Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
THE STATUS OF IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NATIONAL ELECTRIC MOBILITY MISSION PLAN
13 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 provides a roadmap for the adoption and manufacturing of electric vehicles in India, aiming to enhance national fuel security and promote environmentally friendly transportation. As part of NEMMP 2020, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) implemented the Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in 2015 to promote the adoption of electric/hybrid vehicles.
1. Phase-I was implemented up to 31 March 2019 with a budget of ₹895 crore.
2. Phase-II was implemented for five years from 1 April 2019, with an outlay of ₹11,500 crore.
Further, MHI is implementing the following schemes on pan-India basis to strengthen electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem and accelerate adoption of electric vehicle in the country.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23rd September 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
2. PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC): The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
3. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore was notified on 29th September 2024. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies.
4. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs.3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
5. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Other Ministries of the Government of India are also taking initiatives to promote EVs such as:
1. Road Tax Exemption: States are advised to waive road tax on EVs to reduce their initial cost.
2. Green License Plates: Battery-operated vehicles are given green license plates and are exempted from permit requirements.
The progress in developing necessary infrastructure for EVs, such as nation-wide charging stations is detailed below:
1. Under Phase II of the FAME India Scheme, ₹1,000 crore was allocated for the development of charging infrastructure. MHI sanctioned ₹800 crore as capital subsidy to Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) for establishing 7,432 public EV charging stations. Further, in March 2024, MHI sanctioned an additional ₹73.50 crore under FAME II to OMCs for upgrading 980 public fast charging stations by installing new chargers across the country. Subsidy of ₹51.45 crore has already been released to OMCs. In addition, 400 charging stations have also been sanctioned which were allotted through EOI to other entities in various states. Further, as per the information received from the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, as of 01.01.2025, OMCs have installed 4,523 number of EVCS at their Retails Outlets (ROs) under FAME-II Scheme out of which 251 EVCS have been energized. In addition to this, OMCs have set up 20,035 EVCS at their Retail outlet from their own funds as per details provided at Annexure.
2. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: Under this scheme, ₹2,000 crore has been allocated for installation of EV Public Charging Stations (PCS).
3. Ministry of Power has issued “Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024”, dated 17.09.2024. These guidelines outline standards and protocols to create connected & interoperable EV charging infrastructure network, which includes Battery Swapping/Charging stations. The salient features of the guidelines are as follows:
1. Setting up of Charging Stations declared as a delicensed activity.
2. DISCOMs to provide electricity connections up to 150 kW with expedited timelines and clear Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to charging stations.
3. Public land offered to Government/Public entity on a revenue-sharing model at Rs.1.0/ kWh for 10 years; and public land allocation to private entities via bidding with the same floor price (i.e. Rs.1.0 / kWh).
4. Public tendering involving government land for setting up of charging station shall be technology agnostic.
5. State Governments to ensure necessary permissions for round the clock operations.
6. Provision of a single-part tariff capped at Average Cost of Supply (ACoS) till 31.03.2028, with a 30% discount during solar hours and a 30% surcharge during non-solar hours.
7. Operators to provide data for mapping of charging stations on EV Yatra portal.
1. Green Energy Open Access Rules, 2022: The Ministry of Power notified these rules to accelerate renewable energy adoption, ensuring access to affordable and reliable green energy.
2. Amendment of Model Building Bye-Laws: The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has amended building bye-laws to include charging stations in private and commercial buildings.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.
