animal care, and expand employment opportunities for farmers through various schemes and initiatives.
The Union Minister of State placed special focus on the use of sex-sorted semen, stating that this innovation will help address the issue of stray cattle by ensuring more female calf births. He expressed confidence that with this technology, every household could have three female calves within the next five years. Additionally, he stressed upon the importance of expanding Artificial Insemination coverage to boost productivity, encouraging the use of IVF techniques for rapid breed improvement, and ensuring 100 percent vaccination coverage. He reiterated the government's vision for an FMD-free India as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s goal for a disease-free livestock sector. He urged that knowledge of best animal husbandry practices and government schemes should reach even the most remote villages and pastoral communities.
In her address, Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, DAHD, emphasized that annual observance of this campaign will help stakeholders adopt and implement good animal husbandry practices, promoting sustainable livestock management with a strong focus on animal welfare, productivity, and environmental responsibility. She also highlighted key government initiatives in the sector, such as the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, National Livestock Mission, Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme and the ongoing Livestock Census.
As part of the campaign, States are actively organizing workshops and webinars to educate farmers and stakeholders, health and infertility camps to enhance livestock well-being, deworming and vaccination drives to prevent diseases, awareness camps, cattle exhibitions, and best livestock farmer awards. Photography, essay writing, and art competitions are being held in schools and colleges, while walkathons, dog shows, and horse shows have engaged the public to spread awareness about animal health and welfare. Television and radio broadcasts have promoted animal husbandry schemes, with pamphlets and brochures being distributed to improve public outreach. The department is also undertaking social media campaigns to share best practices and the economic benefits of animal husbandry. The Animal Husbandry and Animal Welfare Awareness Month campaign is a major step towards empowering farmers, promoting scientific livestock management, and enhancing economic returns. By fostering widespread adoption of modern practices and government schemes, this initiative will play a crucial role in improving animal health, increasing productivity, and ultimately boosting farmers’ incomes.