Ministry of Heavy Industries
CONTRIBUTION OF PM E-DRIVE SCHEME IN GROWTH OF EV ECOSYSTEM
13 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' on 29.09.2024 to provide impetus to the green mobility & development of EV manufacturing eco-system in the country. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for the period of six months from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE scheme.
Salient features of PM E-DRIVE scheme:
i. Introduction of E- Vouchers: - The Ministry of Heavy Industry (MHI) has introduced E-vouchers for Electric vehicle buyer to avail the demand incentive under the scheme.
ii. Introduction of new vehicle segments: - An allocation ₹500 crore each has been done for deployment of e-ambulances and e-trucks under the scheme. This is new initiative to promote the use of e-ambulances for a comfortable patient transport. Similarly, e-trucks have also been introduced under the scheme.
iii. Upgradation of testing agencies: ₹780 Crore has been earmarked for upgradation of vehicles testing agencies.
The scheme has following three components:
i. Subsidies: ₹3,679 crore as demand incentives for e-2W, e-3W, e-ambulances, e-trucks & other new emerging EV categories.
ii. Grants: ₹7,171 crore for creation of capital assets i.e., e-buses, establishment of network of charging stations & upgradation of vehicle testing agencies identified under this scheme.
iii. Administration of Scheme including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for project management agency (PMA).
The PM E-DRIVE scheme aims to boost demand for electric vehicles (EVs) through various incentives detailed below:
i. Demand Incentives: These incentives directly reduce the upfront cost of EVs for consumers at the point of purchase. The government reimburses the incentive amount to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).
ii. Financial Support for Charging Infrastructure: The scheme allocates ₹2,000 crore for establishing public charging infrastructure for various vehicle categories.
iii. Grants for Capital Assets: The scheme has provisions of ₹4,391 crore as grants to support deployment of 14,028 e-buses and ₹780 crore as grants for the upgradation of vehicle testing agencies identified under the scheme.
Yes, there is mechanisms in place to monitor and assess the implementation of the PM E-DRIVE scheme. Project Implementation and Sanctioning Committee (PISC), an inter-ministerial empowered committee, headed by the Secretary of Heavy Industries, is constituted for overall monitoring, sanctioning, and implementation of the PM E-DRIVE scheme. This committee is also responsible for removing any obstacles or difficulties that may arise during implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईवी इकोसिस्टम के विकास में पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का योगदान
13 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने देश में हरित गतिशीलता और ईवी विनिर्माण इकोसिस्टम के विकास को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए 29.09.2024 को 'पीएम अभिनव वाहन संवर्द्धन में विद्युत चालित क्रांति (पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट, पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना' को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना में 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ का परिव्यय निर्धारित है। 01.04.2024 से 30.09.2024 तक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए कार्यान्वित की गई इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी संवर्धन योजना (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
i. ई-वाउचर की शुरूआत: - भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने योजना के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के संदर्भ में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरीदार के लिए ई-वाउचर की शुरुआत की है।
ii. नए वाहन खंडों की शुरूआत: - योजना के तहत ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-ट्रकों की तैनाती के लिए, प्रत्येक के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। यह मरीजों के आरामदायक आवाजाही के लिए ई-एम्बुलेंस के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने की नई पहल है। इसी तरह, योजना के तहत ई-ट्रक भी पेश किए गए हैं।
iii. परीक्षण एजेंसियों का उन्नयन: वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 780 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना के निम्नलिखित तीन घटक हैं:
i. सब्सिडी: ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और अन्य नई उभरती ईवी श्रेणियों के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 3,679 करोड़ रुपये।
ii. अनुदान: इस योजना के तहत चिन्हित पूंजीगत परिसंपत्तियों के सृजन अर्थात ई-बसों, चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के नेटवर्क की स्थापना और वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 7,171 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है।
iii. आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) गतिविधियों और परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के लिए शुल्क सहित योजना का प्रशासन।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का उद्देश्य नीचे दिए गए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की मांग को बढ़ावा देना है:
i. मांग प्रोत्साहन: ये प्रोत्साहन खरीद के समय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए ईवी की अग्रिम लागत को कम करते हैं। सरकार मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को प्रोत्साहन राशि की प्रतिपूर्ति करती है।
ii. चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता: इस योजना के तहत विभिन्न वाहन श्रेणियों के संदर्भ में सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
iii. पूंजीगत परिसंपत्तियों के लिए अनुदान: इस योजना में 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये और योजना के तहत पहचान की गई वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 780 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान का प्रावधान है।
हां, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और आकलन करने के लिए व्यवस्था मौजूद हैं। परियोजना कार्यान्वयन और मंजूरी समिति (पीआईएससी), भारी उद्योग सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति है, जिसका गठन पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की समग्र निगरानी, मंजूरी और कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया गया है। इस समिति पर कार्यान्वयन के दौरान आने वाली किसी भी बाधा या कठिनाई को दूर करने की भी जिम्मेदारी है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।