*****
TPJ/NJ
-4-
ANNEXURE
Details of EVCS installed / energized by PSU OMCs in States / UTs
S. N.
State/ UTs
EV Charging Stations under FAME-II Subsidy Scheme
Total No. of EV charging stations installed by OMCs from their own funds as on 01.01.2025
No. of EV Charger installed as on 01.01.2025
No. of EV Charging Stations energized as on 01.01.2025
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
6
2
Andhra Pradesh
354
20
912
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2
0
52
4
Assam
83
2
448
5
Bihar
58
2
517
6
Chandigarh
0
0
23
7
Chhattisgarh
30
1
498
8
Delhi
41
5
316
9
Goa
9
0
70
10
Gujarat
312
50
1104
11
Haryana
366
3
1068
12
Himachal Pradesh
21
0
136
13
Jammu & Kashmir
23
0
170
14
Jharkhand
116
0
349
15
Karnataka
370
3
1516
16
Kerala
208
0
679
17
Ladakh
0
0
11
18
Lakshadweep
0
0
1
19
Madhya Pradesh
154
6
1114
20
Maharashtra
431
121
1595
21
Manipur
8
0
57
22
Meghalaya
25
0
54
23
Mizoram
2
0
16
24
Nagaland
10
0
41
25
Odisha
114
0
661
26
Puducherry
7
1
27
27
Punjab
151
2
828
28
Rajasthan
351
7
1482
29
Sikkim
1
0
12
30
Tamil Nadu
444
6
1448
31
Telangana
238
1
1051
32
Tripura
1
0
55
33
Uttar Pradesh
269
10
2561
34
UT of Dadar and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
3
0
12
35
Uttarakhand
41
4
212
36
West Bengal
280
7
933
TOTAL
4523
251
20035

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन प्लान के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति
13 FEB 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी मिशन प्लान (एनईएमएमपी) 2020 भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को अपनाने और विनिर्माण के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय ईंधन सुरक्षा को विस्तार देना और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना है। एनईएमएमपी 2020 के हिस्से के रूप में, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने इलेक्ट्रिक/हाइब्रिड वाहनों को अपनाने के व्यापक उद्देश्य से 2015 में भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के तेजी से अपनाने और विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना को लागू किया था।
चरण-I को 895 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ 31 मार्च 2019 तक कार्यान्वित किया गया।
चरण-II को 1 अप्रैल 2019 से पांच वर्षों के लिए कार्यान्वित किया गया, जिसका परिव्यय 11,500 करोड़ रुपये था।
इसके अलावा, एमएचआई इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए अखिल भारतीय आधार पर निम्नलिखित योजनाओं को लागू कर रहा है।
भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो उपकरण उद्योग के लिए 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12 मई, 2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
अभिनव वाहन संवर्धन में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 29 सितंबर 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई। यह दो वर्षीय योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को सहयोग देना है।
पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती का सहयोग करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक होने की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) को 15 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा और तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25% डीवीए तथा पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50% डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा।
भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालय भी इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पहल कर रहे हैं जैसे:
सड़क कर में छूट: राज्यों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की प्रारंभिक लागत कम करने के लिए उन पर सड़क कर माफ कर दें।
हरे रंग की लाइसेंस प्लेटें: बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों को हरे रंग की लाइसेंस प्लेटें दी जाती हैं और उन्हें परमिट आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाती है।
ई.वी. के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे, जैसे राष्ट्रव्यापी चार्जिंग स्टेशन के विकास में हुई प्रगति का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
