Ministry of Science & Technology
Controlling transport of particles near absolute zero temperature, key ingredients for designing smart materials
13 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have observed the distinct transport properties of ultra-cold atoms in a quantum system and studied their behaviour upon sudden exposure to light pulse. This understanding holds potential towards the design and development of smart & high conducting materials, including components for the next-generation batteries.
Cold atoms, or atoms that have been cooled to extremely low temperatures near to absolute zero, are excellent candidates for performing precision measurements. Quantum transport includes the study of the charge and energy flow within systems where quantum effects dominate. Relevant phenomena include quantum tunneling that is vital in flash memory devices; quantized conductance which is critical for designing nanoscale electronic devices and quantum point contacts.
In a classical charge transport, as in case of present-day batteries, it is a straightforward flow of electrons. What distinguishes quantum charge transport from classical charge transport is that the former directly incorporates quantum statistical principles. That is why, the understanding of the transport and diffusion properties of these trapped ultra-cold atoms, when they are subjected to externally-controlled laser tuning, is vital. In order to conduct the experiment, the atoms have to be trapped, else they will wander off according to their kinetic energy. Furthermore, it could potentially help in designing smart materials that are efficient, customisable and ones that offer high conductivity.
A team from the Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, attempted to decode the quantum transport properties of neutral potassium atoms at ultra-low temperatures.
The experiment was performed in two separate sequences and two different settings with the 3D trapping beams kept switched on throughout the experiment. In the first setting, laser-cooled potassium atoms, confined within a Magneto-Optical Trap (MOT), were exposed only to a driving laser beam. The MOT uses laser cooling and a spatially varying magnetic field to trap and cool neutral atoms to extremely low temperatures. In the second setting, along with the driving beam, another laser beam was shone on the atoms. In both the scenarios, the behaviour of sodium atoms were tracked.
"In our experiment, the role of the electrons in a conducting metal is played by neutral atoms that are laser cooled to micro-kelvin (near absolute zero) temperature. By observing their transport properties and responses to an externally tunable inter-atomic interaction, we noticed that transport properties got fundamentally modified,” said Saptarishi Chaudhuri, head, Quantum Mixtures (QuMIX) lab at RRI.
Typically, under such a scenario, the atoms are expected to oscillate just like a pendulum.
“Instead, we noted a dramatic change in the motion, from an overdamped oscillation to an underdamped oscillation. This was possible due to the interactions between the atoms and the photons” he said.
This is because when the driving laser beam was momentarily applied on the trapped atoms, it could displace the cloud of cold atoms. Soon after, it mimicked the dynamics of a damped harmonic oscillator due to increase in oscillation frequency. Subsequently, the atoms were also subjected to another intense laser light near a photoassociation (PA) resonance -- known to modify the interatomic interactions.
“When a sudden displacement was applied to the atomic cloud, we observed that it underwent collective oscillations in the presence of these interactions -- an outcome that was both surprising and at first counter-intuitive," said Anirban Misra, PhD students and lead author of the paper published in the journal Optics Letters.
Photoassociation, they said, is a process through which the atoms combine to form a short lived molecule leading to trap loss and recapture of the involved atoms. “Tuning interatomic interactions in cold atoms enables us to explore exotic quantum dynamics,” said Sanjukta Roy, another co-author of the study.
A comprehensive theoretical model developed by Supurna Sinha and Urbashi Satpathy, also collaborating authors of this work, has taken into account the photoassociation resonance significantly enhances the interaction strength among the atoms, thereby allowing them to introduce a novel method for detecting molecular resonances.
Depending on the control parameters of the experiment, that is, the power of the various laser lights and the strength of the magnetic field gradient in the MOT, it was possible to tune the dynamics as per required, the experimentalists said.
With more detailed studies, one could get better insights into transport properties of any quantum systems in response to tunable interactions, the RRI researchers said.
