Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES THE IMPORTANCE OF QUALITY LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING AND THE IMPORTANCE OF INPUTS FROM ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES IN LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PITCHES FOR FINANCIAL AUTONOMY OF LEGISLATURES, CALLS FOR WIDER CONSULTATIONS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES TO DESIST FROM PLANNED DISRUPTIONS, RAISE ISSUES IN THE HOUSE WITHIN AMBIT OF RULES, PROCEDURES AND CONVENTIONS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER COUNSELS FIRST TIME ELECTED LEGISLATORS OF HARYANA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY TO STUDY RULES AND PROCEDURES OF THE HOUSE THOROUGHLY SO THAT THEY COULD RAISE PEOPLES’ ISSUES EFFECTIVELY
BEST LEGISLATOR IS THE ONE WHO ENGAGES IN MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS IN THE HOUSE; DISCUSSES ISSUES ON THE BASIS OF EXTENSIVE STUDY, USES TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES TWO DAY ORIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF HARYANA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
14 FEB 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
14th February, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has emphasized the importance of quality legislative drafting and the importance of inputs from elected representatives in legislative processes. Calling for wider consultations in the legislative drafting process, Shri Birla highlighted that lack of adequate inputs at the stage of drafting of legislations has its impacts on both the functioning of the government and legislative scrutiny by lawmakers. Delivering the inaugural address at a two-day Orientation programme for newly elected members of Haryana Vidhan Sabha, he said that newly elected lawmakers should be suitably engaged at this early stage to ensure that the perspectives and concerns of the people they represent are adequately reflected in the proposed legislations. By fostering a collaborative approach between lawmakers and originating ministry, the quality and effectiveness of legislation can be enhanced, making it more relevant and beneficial to the public, Shri Birla said. Shri Birla stressed that knowledge of legislative drafting is very important for effective law making; therefore, public representatives should undergo regular capacity building measures in legislative drafting. Recalling the earlier discussions at several legislative fora, he also suggested for expediting the digitization of debates of State legislatures so that the elected members can access them easily and utilize those valuable records for strengthening skills as law makers. Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Speaker, Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan; Presiding Officers of Uttar Pradesh and Punjab, Ministers in the Government of Haryana and Members of Haryana Legislative Assembly graced the event which was organised in the State Legislative Assembly premises, Chandigarh. Addressing the concerns of State Legislatures for financial autonomy, Shri Birla opined that financial autonomy will boost efficiency of State legislature and at the same time he called for wider consultations among stakeholders on this issue. Stressing on fruitful debates and discussions in the House, Shri Birla urged the Assembly Members to connect with the people they represent, understand their concerns and raise them in the House. Assembly is the appropriate platform for the Members to become leaders of the State, he noted. Further noting that Members should raise the issues in the House within the ambit of the rules, Shri Birla counseled the first time elected legislators of Haryana Vidhan Sabha to study the rules and procedures thoroughly so that they could raise peoples’ issues effectively. He urged the Members to desist from planned disruptions of House proceedings. The more effective the legislatures will be in reviewing policies and programmes of the Government, the more transparent will be the governance and the more accountable will be the Executive, he further added. Noting that the present age is the age of technology and innovations, the Speaker called for use of technologies by law makers to make their participation more effective and fruitful. The best legislator is the one who engages in meaningful discussions in the Assembly; discusses issues on the basis of extensive study, and uses technology in the age innovation, said Shri Birla. He encouraged newly elected MLAs to aspire for becoming best MLAs and to realize the aspirations of the people by making full use of the processes of the House through effective discussion and dialogue. Speaking on the contributions of Haryana and Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Birla noted that Haryana has contributed significantly to the economic and social empowerment of the country. Noting the glorious history of Haryana Vidhan Sabha, he appreciated the functioning of Haryana Legislative Assembly as an effective forum of ensuring accountability of the Executive and fulfilling hopes and aspirations of the people of the State. On this occasion, Shri Birla led the Members of the Haryana Legislative Assembly in reading Preamble to the Constitution of India. Speaker, Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan delivered Welcome Address. Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana also spoke on this occasion. Dr. Krishan Lal Middha, Deputy Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha delivered the Vote of Thanks. Shri Birla was warmly welcomed by Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Speaker, Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries at Haryana Legislative Assembly. Shri Birla was also given Guard of Honour on his arrival at the Legislative Assembly premises.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण विधायी मसौदे के महत्व और विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की जानकारियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने विधानमंडलों की वित्तीय स्वायत्तता पर जोर दिया और व्यापक विचार-विमर्श का आह्वान किया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से सदन की कार्यवाही में बाधा न डालने और नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं एवं परंपराओं के दायरे में रहकर मुद्दों को उठाने का आग्रह किया
