Ministry of Communications
Sampoorna Bima Gram Yojana
13 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Bima Gram Yojana is an initiative of Department of Posts to provide life insurance to the people living in rural areas. Under Bima Gram Yojana, a minimum of 100 households in each of the identified villages are to be brought under the coverage of at least one Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) policy in each household. The premium paying capacity of a person is one of the critical elements in implementation of the initiative. Bima Gram Yojana is a continuous process. Further, 46739 villages have been covered under Bima Gram Yojana so far.
Various steps have been taken by the Government to create awareness among rural population about the advantages of taking Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) policy. Promotion and publicity of PLI and RPLI is done by way of advertisement through social media campaigns, radio jingles, outdoor publicity and organisation of awareness camps and melas throughout the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سمپورنا بیما گرام یوجنا
13 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
بیما گرام یوجنا محکمہ ڈاک کا ایک اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کو زندگی بیمہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ بیما گرام یوجنا کے تحت ہر ایک منتخب گاؤں میں کم از کم 100 خاندانوں کو کم از کم ایک دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) پالیسی کے تحت لایا جائے گا۔ ایک شخص کی پریمیم ادائیگی کی صلاحیت اس اقدام کے نفاذ میں ایک اہم عنصر ہے۔ بیما گرام یوجنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 46,739 گاؤں کو اب تک بیما گرام یوجنا کے تحت شامل کیا جا چکا ہے۔
حکومت نے دیہی آبادی میں پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (پی ایل آئی) اور دیہی پوسٹل لائف انشورنس (آر پی ایل آئی) پالیسی کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی اور آر پی ایل آئی کی تشہیر اور عوامی آگاہی کے لیے سوشل میڈیا مہمات، ریڈیو کی جھانگلیں، آؤٹ ڈور پبلیسٹی اور ملک بھر میں آگاہی کیمپوں اور میلے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں سوال کے تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات و دیہی ترقی ڈاکٹر پیماسانی چندرا شیکھر نے دی۔