फेम इंडिया योजना के दूसरे चरण के अंतर्गत चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 7,432 सार्वजनिक ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को पूंजीगत सब्सिडी के रूप में 800 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए। इसके अलावा, मार्च 2024 में, मंत्रालय ने देश भर में नए चार्जर स्थापित करके 980 सार्वजनिक फास्ट चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए तेल विपणन कंपनियों को फेम II के तहत अतिरिक्त 73.50 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए। तेल विपणन कंपनियों को 51.45 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी पहले ही जारी की जा चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 400 चार्जिंग स्टेशन भी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिन्हें ईओआई के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों में अन्य संस्थाओं को आवंटित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 01.01.2025 तक, तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने फेम-II योजना के तहत अपने खुदरा दुकानों (आरओ) पर 4,523 ईवीसीएस स्थापित किए हैं, जिनमें से 251 ईवीसीएस को सक्रिय किया जा चुका है। इसके अतिरिक्त, तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने अनुलग्नक में दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार अपने स्वयं के धन से अपने खुदरा दुकानों पर 20,035 ईवीसीएस स्थापित किए हैं।
अभिनव वाहन संवर्धन में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: इस योजना के अंतर्गत ईवी पब्लिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन (पीसीएस) की स्थापना के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 17.09.2024 को इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024जारी किए हैं। ये दिशा-निर्देश कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानकों तथा प्रोटोकॉल की रूपरेखा तैयार करते हैं, जिसमें बैटरी स्वैपिंग/चार्जिंग स्टेशन शामिल हैं। दिशा-निर्देशों की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की स्थापना को लाइसेंस मुक्त गतिविधि घोषित किया गया।
डिस्कॉम्स को शीघ्र समयसीमा और स्पष्ट मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) के साथ चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को 150 किलोवाट तक बिजली कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
सार्वजनिक भूमि को सरकार/सार्वजनिक इकाई को राजस्व-साझाकरण मॉडल पर 1.0 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा की दर से 10 वर्षों के लिए पेश किया जाएगा; और उसी न्यूनतम मूल्य (अर्थात 1.0 रुपये प्रति किलोवाट घंटा) पर बोली के माध्यम से निजी संस्थाओं को सार्वजनिक भूमि का आवंटन किया जाएगा।
चार्जिंग स्टेशन की स्थापना के लिए सरकारी भूमि से संबंधित सार्वजनिक निविदा प्रौद्योगिकी से स्वतंत्र होगी।
राज्य सरकारें चौबीसों घंटे परिचालन के लिए आवश्यक अनुमति सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
31.03.2028 तक आपूर्ति की औसत लागत (एसीओएस) पर एकल-भाग टैरिफ का प्रावधान, सौर घंटों के दौरान 30% छूट और गैर-सौर घंटों के दौरान 30% अधिभार के साथ।
ऑपरेटरों को ईवी यात्रा पोर्टल पर चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की मैपिंग के लिए डेटा उपलब्ध कराना होगा।
हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच नियम, 2022: विद्युत मंत्रालय ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने में तेजी लाने तथा सस्ती एवं विश्वसनीय हरित ऊर्जा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है।
मॉडल बिल्डिंग उपनियमों में संशोधन: आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने निजी और वाणिज्यिक भवनों में चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को शामिल करने के लिए भवन उप-नियमों में संशोधन किया है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पीएसयू ओएमसी द्वारा स्थापित/ऊर्जावान ईवीसीएस का विवरण
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
फेम-II सब्सिडी योजना के अंतर्गत ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन
01.01.2025 तक तेल विपणन कंपनियों द्वारा अपने स्वयं के धन से स्थापित ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या
01.01.2025 तक स्थापित ईवी चार्जर की संख्या
01.01.2025 तक सक्रिय ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0
0
6
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
354
20
912
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2
0
52
4
असम
83
2
448
5
बिहार
58
2
517
6
चंडीगढ़
0
0
23
7
छत्तीसगढ
30
1
498
8
दिल्ली
41
5
316
9
गोवा
9
0
70
10
गुजरात
312
50
1104
11
हरियाणा
366
3
1068
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
21
0
136
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
23
0
170
14
झारखंड
116
0
349
15
कर्नाटक
370
3
1516
16
केरल
208
0
679
17
लद्दाख
0
0
11
18
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
1
19
मध्य प्रदेश
154
6
1114
20
महाराष्ट्र
431
121
1595
21
मणिपुर
8
0
57
22
मेघालय
25
0
54
23
मिजोरम
2
0
16
24
नगालैंड
10
0
41
25
ओडिशा
114
0
661
26
पुद्दुचेरी
7
1
27
27
पंजाब
151
2
828
28
राजस्थान
351
7
1482
29
सिक्किम
1
0
12
30
तमिलनाडु
444
6
1448
31
तेलंगाना
238
1
1051
32
त्रिपुरा
1
0
55
33
उतार प्रदेश।
269
10
2561
34
दादर और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
3
0
12
35
उत्तराखंड
41
4
212
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
280
7
933
कुल
4523
251
20035