Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KK NAYYAR MEMORIAL LECTURE 2025
14 FEB 2025 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 2025 edition of the Vice Admiral KK Nayyar Memorial Lecture was held on 14 Feb 25, coinciding with the 20th Foundation Day of the National Maritime Foundation (NMF). This prestigious event commemorates the enduring legacy of VAdm KK Nayyar, whose vision and intellectual rigour established the National Maritime Foundation as a premier institution for maritime thought and policy advocacy.
VAdm Nayyar was not only an accomplished Naval officer but also a strategic thinker with unparalleled foresight. He played a pivotal role in efforts towards dispelling India’s maritime blindness and nurturing a robust maritime consciousness. As the founder-chairman of the NMF and having played an instrumental role in establishing the Vivekananda International Foundation (VIF), Adm Nayyar’s contributions remain a source of inspiration for maritime and strategic thought in India.
The event commenced with opening remarks by Adm Karambir Singh (Retd), former Chief of the Naval Staff, Chairman NMF. Thereafter, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff delivered an insightful speech, contextualising the significance of VAdm KK Nayyar’s legacy and the importance of maritime consciousness in the nation’s growth trajectory. The CNS highlighted the National Maritime Foundation’s role as India’s premier maritime think tank, dedicated to the study and advocacy of maritime issues critical to the nation’s growth and security, that through its research, publications, and policy recommendations, continues to shape India’s maritime future in alignment with the nation’s aspirations. He underscored the Indian Navy’s increasing role in ensuring a stable and secure maritime environment, exemplified by its ongoing maritime security missions and enhanced regional cooperation. CNS exhorted all present to honour VAdm Nayyar’s legacy by continuing to strengthen India’s maritime capabilities and strategic vision.
The address by the CNS was followed by the 'Vice Admiral KK Nayyar Memorial Lecture' by Shri Ram Nath Kovind, former President of the Republic of India. Renowned for his statesmanship and visionary leadership, Shri Kovind’s lecture focused on “Increasing Maritime Consciousness in India: A Strategic Imperative for National Prosperity and Security.” His address highlighted the vital role of the maritime sector in realising India’s aspirations to become a developed nation by 2047.
In his talk, Shri Kovind underscored the critical importance of India’s maritime resources, trade routes, and strategic positioning in the global geopolitical landscape. He emphasised fostering a robust maritime culture to enhance economic growth, strengthen national security, and solidify India’s stature as a leading power in the Indo-Pacific region.
The event was attended by senior serving and retired officers of the Indian Defence Forces, members of the diplomatic community, eminent academicians, strategic experts, and close friends and family members of the late Vice Adm KK Nayyar.
The National Maritime Foundation continues to build upon Adm Nayyar’s legacy by fostering maritime awareness, promoting informed policymaking, and advocating for sustainable development in India’s maritime sector.
(6)C9Y3.jpeg)
(2)X3SP.jpeg)
X1EM.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே.நய்யார் நினைவு விரிவுரை 2025
14 FEB 2025 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளையின் (என்.எம்.எஃப்) 20-வது நிறுவன தினத்துடன் இணைந்து வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே.நய்யார் நினைவு விரிவுரையின் 2025 பதிப்பு, பிப்ரவரி 14, 2025 அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த மதிப்புமிக்க நிகழ்வு வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே நய்யாரின் நீடித்த பாரம்பரியத்தை நினைவுகூர்கிறது, அவருடைய தொலைநோக்கு மற்றும் அறிவுசார் கட்டுப்பாடு, தேசிய கடல்சார் அறக்கட்டளையை கடல்சார் சிந்தனை மற்றும் கொள்கை வாதத்திற்கான முதன்மை நிறுவனமாக நிறுவியது. வைஸ் அட்மிரல் நய்யார் ஒரு திறமையான கடற்படை அதிகாரி மட்டுமல்ல, ஈடு இணையற்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட ஒரு உத்திசார் சிந்தனையாளராகவும் இருந்தார்.
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்தின் 'வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே. நய்யார் நினைவு விரிவுரை', 2047-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக இந்தியா மாற வேண்டும் என்ற அபிலாஷைகளை நனவாக்குவதில் கடல்சார் துறையின் முக்கிய பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தது. இந்தியாவின் கடல் வளங்கள், வர்த்தக வழிகள் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழலில் உத்திசார் நிலைப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியமான முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்தவும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், இந்திய-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் முன்னணி சக்தியாக இந்தியாவின் அந்தஸ்தை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் வலுவான கடல்சார் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கடற்படை தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே. திரிபாதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கே.கே. நய்யாரின் பாரம்பரியத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் கடல்சார் உணர்வின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் உணர்த்தும் வகையில் நுண்ணறிவுமிக்க உரையை நிகழ்த்தினார்.ஒரு நிலையான மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான கடல்சார் சூழலை உறுதி செய்வதில் இந்திய கடற்படையின் அதிகரித்து வரும் பங்கை அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் திறன்கள் மற்றும் உத்திசார் பார்வையைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் நய்யாரின் பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு மதிப்பளிக்குமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2103329