വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാകുംഭമേള 2025 ൽ ഭക്തർക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകി ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ് ബാങ്ക്
14 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ 2025 മഹാകുംഭത്തിൽ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഭക്തർക്കും തീർത്ഥാടകർക്കും തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ഡിജിറ്റൽ ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനമായ ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ്സ് ബാങ്ക് (ഐപിപിബി) നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്നു. ഉപഭോക്തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ, സാമ്പത്തിക ഇടപാടുകളുടെ സൗകര്യവും സുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട് എല്ലാവർക്കും സമഗ്രമായ ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ ഐപിപിബി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു . മേളയിലെ ഉയർന്ന ജനത്തിരക്ക് കാര്യക്ഷമമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി മഹാകുംഭത്തിലെ 5 പ്രധാന സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ സർവീസ് കൗണ്ടറുകൾ, മൊബൈൽ ബാങ്കിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, ഉപഭോക്തൃ സഹായ കിയോസ്‌ക്കുകൾ എന്നിവ ഐപിപിബി സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
"പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും ഏറ്റവും ആദരണീയവുമായ ആത്മീയ ഒത്തുചേരലുകളിലൊന്നായ മഹാകുംഭ് 2025 ന്റെ പുണ്യസ്ഥലത്ത് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ്സ് ബാങ്കിലെ ഞങ്ങൾ അഭിമാനിതരാണ്.എല്ലാവരെയും സേവിക്കാനുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയുടെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ സംരംഭം. സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രാപ്യത ഇനി ഏതാനും ചിലർക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ഈ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക ആത്മീയ യാത്രയിൽ എല്ലാവർക്കും ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു," ഐപിപിബി എംഡിയും സിഇഒയുമായ ശ്രീ ആർ. വിശ്വേശ്വരൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
കൂടാതെ, ഐപിപിബിയുടെ വിശ്വസ്തരായ ഡാക് സേവകർ വാതിൽപ്പടിക്കൽ ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നുണ്ട്. ഭക്തർക്ക് അവരുടെ ആധാറുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ഏതു ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് പണം പിൻവലിക്കൽ പോലുള്ള അവശ്യ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായങ്ങൾ, സ്ഥലത്ത് കൃത്യമായി എത്തി ഡാക് സേവകർ ഐപിപിബിയുടെ ആധാർ എടിഎം സേവനങ്ങൾ വഴി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നു. മഹാകുംഭ് മൈതാനത്തിനുള്ളിൽ എവിടെയായിരുന്നാലും ആവശ്യമുള്ള സേവനങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഐപിപിബിയുടെ 'ബാങ്കിംഗ് അറ്റ് കോൾ' സൗകര്യം ഭക്തർക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം. തീർത്ഥാടകർ, ബാങ്കിംഗ് ആവശ്യകതകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി 7458025511 എന്ന നമ്പറിൽ വിളിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി, മഹാകുംഭിലെ പ്രാദേശിക കച്ചവടക്കാർ , ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികൾ, സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരെ ഡാക്പേ ക്യുആർ കാർഡുകൾ വഴി ഡിജിറ്റൽ പണം ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്താൻ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഐപിപിബി അവരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ, ബാങ്കിന്റെ സേവനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് തീർത്ഥാടകരെയും വ്യാപാരികളെയും ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഐപിപിബി മഹാകുംഭിൽ ബോധവൽക്കരണ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഐപിപിബിയുടെ സേവന വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങൾ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ഹോർഡിംഗുകളും ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. എല്ലാ സന്ദർശകർക്കും സ്മരണികകളായി കൈവശം സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി സൗജന്യമായി അച്ചടിച്ച ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫുകളും ഇത് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ്സ് ബാങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച്
കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ 100% ഓഹരി ഉടമസ്ഥതയിൽ കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ ബാങ്ക് ആണ് ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ്സ് ബാങ്ക് (IPPB) . 2018 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 1 ന് ഐപിപിബി ആരംഭിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് ഏറ്റവും എളുപ്പത്തിൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതും വിശ്വസനീയവുമായ ബാങ്ക് എന്ന വീക്ഷണത്തോടെയാണ് ഐപിപിബി സ്ഥാപിതമായത്. ബാങ്കിംഗ് സൗകര്യമില്ലാത്തവർക്കുള്ള തടസ്സങ്ങൾ നീക്കുകയും ഏകദേശം 1,65,000 പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളും (ഗ്രാമീണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഏകദേശം 1,40,000) ഏകദേശം 3,00,000 തപാൽ ജീവനക്കാരും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന തപാൽ ശൃംഖലയെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി അവസാന ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനത്തും എത്തിച്ചേരുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് ഇന്ത്യ പോസ്റ്റ് പേയ്‌മെന്റ്സ് ബാങ്കിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ദൗത്യം.
