Ministry of Tourism
Initiatives taken by the Government to position India as a Premier Global Tourist Destination
13 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to position India as a premier global tourist destination, boost & promote tourism in India during Amrit Kaal enhancing infrastructure, and delivering an improved travel experience for domestic and international visitors, Ministry of Tourism has taken the following initiatives: -
• The Ministry of Tourism undertakes several promotional activities in potential international & domestic markets to promote various tourism destinations and products of the country in holistic manner. This includes release of media campaigns, social media promotions, webinars, participation & support to promotional events, dissemination of information and engagement through website etc. In addition, Indian Missions overseas also undertake various promotional activities to attract more global travellers to various tourist destinations of the country.
• Ministry of Tourism launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials and ambassadors.
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
• Under ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ Government of India has recently sanctioned 40 Projects in the country for Rs.3295.76 Crore.
• Ministry of Tourism has been providing financial assistance to State Governments/UT Administrations for organising fairs/festivals and tourism related events.
• Ministry is conducting Programmes under the ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ (CBSP) Scheme to train and upgrade manpower to provide better service standards.
• To enhance the overall experience of tourists by making available a pool of local, trained professionals at tourist sites across the country, Ministry launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a Pan-India online learning program.
• With a view to provide enhanced amenities and facilities for tourists, projects for joint development of tourist amenities at 22 railway stations by the Ministry of Railways (MoR) and Ministry of Tourism were sanctioned on cost sharing basis.
• Ministry of Tourism works closely with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways/National Highway Authority of India for improving road connectivity to tourist destinations, iconic sites and UNESCO World Heritage sites. Ministry of Tourism also coordinates with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destination and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत को प्रमुख वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार के कदम
13 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत को प्रमुख वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र बनाने, अमृत काल में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने, पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित करने और घरेलू तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सैलानियों के बेहतर पर्यटन अनुभव के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित पहल की हैं:-
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू स्तर पर कई प्रचार गतिविधियां चलाता है। इनमें मीडिया अभियान, सोशल मीडिया प्रचार, वेबिनार, प्रचार कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी और उन्हें समर्थित करना, वेबसाइट द्वारा सूचना का प्रसार और लोगों को इससे जोड़ना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त विदेशों में स्थित भारतीय मिशन भी देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के बारे में वैश्विक यात्रियों को आकर्षित करने की कई प्रचार गतिविधियां चलाते हैं।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पुनर्गठित अतुल्य भारत डिजिटल पोर्टल पर अतुल्य भारत कंटेंट हब लॉन्च किया है। इस व्यापक डिजिटल संग्रह में भारतीय पर्यटन से संबंधित गुणवत्तापूर्ण आकर्षक चित्रों, फिल्मों, लघु पठनीय सामग्री और समाचार पत्रों का समृद्ध संग्रह शामिल है। यह संग्रह टूर ऑपरेटरों, पत्रकारों, छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, फिल्म निर्माताओं, लेखकों, उत्कृष्ट पर्यटन स्थलों की सैर के लिए प्रेरित करने वाले लोगों, पर्यटन संबंधी सामग्री निर्माणकर्ताओं, अधिकारियों और राजदूतों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए उपयोगी है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'स्वदेश दर्शन', तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रसाद) योजना और 'पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता' योजनाओं द्वारा देश के विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों पर पर्यटन ढांचागत सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को वित्तीय सहायता देता है।
• मंत्रालय ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना को पुनर्गठित कर स्वदेश दर्शन द्वितीय चरण के रूप में विकसित किया है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थान विशेष को सम्मुन्नत करने के केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ संधारणीय और महत्वपूर्ण गंतव्य स्थलों को बढावा देना है।
• पर्यटक स्थलों को विकसित करने के लिए धन आवंटन हेतु राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विशेष सहायता योजना (एसएएससीआई) के अंतर्गत सरकार ने हाल ही में 3295.76 करोड़ रुपये की 40 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय मेलों/उत्सवों और पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
• मंत्रालय गुणवत्तापूर्ण बेहतर सेवा मानकों के लिए कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण और उन्नयन हेतु पर्यटन सेवा प्रदाताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण (सीबीएसपी) कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता रहता है।
• पर्यटकों की सुगमता के लिए देश भर के पर्यटन स्थलों पर स्थानीय, प्रशिक्षित पेशेवरों के समूह उपलब्ध कराने हेतु पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने अतुल्य भारत पर्यटक सुविधाकर्ता (आईआईटीएफ) प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम- आरंभ किया है। यह अखिल भारतीय ऑनलाइन शिक्षण कार्यक्रम है।
• पर्यटकों के बेहतर सुविधा के लिए रेल और पर्यटन मंत्रालय के लागत साझाकरण के आधार पर 22 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर पर्यटक सुविधाएं विकसित करने की परियोजनाएं स्वीकृत की गई हैं।
• पर्यटन मंत्रालय- पर्यटन स्थलों, प्रसिद्ध स्थानों और यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों तक सड़क संपर्क में सुधार के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के साथ मिलकर काम करता है। वह महत्वपूर्ण पर्यटक स्थलों और अल्प ज्ञात या संभावित उच्च क्षमता के नए पर्यटन स्थलों तक हवाई संपर्क बेहतर बनाने के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के साथ भी तालमेल रखता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।