Ministry of Tourism
Initiatives taken by the Government to position India as a Premier Global Tourist Destination
13 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
In order to position India as a premier global tourist destination, boost & promote tourism in India during Amrit Kaal enhancing infrastructure, and delivering an improved travel experience for domestic and international visitors, Ministry of Tourism has taken the following initiatives: -
• The Ministry of Tourism undertakes several promotional activities in potential international & domestic markets to promote various tourism destinations and products of the country in holistic manner. This includes release of media campaigns, social media promotions, webinars, participation & support to promotional events, dissemination of information and engagement through website etc. In addition, Indian Missions overseas also undertake various promotional activities to attract more global travellers to various tourist destinations of the country.
• Ministry of Tourism launched the Incredible India Content Hub on the revamped Incredible India digital portal which is a comprehensive digital repository, featuring a rich collection of high-quality images, films, brochures, and newsletters related to tourism in India. This repository is intended for the use of a diverse range of stakeholders, including tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors, influencers, content creators, government officials and ambassadors.
• The Ministry of Tourism under the schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies for the development of tourism related infrastructure and facilities at various tourism destinations in the country.
• Ministry has revamped Swadesh Darshan Scheme as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 (SD2.0) with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible destinations following a destination centric approach.
• Under ‘Scheme for Special Assistance to States/Union Territories for Capital Investment (SASCI)’ Government of India has recently sanctioned 40 Projects in the country for Rs.3295.76 Crore.
• Ministry of Tourism has been providing financial assistance to State Governments/UT Administrations for organising fairs/festivals and tourism related events.
• Ministry is conducting Programmes under the ‘Capacity Building for Service Providers’ (CBSP) Scheme to train and upgrade manpower to provide better service standards.
• To enhance the overall experience of tourists by making available a pool of local, trained professionals at tourist sites across the country, Ministry launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a Pan-India online learning program.
• With a view to provide enhanced amenities and facilities for tourists, projects for joint development of tourist amenities at 22 railway stations by the Ministry of Railways (MoR) and Ministry of Tourism were sanctioned on cost sharing basis.
• Ministry of Tourism works closely with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways/National Highway Authority of India for improving road connectivity to tourist destinations, iconic sites and UNESCO World Heritage sites. Ministry of Tourism also coordinates with Ministry of Civil Aviation for improving the air connectivity to important tourist destination and to lesser known/new destinations with high potential.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
حکومت کی طرف سے ہندوستان کو ایک پریمیئر عالمی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
13 FEB 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو ایک اعلیٰ عالمی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر پوزیشن دینے کے لیے، امرت کال کے دوران ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے، اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی زائرین کے لیے سفر کا بہتر تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر وزارت سیاحت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
• سیاحت کی وزارت، ممکنہ بین الاقوامی اور گھریلو مارکیٹوں میں متعدد پروموشنل سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے تاکہ ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو جامع انداز میں فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس میں میڈیا مہمات کی ریلیز، سوشل میڈیا پروموشنز، ویبینار، پروموشنل پروگراموں میں شرکت اور تعاون، ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے معلومات کی ترسیل اور مشغولیت وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانی مشن بھی ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات کی طرف زیادہ سے زیادہ عالمی سیاحوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مختلف تشہیری سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں۔
• وزارت سیاحت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب کو نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل پر شروع کیا جو کہ ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ریپوزٹری ہے، جس میں ہندوستان میں سیاحت سے متعلق اعلیٰ معیار کی تصاویر، فلموں، بروشرز اور نیوز لیٹرز کا بھرپور ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ اس ذخیرہ کا مقصد اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی متنوع رینج کے استعمال کے لیے ہے، جس میں ٹور آپریٹرز، صحافی، طلباء، محققین، فلم ساز، مصنفین، انفلوئنسر، کنٹینٹ کے تخلیق کار، سرکاری اہلکار اور سفیر شامل ہیں۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت ’سودیش درشن‘، زیارت گاہوں کی تجدید اور روحانی ورثے میں اضافہ سے متعلق قومی مشن مہم (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی ) اور ’سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد‘ کی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے اور ملک میں مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• وزارت نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کو سودیش درشن 2.0 (ایس ڈی 2.0) کے طور پر تبدیل کیا ہے جس کا مقصد سیاحتی مقامات پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو اپنا کر پائیدار اور ذمہ دار انہ مقامات کی تعمیر ہے۔
• حکومت ہند نے حال ہی میں 3295.76 کروڑ روپے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے خصوصی امداد کی اسکیم (ایس اے ایس سی آئی) کے تحت ملک میں 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو میلوں/تہواروں اور سیاحت سے متعلق تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
• وزارت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی (سی بی ایس پی) اسکیم کے تحت افرادی قوت کو تربیت دینے اور بہتر خدمات کے معیارات فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروگرام چلا رہی ہے۔
• ملک بھر کے سیاحتی مقامات پر بڑی تعداد میں مقامی، تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد دستیاب کر کے سیاحوں کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے انکریڈیبل انڈیا ٹورسٹ فسیلیٹیٹر (آئی آئی ٹی ایف) سرٹیفیکیشن پروگرام - ایک کل ہند آن لائن لرننگ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
• سیاحوں کے لیے پرسکون اور بہتر سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، ریلوے کی وزارت (ایم او آر) اور وزارت سیاحت کی طرف سے 22 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر سیاحتی سہولیات کی مشترکہ ترقی کے منصوبوں کو لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی گئی۔
• سیاحت کی وزارت سیاحتی مقامات، مشہور مقامات اور یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات تک سڑک کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں/نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت اہم سیاحتی مقام اور اعلیٰ صلاحیت کے حامل غیر معروف/نئے مقامات تک فضائی رابطہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سیاحت وثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