وزارت سیاحت
سیاحت کے شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری
22 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سیاحت کے شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کیےگئے اقدامات میں درج ذیل اہم اقدامات شامل ہیں:
سیاحت کے شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کی صنعت میں خودکار راستے کے تحت 100فیصد براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) کی اجازت ہے، جو قابل اطلاق ضوابط اور قوانین کے تابع ہے۔ ہوٹلوں، ریزورٹس اور تفریحی سہولیات کی ترقی سمیت سیاحتی تعمیراتی منصوبوں میں 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔
مزید، صنعت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کی بنیاد پر، حکومت نے (i) دس لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں سے باہر واقع تھری اسٹار یا اس سے بلند زمرے کے درجہ بند ہوٹلوں، (ii) روپ ویز اور کیبل کاروں کے لیے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حیثیت کے اعلان کے ذریعے نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں جو متوازن ماسٹر لسٹ میں شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، نمائش کے ساتھ کنونشن سنٹر کے پروجیکٹس جن میں کم از کم تعمیر شدہ اراضی کا رقبہ 100,000 مربع میٹر ہے خصوصی طور پر نمائش کی جگہ یا کنونشن کی جگہ یا دونوں کو ملا کر بھی، ہمتوازن ماسٹر لسٹ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
نیشنل سنگل ونڈو سسٹم (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس) اور /غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری تسہیل (ایف آئی ایف) کے پورٹلز کا سیٹ اپ ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے تحت وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت حکومت کاروبار میں آسانی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔

Ministry of Tourism
PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN TOURISM SECTOR
22 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to attract private investment in the Tourism sector. The steps taken include the following major initiatives:
In order to attract foreign investment in the tourism sector, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed under the automatic route in the Tourism and Hospitality industry in India, subject to applicable regulations and laws. 100% FDI is allowed in tourism construction projects, including the development of hotels, resorts and recreational facilities.
Further, based on the inputs received from the industry and stakeholders, the Government has taken steps to give fillip to private investment through declaration of status of tourism infrastructure for (i) three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, (ii) ropeways and cable cars which are included in the Harmonized Master List. In addition, Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square meters of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined have also been included in the Harmonized Master List.
The setup of portals of National Single Window System (NSWS) and Foreign Investment Facilitation (FIF) by the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry the Government is ensuring the Ease-of-doing-business.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.