पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश
22 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए हैं।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100 प्रतिशत विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश(एफडीआई) की अनुमति संबंधित नियमों और कानूनों के अंतर्गत दी गई है। पर्यटन निर्माण परियोजनाओं में 100 प्रतिशत एफ़डीआई की अनुमति दी गई है। इसमें होटल,रिसोर्ट और मनोरंजन सुविधाओं का विकास सम्मिलित है।
इसके साथ ही पर्यटन उद्योग और हितधारको से प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर केंद्र सरकार ने निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए (i) तीन सितारा या उच्च श्रेणी का वर्गीकृत होटल जो 10 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले शहर से बाहर हो (ii) हार्मोनाइज्ड मॉस्टर सूची में सम्मिलित रोप वे और केबल कार को पर्यटन अवसंरचना का दर्जा देने के लिए घोषणा की है। इसके अतिरिक्त न्यूनतम 1 लाख वर्ग मीटर बिल्ट अप फ्लोर क्षेत्र वाली प्रदर्शनी-सम्मेलन केंद्र परियोजनाएं,जिसमें विशेष प्रदर्शनी स्थान या सम्मेलन स्थान या दोनों संयुक्त रुप से हो,को भी हार्मोनाइज्ड मॉस्टर सूची में सम्मिलित किया गया है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग(डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय एकल खिड़की प्रणाली ( एनएसडब्ल्यूएस) और विदेशी निवेश सुविधा (एफआईएफ) पोर्टल की स्थापना से व्यापार करने में सुगमता सुनिश्चित हो रही है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Tourism
PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN TOURISM SECTOR
22 JUL 2024 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken several steps to attract private investment in the Tourism sector. The steps taken include the following major initiatives:
In order to attract foreign investment in the tourism sector, 100% Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is allowed under the automatic route in the Tourism and Hospitality industry in India, subject to applicable regulations and laws. 100% FDI is allowed in tourism construction projects, including the development of hotels, resorts and recreational facilities.
Further, based on the inputs received from the industry and stakeholders, the Government has taken steps to give fillip to private investment through declaration of status of tourism infrastructure for (i) three-star or higher category classified hotels located outside cities with population of more than 1 million, (ii) ropeways and cable cars which are included in the Harmonized Master List. In addition, Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre Projects with minimum built-up floor area of 100,000 square meters of exclusively exhibition space or convention space or both combined have also been included in the Harmonized Master List.
The setup of portals of National Single Window System (NSWS) and Foreign Investment Facilitation (FIF) by the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT) under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry the Government is ensuring the Ease-of-doing-business.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.