ഇന്ത്യ സ്റ്റാക്കിന്റെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭങ്ങളായ -കടലാസ് രഹിത , കറൻസി രഹിത, നേരിട്ടുള്ള സാന്നിധ്യം വേണ്ടാത്ത ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനം ഉപഭോക്താക്കളുടെ വാതിൽപ്പടിയിൽ ലളിതവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ രീതിയിൽ,സിബിഎസ് സംയോജിത സ്മാർട്ട്‌ഫോണും ബയോമെട്രിക് ഉപകരണവും വഴി പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്ന വിധത്തിലാണ് ഐപിപിബിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തന മാതൃക നിർമ്മിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ചെലവ് കുറഞ്ഞ നൂതന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിക്കൊണ്ടും സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് ബാങ്കിംഗ് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിൽ ഉയർന്ന ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചും, രാജ്യത്തെ 5.57 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും പട്ടണങ്ങളിലുമായി 11 കോടി ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് 13 ഭാഷകളിലൂടെ ലളിതമായ രീതിയിൽ ഐപിപിബി ബാങ്കിംഗ് സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകുന്നു.
www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Empowers Devotees at Mahakumbh 2025 with Seamless Banking Services
IPPB playing a pivotal role in providing digital banking services to all pilgrims at Mahakumbh 2025
IPPB has established service counters, mobile banking units, and customer assistance kiosks at 5 key locations throughout Mahakumbh
14 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a Government of India undertaking, is proud of its pivotal role in providing seamless digital banking services to millions of devotees and pilgrims at Mahakumbh 2025, Prayagraj. As the world’s largest spiritual gathering, Mahakumbh attracts people from all walks of life. IPPB, with its customer-centric approach, is enabling access to comprehensive banking services for all, ensuring convenience, safety and security of financial transactions. IPPB has established service counters, mobile banking units, and customer assistance kiosks at 5 key locations throughout Mahakumbh. These facilities are designed to handle high footfalls efficiently.
On IPPB's ongoing initiative at the Mahakumbh, Mr. R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO-IPPB, said “We at India Post Payments Bank are honoured to provide our seamless banking services on the sacred grounds of Mahakumbh 2025, Prayagraj. It fills me with great joy to witness the immaculate integration of banking services with one of the world’s largest and most revered spiritual gatherings. We take immense pride in our role as a catalyst for digital transformation, empowering the devotees at Prayagraj with our effortless banking services. This initiative is a testament to our commitment to serving all, ensuring that financial accessibility is no longer only for a select few but available to all during this transformative spiritual journey.”
Additionally, IPPB’s trusted Daak Sevaks are providing doorstep banking services. They are ensuring that devotees can access essential financial support like Cash Withdrawal from any of their Aadhaar linked Bank Account through IPPB’s Aadhaar ATM (AePS) service without disruption by reaching at their precise location. The devotees can utilise the ‘Banking at Call’ facility by IPPB to procure desired line of services wherever they are within the Mahakumbh grounds. They can simply dial 7458025511 to access multitude of banking requirements at their disposal.
In line with the Government of India’s Digital India vision, IPPB is also empowering local vendors, small businesses, and service providers at Mahakumbh by enabling them to accept digital payments through its DakPay QR Cards. This initiative fosters a cashless ecosystem, reducing dependency on cash and enhancing overall efficiency in transactions.
Further, to ensure maximum outreach, IPPB has launched awareness campaigns at Mahakumbh to educate pilgrims and vendors about its services. Trained professionals and Daak Sevaks are stationed at key locations to assist with account openings, transactions, and resolving queries. Information hoardings and digital demonstrations are also being utilised to familiarize attendees with IPPB’s offerings. It is also offering free printed photograph to every visitor as a memorabilia to be carried back to their homes.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank