Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EMPHASIZES THE IMPORTANCE OF QUALITY LEGISLATIVE DRAFTING AND THE IMPORTANCE OF INPUTS FROM ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES IN LEGISLATIVE PROCESSES
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PITCHES FOR FINANCIAL AUTONOMY OF LEGISLATURES, CALLS FOR WIDER CONSULTATIONS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES ELECTED REPRESENTATIVES TO DESIST FROM PLANNED DISRUPTIONS, RAISE ISSUES IN THE HOUSE WITHIN AMBIT OF RULES, PROCEDURES AND CONVENTIONS
LOK SABHA SPEAKER COUNSELS FIRST TIME ELECTED LEGISLATORS OF HARYANA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY TO STUDY RULES AND PROCEDURES OF THE HOUSE THOROUGHLY SO THAT THEY COULD RAISE PEOPLES’ ISSUES EFFECTIVELY
BEST LEGISLATOR IS THE ONE WHO ENGAGES IN MEANINGFUL DISCUSSIONS IN THE HOUSE; DISCUSSES ISSUES ON THE BASIS OF EXTENSIVE STUDY, USES TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES TWO DAY ORIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF HARYANA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
14 FEB 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
14th February, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has emphasized the importance of quality legislative drafting and the importance of inputs from elected representatives in legislative processes. Calling for wider consultations in the legislative drafting process, Shri Birla highlighted that lack of adequate inputs at the stage of drafting of legislations has its impacts on both the functioning of the government and legislative scrutiny by lawmakers. Delivering the inaugural address at a two-day Orientation programme for newly elected members of Haryana Vidhan Sabha, he said that newly elected lawmakers should be suitably engaged at this early stage to ensure that the perspectives and concerns of the people they represent are adequately reflected in the proposed legislations. By fostering a collaborative approach between lawmakers and originating ministry, the quality and effectiveness of legislation can be enhanced, making it more relevant and beneficial to the public, Shri Birla said. Shri Birla stressed that knowledge of legislative drafting is very important for effective law making; therefore, public representatives should undergo regular capacity building measures in legislative drafting. Recalling the earlier discussions at several legislative fora, he also suggested for expediting the digitization of debates of State legislatures so that the elected members can access them easily and utilize those valuable records for strengthening skills as law makers. Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Speaker, Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan; Presiding Officers of Uttar Pradesh and Punjab, Ministers in the Government of Haryana and Members of Haryana Legislative Assembly graced the event which was organised in the State Legislative Assembly premises, Chandigarh. Addressing the concerns of State Legislatures for financial autonomy, Shri Birla opined that financial autonomy will boost efficiency of State legislature and at the same time he called for wider consultations among stakeholders on this issue. Stressing on fruitful debates and discussions in the House, Shri Birla urged the Assembly Members to connect with the people they represent, understand their concerns and raise them in the House. Assembly is the appropriate platform for the Members to become leaders of the State, he noted. Further noting that Members should raise the issues in the House within the ambit of the rules, Shri Birla counseled the first time elected legislators of Haryana Vidhan Sabha to study the rules and procedures thoroughly so that they could raise peoples’ issues effectively. He urged the Members to desist from planned disruptions of House proceedings. The more effective the legislatures will be in reviewing policies and programmes of the Government, the more transparent will be the governance and the more accountable will be the Executive, he further added. Noting that the present age is the age of technology and innovations, the Speaker called for use of technologies by law makers to make their participation more effective and fruitful. The best legislator is the one who engages in meaningful discussions in the Assembly; discusses issues on the basis of extensive study, and uses technology in the age innovation, said Shri Birla. He encouraged newly elected MLAs to aspire for becoming best MLAs and to realize the aspirations of the people by making full use of the processes of the House through effective discussion and dialogue. Speaking on the contributions of Haryana and Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Birla noted that Haryana has contributed significantly to the economic and social empowerment of the country. Noting the glorious history of Haryana Vidhan Sabha, he appreciated the functioning of Haryana Legislative Assembly as an effective forum of ensuring accountability of the Executive and fulfilling hopes and aspirations of the people of the State. On this occasion, Shri Birla led the Members of the Haryana Legislative Assembly in reading Preamble to the Constitution of India. Speaker, Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan delivered Welcome Address. Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini addressed the distinguished gathering on this occasion. Speaker, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly, Shri Satish Mahana also spoke on this occasion. Dr. Krishan Lal Middha, Deputy Speaker, Haryana Vidhan Sabha delivered the Vote of Thanks. Shri Birla was warmly welcomed by Chief Minister, Haryana, Shri Nayab Singh Saini; Speaker, Haryana Legislative Assembly, Shri Harvinder Kalyan and other dignitaries at Haryana Legislative Assembly. Shri Birla was also given Guard of Honour on his arrival at the Legislative Assembly premises.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے معیاری قانونی مسودہ سازی کی اہمیت اور قانون سازی کے عمل میں منتخب نمائندگان کی آرا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
