وزارتِ تعلیم
کاشی تامل سنگم 3.0 کا افتتاح 15 فروری کو کیا جائے گا
چنئی میں مندوبین کی پہلی ٹیم کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کا تھیم سیج اگستیار ہوگا
پہلی بار کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کے شرکا مہاکمبھ کا تجربہ کریں گے اور ایودھیا میں رام مندر کا دورہ کریں گے
13 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر، تھیرو آر این روی نے آج ڈاکٹر ایم جی آر سنٹرل ریلوے اسٹیشن، چنئی پر کاشی تمل سنگم 3.0 مندوبین کے پہلے بیچ کو لے جانے والی ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ یہ 10 روزہ ایونٹ 15 سے 24 فروری 2025 تک منعقد ہونا ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر وی کاما کوٹی اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک سوشل میڈیا پیغام میں کاشی تمل سنگم 3.0 میں ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘ کے جذبے کو اپنانے کے لیے سب کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ تقریب ثقافت، تہذیب اور علم کے دو پائیدار مراکز کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان گہرے رشتوں کو فروغ دینے، منانے اور مضبوط کرنے کا کام کرے گی۔
کے ٹی ایس کے اس ایڈیشن کا مرکزی موضوع مہارشی اگستیار اور مہاکمبھ ہوگا اور اس کا پس منظر شری ایودھیا دھام ہوگا۔ یہ تقریب ایک ابدی تجربہ پیش کرے گی اور ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت کے دو لازوال مراکز تامل ناڈو اور کاشی کو مزید قریب لائے گی۔
مہارشی اگستیار کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور صحت، فلسفہ، سائنس، لسانیات، ادب، سیاست، ثقافت، آرٹ، بالخصوص تمل اور تمل ناڈو وغیرہ میں ان کے تعاون پر ایک نمائش اور کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کے دوران کاشی میں سیمینار، ورکشاپ، کتاب کی ریلیز وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
کاشی تمل سنگم کا مقصد تامل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان قدیم روابط کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنا، اس کی تصدیق کرنا اور جشن منانا ہے جو ملک کی دو اہم اور قدیم درسگاہیں ہیں۔
کاشی تمل سنگم کا انعقاد وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند نے دیگر وزارتوں بشمول ثقافت، ٹیکسٹائل، ریلوے، سیاحت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، آئی اینڈ بی وغیرہ اور یوپی حکومت کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد دونوں خطوں کے اسکالروں، طلبا، فلسفیوں، تاجروں، کاریگروں، فنکاروں اور زندگی کے دیگر شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کو ایک ساتھ آنے، اپنے علم، ثقافت اور بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے اور ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو آگاہ کرنا اور ثقافتی یکجہتی کا تجربہ کرنا ہے۔ یہ کوشش این ای پی 2020 کے ہندوستانی نالج سسٹم کی دولت کو جدید نظاموں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو پروگرام کے لیے دو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ہیں۔
حکومت اب تک دو مواقع پر کاشی تمل سنگم کا جشن منا چکی ہے۔ یعنی 2022 میں ایک ماہ اور 2023 میں ایک پندرہ دن تک اور تمل ناڈو سے تقریباً 4000 مندوبین اس تقریب کا حصہ رہے ہیں۔ کے ٹی ایس کے دونوں ایڈیشنوں میں، تمل ناڈو اور اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل ملا۔ آئی آئی ٹی مدراس بھیجنے والا ادارہ اور بی ایچ یو وصول کرنے والا ادارہ ہو گا، جیسا کہ پہلے ایڈیشنوں میں دیکھا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 15 جنوری 2025 کو کے ٹی ایس 3.0 کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ رجسٹریشن کے لیے پورٹل یکم فروری 2025 تک کھلا تھا۔
کے ٹی ایس 2.0 کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 17 دسمبر 2023 کو وارانسی میں کیا تھا، جس میں تمل وفود کے فائدے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کے ایک حصے کا پہلی بار تمل میں ریئل ٹائم ایپ پر مبنی ترجمہ کیا گیا تھا۔

Ministry of Education
Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 to be inaugurated on 15th February
The first team of delegates flagged off at Chennai
Theme of KTS 3.0 will be Sage Agasthyar
1st time the participants of KTS 3.0 to experience Mahakumbh and visit Ram Mandir at Ayodhya
13 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Tamil Nadu, Thiru R.N. Ravi, flagged off the train carrying the first batch of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0 delegates—including students, teachers, and writers—today at Dr. MGR Central Railway Station, Chennai. This 10-day-long event is scheduled to take place from 15th to 24th February 2025. Director of the Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Prof. V. Kamakoti and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
The Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in a social media message, welcomed everyone to embrace the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ at Kashi Tamil Sangamam 3.0. He emphasized that the event serves to cherish, celebrate, and strengthen the deep-rooted bonds between Kashi and Tamil Nadu—two enduring centers of culture, civilization, and knowledge.
The central theme of this edition of KTS will be Maharishi Agasthyar and Mahakumbh and Shri Ayodhya Dham will be the backdrop. The event will offer a divine experience and bring Tamil Nadu and Kashi—the two timeless centres of our civilisation and culture, more closer.
An exhibition on the different facets of Sage Agasthyar and his contributions to world of Health, Philosophy, Science, Linguistics, Literature, Polity, Culture, Art, particularly to Tamil and Tamil Nadu, etc. and seminars, workshops, book release, etc. will be organised at Kashi during KTS 3.0.
This year, the government has decided to bring around 1000 delegates from Tamil Nadu under five categories/groups: (i) Students, Teachers, and Writers; (ii) Farmers and Artisans (Vishwakarma Categories); (iii) Professionals and Small Entrepreneurs; (iv) Women (SHG, Mudra Loan beneficiaries, DBHPS Pracharaks); and (v) Start-up, Innovation, Edu-Tech, Research. This year, an additional group of around 200 students of Tamil origin studying in various CUs will be a part of this event to enliven the bond between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. Participation of youth in all categories has been encouraged this year. The duration of the tour for the delegates will be 8 days (4 for travel, 4 at site). The first group left Tamil Nadu today and the last group will return to Tamil Nadu on 26th February 2025.
The objective of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam is to rediscover, reaffirm, and celebrate the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi—two of the country's most important and ancient seats of learning.
Kashi Tamil Sangamam is being organized by the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India in collaboration with other ministries including Culture, Textiles, Railways, Tourism, Food Processing, I&B etc. and the Govt. of UP. The programme aims to provide an opportunity for scholars, students, philosophers, traders, artisans, artists and people from other walks of life from the two regions to come together, share their knowledge, culture and best practices and learn from each other’s experience. It also aims to make the youth aware and experience cultural oneness. The endeavour is in sync with NEP 2020’s emphasis on integrating the wealth of Indian Knowledge Systems with modern systems of knowledge. IIT Madras and BHU are the two implementing agencies for the programme.
The Government has so far celebrated the Kashi Tamil Sangamam on two occasions earlier; i.e., for one month in 2022 and for a fortnight in 2023 and around 4000 delegates from Tamil Nadu have been a part of this event. In both the editions of KTS, there were overwhelming responses from people of Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh. IIT Madras will be the sender institution and BHU the receiving institution, as in the earlier editions.
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched the registration portal for KTS 3.0 on 15th January 2025. The portal for registration was open till 1st February 2025.
KTS 2.0 was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at Varanasi on 17th December, 2023, with the first-ever real-time, app-based translation of a part of the Prime Minister’s speech in Tamil for the benefit of visiting Tamil delegates.