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने हरियाणा विधानसभा के पहली बार निर्वाचित विधायकों को सदन के नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं का गहन अध्ययन करने की सलाह दी ताकि वे लोगों के मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से उठा सकें
अच्छा विधायक वह है जो सदन में सार्थक चर्चा करता है; व्यापक अध्ययन के आधार पर, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार का उपयोग करके मुद्दों पर चर्चा करता है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने हरियाणा विधानसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
14 FEB 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
14 फरवरी, 2025: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण विधायी मसौदे के महत्व और विधायी प्रक्रियाओं में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों से प्राप्त जानकारियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया है। विधायी मसौदे की प्रक्रिया में व्यापक विचार-विमर्श का आह्वान करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विधानों के मसौदे के चरण में पर्याप्त जानकारी की कमी का सरकार के कामकाज और सांसदों द्वारा विधायी जांच दोनों पर प्रभाव पड़ता है।
हरियाणा विधानसभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नवनिर्वाचित विधायकों को इस प्रारंभिक चरण में समुचित रूप से शामिल किया जाना चाहिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वे जिन लोगों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, उनका दृष्टिकोण और चिंताएं प्रस्तावित विधानों में पर्याप्त रूप से परिलक्षित हों। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि विधायकों और संबंधित मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने से कानून की गुणवत्ता व प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जिससे यह जनता के लिए अधिक प्रासंगिक और लाभदायक हो सकता है। श्री बिरला ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रभावी कानून बनाने के लिए विधायी प्रारूपण का ज्ञान बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए, जनप्रतिनिधियों को विधायी मसौदे में नियमित क्षमता निर्माण उपायों से अवगत होना चाहिए। कई विधायी मंचों पर पहले की चर्चाओं को याद करते हुए उन्होंने राज्य विधानमंडलों की बहसों के डिजिटलीकरण में तेजी लाने का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि निर्वाचित सदस्य आसानी से उन तक पहुंच सकें और विधि निर्माताओं के रूप में कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए उन मूल्यवान रिकॉर्ड का उपयोग कर सकें।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी; हरियाणा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री हरविंदर कल्याण; उत्तर प्रदेश और पंजाब के पीठासीन अधिकारी, हरियाणा सरकार के मंत्री और हरियाणा विधानसभा के सदस्य चंडीगढ़ स्थित राज्य विधानसभा परिसर में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। वित्तीय स्वायत्तता के लिए राज्य विधानमंडलों की चिंताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वित्तीय स्वायत्तता राज्य विधानमंडल की दक्षता को बढ़ाएगी और साथ ही उन्होंने इस मुद्दे पर हितधारकों के बीच व्यापक परामर्श का आह्वान किया। सदन में सार्थक बहस और चर्चा पर जोर देते हुए, श्री बिरला ने विधानसभा सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे जिनका प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, उन लोगों से जुड़ें, उनकी चिंताओं को समझें और उन्हें सदन में उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि सदस्यों के लिए राज्य का नेता बनने के लिए विधानसभा उपयुक्त मंच है।
इसके अलावा, इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सदस्यों को नियमों के दायरे में रहकर सदन में मुद्दे उठाने चाहिए, श्री बिरला ने हरियाणा विधानसभा के पहली बार निर्वाचित विधायकों को नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं का गहन अध्ययन करने की सलाह दी ताकि वे लोगों के मुद्दों को प्रभावी ढंग से उठा सकें। उन्होंने सदस्यों से सदन की कार्यवाही में बाधा डालने से बचने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार की नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा करने में विधानमंडल जितना अधिक प्रभावी होगा, शासन उतना ही पारदर्शी होगा और कार्यपालिका उतनी ही अधिक जवाबदेह होगी। वर्तमान युग को प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों का युग बताते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने विधि निर्माताओं से अपनी भागीदारी को अधिक प्रभावी और उपयोगी बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि अच्छा विधायक वह है जो विधानसभा में सार्थक चर्चा करता है, व्यापक अध्ययन के आधार पर और नवाचार के युग में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके मुद्दों पर चर्चा करता है। उन्होंने नव निर्वाचित विधायकों को श्रेष्ठ विधायक बनने की आकांक्षा रखने और प्रभावी चर्चा व संवाद के माध्यम से सदन की प्रक्रियाओं का पूरा उपयोग करके लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
हरियाणा और हरियाणा विधानसभा के योगदान के बारे में श्री बिरला ने कहा कि हरियाणा ने देश के आर्थिक और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। हरियाणा विधानसभा के गौरवशाली इतिहास का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कार्यपालिका की जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने और राज्य के लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने के एक प्रभावी मंच के रूप में हरियाणा विधानसभा के कामकाज की सराहना की। इस अवसर पर, श्री बिरला ने हरियाणा विधानसभा के सदस्यों के साथ भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ी। हरियाणा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री हरविंदर कल्याण ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी ने गणमान्य लोगों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश महाना ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। हरियाणा विधानसभा के डिप्टी स्पीकर डॉ. कृष्ण लाल मिड्ढा ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया। हरियाणा विधानसभा में श्री बिरला का हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, हरियाणा विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष श्री हरविंदर कल्याण और अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने हार्दिक स्वागत किया। विधानसभा परिसर में आगमन पर श्री बिरला को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया गया।