اسپیکر موصوف نے مقننہ کی مالی خودمختاری پر زور دیا، وسیع تر مشاورت کی اپیل کی
اسپیکر موصوف نے منتخب نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ منصوبہ بند رکاوٹوں سے گریز کریں، ضوابط، طریقہ کار اور روایات کے دائرے میں رہتے ہوئے ایوان میں مسائل اٹھائیں
اسپیکر موصوف نے ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے پہلی بار منتخب ہونے والے اراکین اسمبلی کو ایوان کے قواعد و ضوابط کا اچھی طرح مطالعہ کرنے کی صلاح دی تاکہ وہ عوام کے مسائل اٹھا سکیں
مؤثر طور پر بہترین قانون ساز وہ ہے جو ایوان میں معنی خیز بحث میں مشغول ہوتا ہے، وسیع مطالعہ، ٹکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کی بنیاد پر مسائل پر بحث کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے نو منتخب ممبران کے لیے دو روزہ اورینٹیشن پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
14 FEB 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے معیاری قانونی مسودہ سازی کی اہمیت اور قانون سازی کے عمل میں منتخب نمائندوں سے رائے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ قانون سازی کے عمل میں وسیع تر مشاورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قانون سازی کے مرحلے میں مناسب معلومات کی کمی کا اثر حکومت کے کام کاج اور قانون سازوں کے ذریعہ قانون سازی کی جانچ پڑتال دونوں پر پڑتا ہے۔ ہریانہ اسمبلی کے نو منتخب ارکان کے لیے دو روزہ اورینٹیشن پروگرام میں افتتاحی خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ نو منتخب قانون سازوں کو اس ابتدائی مرحلے میں مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مجوزہ قانون سازی میں ان لوگوں کے نقطہ نظر اور خدشات کی مناسب عکاسی کی جائے جن کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ قانون سازوں اور متعلقہ وزارت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دے کر قانون سازی کے معیار اور تاثیر کو بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے اور اسے عوام کے لیے زیادہ متعلقہ اور فائدہ مند بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مؤثر قانون سازی کے لیے قانون سازی کا علم بہت ضروری ہے۔ لہٰذا عوامی نمائندوں کو قانون سازی کے مسودے میں باقاعدگی سے استعداد کار بڑھانے والے کام کرنے چاہئیں۔ کئی قانون ساز پلیٹ فارموں پر ہونے والی اس سے پہلے کی گفت و شنید کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے ریاستی مقننہ کے مباحثوں کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں تیزی لانے کی بھی تجویز دی تاکہ منتخب ارکان ان تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کرسکیں اور قانون سازوں کے طور پر مہارت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان قیمتی ریکارڈوں کا استعمال کرسکیں۔ چنڈی گڑھ کے ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے احاطے میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی، ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب ہروندر کلیان، اتر پردیش اور پنجاب کے پریزائیڈنگ افسران، ہریانہ حکومت کے وزراء اور ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔ مالی خودمختاری کے لیے ریاستی مقننہ کے خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے رائے دی کہ مالی خودمختاری سے ریاستی مقننہ کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی انھوں نے اس معاملے پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان وسیع تر مشاورت پر زور دیا۔ ایوان میں نتیجہ خیز بحث و مباحثہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے ارکان اسمبلی پر زور دیا کہ وہ ان لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کریں جن کی وہ نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، ان کے خدشات کو سمجھیں اور انھیں ایوان میں اٹھائیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسمبلی ارکان کے لیے ریاست کے رہنما بننے کے لیے مناسب پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ارکان کو قواعد کے دائرے میں رہتے ہوئے ایوان میں مسائل کو اٹھانا چاہیے ، جناب برلا نے ہریانہ اسمبلی کے پہلی بار منتخب ہونے والے اراکین اسمبلی کو قواعد اور طریقہ کار کا مکمل مطالعہ کرنے کی صلاح دی تاکہ وہ عوام کے مسائل کو مؤثر طریقے سے اٹھا سکیں۔ انھوں نے ارکان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایوان کی کارروائی میں منصوبہ بند خلل ڈالنے سے گریز کریں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقننہ حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کا جائزہ لینے میں جتنی زیادہ موثر ہوگی، گورننس اتنی ہی شفاف ہوگی اور ایگزیکٹو اتنا ہی زیادہ جوابدہ ہوگا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ موجودہ دور ٹیکنالوجی اور جدت طرازی کا دور ہے ، اسپیکر نے قانون سازوں کی طرف سے ان کی شرکت کو زیادہ موثر اور نتیجہ خیز بنانے کے لیے ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا۔ بہترین قانون ساز وہ ہے جو اسمبلی میں بامعنی بحث میں مشغول ہو۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ وسیع مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہیں اور دور کی جدت طرازی میں ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نو منتخب اراکین اسمبلی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بہترین ایم ایل اے بننے کی خواہش رکھیں اور موثر بحث اور مکالمے کے ذریعے ایوان کے عمل کا بھرپور استعمال کرتے ہوئے عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کریں۔ہریانہ اور ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی خدمات پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے کہا کہ ہریانہ نے ملک کو معاشی اور سماجی طور پر بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ہریانہ ودھان سبھا کی شاندار تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے کام کاج کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ انتظامیہ کے احتساب کو یقینی بنانے اور ریاست کے عوام کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا ایک موثر فورم ہے۔ اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے دستور ہند کا دیباچہ پڑھا۔ ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب ہروندر کلیان نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی ٰ جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی نے اس موقع پر معزز مجمع سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر اترپردیش قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب ستیش مہانا نے بھی خطاب کیا۔ ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلی جناب نایاب سنگھ سینی ، ہریانہ اسمبلی کے ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب ہروندر کلیان ، ڈپٹی اسپیکر ڈاکٹر کرشن لال مدھا، اور ہریانہ قانون ساز اسمبلی میں دیگر معززین جناب برلا کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ جناب برلا کو قانون ساز اسمبلی کے احاطے میں آمد پر گارڈ آف آنر بھی دیا گیا۔