Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Lt. Governor (J&K), Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurate the 24th Divya Kala Mela, at Jammu
Loans worth around Rs. 3.5 crore sanctioned for Persons with Disabilities in Jammu and Kashmir
14 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 24th Divya Kala Mela commenced today at Gulshan Ground, Jammu, with a grand inauguration by the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, and Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar. The 11-day fair, organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, aims to celebrate and empower persons with disabilities by providing them with a national platform to showcase their entrepreneurial and artistic talents.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Sinha emphasized the crucial role of persons with disabilities in shaping a self-reliant India. He reiterated the government’s commitment to fostering inclusivity and economic independence for Divyangjan. Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar, in his address, highlighted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary approach in redefining the perception of persons with disabilities by introducing the term Divyangjan, signifying their strength and resilience.
Dr. Virendra Kumar further elaborated on the government’s efforts in promoting entrepreneurship and skill development among Divyangjan. “Over the years, significant reforms have been introduced, including the expansion of recognized disabilities from seven to twenty-one categories, an increase in reservation for Divyangjan in government jobs from 3% to 4%, and in educational institutions from 3% to 5%. Additionally, various financial assistance schemes are being implemented at subsidized interest rates to support self-employment and enterprise development,” he stated.
During the event, the dignitaries distributed motorized tricycles to 14 beneficiaries, funded through IRCON’s CSR initiative. Furthermore, loans worth approximately ₹3.5 crore were sanctioned for persons with disabilities in Jammu and Kashmir, with symbolic distribution of sanction letters to selected beneficiaries.
Employment Fair for Persons with Disabilities:
A special Rozgar Mela (Employment Fair) will be organized on February 21, 2025, offering job opportunities to Divyangjan. On February 24, 2025, a mesmerizing cultural program, Divya Kala Shakti, will be held, featuring performances by exceptionally talented Divyang artists.
Artisans, weavers, and entrepreneurs with disabilities from across 20 states and Union Territories have set up stalls showcasing exquisite handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery work, packaged foods, and more. This fair not only promotes their craftsmanship but also strengthens the Vocal for Local initiative.
Joint Secretary of DEPwD, Shri Rajiv Sharma, highlighted the growing success of Divya Kala Mela, stating that 23 national-level fairs have been organized across the country, with Jammu hosting the 24th edition. Since its inception in 2022, the event has been held in cities such as Delhi, Mumbai, Bhopal, Indore, Guwahati, Jaipur, Varanasi, Ahmedabad, and Surat, creating new avenues of economic self-reliance for Divyangjan.
Apart from the vibrant exhibition, visitors can immerse themselves in cultural performances by renowned artists and indulge in diverse culinary experiences from various Indian states. Special selfie points have also been set up to enhance the visitor experience.
The Divya Kala Mela 2025 will remain open from 11:00 AM to 9:00 PM daily, offering a unique blend of social empowerment, cultural extravaganza, and economic upliftment for persons with disabilities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने जम्मू में 24वें दिव्य कला मेले का उद्घाटन किया
जम्मू-कश्मीर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए लगभग 3.5 करोड़ रुपये के ऋणों को मंजूरी
14 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू के गुलशन ग्राउंड में आज 24वें दिव्य कला मेले का आरंभ हुआ। इस मेले का उद्घाटन जम्मू-कश्मीर के उपराज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने किया। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा आयोजित इस 11 दिवसीय मेले का उद्देश्य दिव्यांगजनों को अपनी उद्यमशीलता और कलात्मक प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करके उन्हें सम्मानित करना और सशक्त बनाना है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री सिन्हा ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में दिव्यांगजनों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशिता और आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में ताकत और दृढ़ता को दर्शाने वाले 'दिव्यांगजन' शब्द की शुरुआत करके दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के प्रति धारणा को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों के बीच उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा, पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए गए हैं, जिनमें मान्यता प्राप्त विकलांगताओं की संख्या को सात से बढ़ाकर इक्कीस करना, सरकारी नौकरियों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आरक्षण को 3 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 4 प्रतिशत करना और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 3 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत करना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, स्वरोजगार और उद्यम विकास में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए रियायती ब्याज दरों पर विभिन्न वित्तीय सहायता योजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने 14 लाभार्थियों को मोटर चालित तिपहिया साइकिलें वितरित कीं। इनको इरकॉन की सीएसआर पहल के माध्यम से वित्त पोषित किया गया। इसके अलावा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए लगभग 3.5 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए, साथ ही चयनित लाभार्थियों को प्रतीकात्मक स्वीकृति पत्रों का वितरण भी किया गया।
दिव्यांगजों के लिए रोजगार मेला:
दिव्यांगजनों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए 21 फरवरी, 2025 को एक विशेष रोजगार मेला आयोजित किया जाएगा। 24 फरवरी, 2025 को दिव्य कला शक्ति नामक एक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें असाधारण प्रतिभा के धनी दिव्यांग कलाकार प्रस्तुतियां देंगे।
यहां 20 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के दिव्‍यांग कारीगरों, बुनकरों और उद्यमियों ने बेहतरीन हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, कढ़ाई का काम, पैकेज्ड खाद्य पदार्थ आदि प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉल लगाए हैं। यह मेला न केवल उनके शिल्प कौशल को बढ़ावा देता है बल्कि वोकल फॉर लोकल पहल को भी मजबूती प्रदान करता है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा ने दिव्य कला मेले की बढ़ती सफलता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि देश भर में 23 राष्ट्रीय स्तर के मेले आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जम्मू 24वें संस्करण की मेजबानी कर रहा है । इस आयोजन की शुरुआत 2022 में की गई थी और उसके बाद से यह दिव्यांगजनों के लिए आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता के नए द्वार खोलते हुए दिल्ली, मुंबई, भोपाल, इंदौर, गुवाहाटी, जयपुर, वाराणसी, अहमदाबाद और सूरत जैसे शहरों में आयोजित किया जा चुका है।
जीवंत प्रदर्शनी के अलावा, आगंतुक यहां प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों की सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का आनंद ले सकते हैं और विभिन्न भारतीय राज्यों के विविध व्‍यंजनों का लुत्‍फ उठा सकते हैं। आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष सेल्फी पॉइंट भी बनाए गए हैं।
दिव्य कला मेला 2025 दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण, सांस्कृतिक भव्यता और आर्थिक उत्थान का अनूठा मिश्रण प्रस्तुत करते हुए प्रतिदिन सुबह 11:00 बजे से रात 9:00 बजे तक खुला रहेगा।