Link - Optics Letters, Vol. 49, issue 15, pp 4377 (2024) [ https://doi.org/10.1364/OL.532095 ]
Fig 1. Types of oscillations experienced by trapped ultra-cold neutral atoms
Fig 2. Short-lived molecule formed in the presence of PA beam
Fig 3. Effect on oscillation in absence (L) and in presence (R) of PA beam

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
परम शून्य तापमान के निकट कणों के आवागमन को नियंत्रित करना, स्मार्ट मैटीरियल डिजाइन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण तत्व
13 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने एक क्वांटम प्रणाली में अति-ठंडे परमाणुओं के विशिष्ट आवागमन गुणों का अवलोकन किया है और प्रकाश पल्स के अचानक संपर्क में आने पर उनके व्यवहार का अध्ययन किया है। इस समझ में अगली पीढ़ी की बैटरियों के घटकों सहित, स्मार्ट और उच्च-चालकता मैटीरियल्स के डिजाइन और विकास की क्षमता है।
ठंडे परमाणु, या परमाणु जिन्हें परम शून्य के करीब अत्यंत कम तापमान पर ठंडा किया गया है, सटीक माप करने के लिए उत्कृष्ट तत्व हैं। क्वांटम परिवहन में उन प्रणालियों के भीतर आवेश और ऊर्जा प्रवाह का अध्ययन शामिल है जहां क्वांटम प्रभाव हावी होते हैं। संबंधित घटनाओं में क्वांटम टनलिंग शामिल है जो फ्लैश मेमोरी उपकरणों में महत्वपूर्ण है; क्वांटाइज़्ड कंडक्टेंस जो नैनोस्केल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों और क्वांटम पॉइंट कॉन्टैक्ट्स को डिजाइन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
एक क्लासिकल चार्ज्ड आवागमन में, जैसा कि वर्तमान समय की बैटरियों के मामले में है, यह इलेक्ट्रॉनों का एक सीधा प्रवाह है। क्वांटम चार्ज आवागमन को क्लासिकल चार्ज्ड आवागमन से जो चीज अलग करती है, वह यह है कि पूर्व सीधे क्वांटम सांख्यिकीय सिद्धांतों को शामिल करता है। यही कारण है कि इन फंसे हुए अति-ठंडे परमाणुओं के आवागमन और प्रसार गुणों की समझ महत्वपूर्ण है जब उन्हें बाह्य रूप से नियंत्रित लेजर ट्यूनिंग के अधीन किया जाता है। प्रयोग करने के लिए, परमाणुओं को जकड़ा जाना चाहिए, अन्यथा वे अपनी काइनेटिक एनर्जी के अनुसार इधर-उधर भटक जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, यह संभावित रूप से स्मार्ट मैटीरियल को डिजाइन करने में मदद कर सकता है जो कुशल, अनुकूलन योग्य और उच्च चालकता प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट की एक टीम ने अति-कम तापमान पर तटस्थ पोटेशियम परमाणुओं के क्वांटम आवागमन गुणों को समझने का प्रयास किया।
यह प्रयोग दो अलग-अलग अनुक्रमों और दो अलग-अलग सेटिंग्स में किया गया, जिसमें थ्री डी ट्रैपिंग बीम पूरे प्रयोग के दौरान चालू रखी गई थी। पहली सेटिंग में, लेजर-कूल्ड पोटेशियम परमाणुओं को, जो एक मैग्नेटो-ऑप्टिकल ट्रैप (एमओटी) के भीतर सीमित थे, केवल एक ड्राइविंग लेजर बीम के संपर्क में लाया गया। एमओटी लेजर कूलिंग और तटस्थ परमाणुओं को अत्यंत कम तापमान पर ट्रैप करने और ठंडा करने के लिए स्थानिक रूप से अलग-अलग चुंबकीय क्षेत्र का उपयोग करता है। दूसरी सेटिंग में, ड्राइविंग बीम के साथ, परमाणुओं पर एक और लेजर बीम डाली गई। दोनों ही परिदृश्यों में, पोटेशियम परमाणुओं के व्यवहार को ट्रैक किया गया।
"हमारे प्रयोग में, एक संवाहक धातु में इलेक्ट्रॉनों की भूमिका तटस्थ परमाणुओं द्वारा निभाई जाती है जिन्हें माइक्रो-केल्विन (परम शून्य के निकट) तापमान पर लेजर द्वारा ठंडा किया जाता है। उनके परिवहन गुणों और बाहरी रूप से ट्यून करने योग्य अंतर-परमाणु इंटरैक्शन के प्रति प्रतिक्रियाओं का अवलोकन करके, हमने देखा कि परिवहन गुण मौलिक रूप से संशोधित हो गए," आरआरआई में क्वांटम मिक्सचर्स (क्यूयूएमआईएक्स) लैब के प्रमुख सप्तर्षि चौधरी ने कहा।
आमतौर पर, ऐसी स्थिति में, परमाणुओं से एक पेंडुलम की तरह दोलन करने की उम्मीद की जाती है।
"इसके बजाय, हमने एक ओवरडैम्प्ड ऑसिलेशन से एक अंडरडैम्प्ड ऑसिलेशन तक गति में एक नाटकीय बदलाव देखा। यह परमाणुओं और फोटॉन के बीच की अंतःक्रियाओं के कारण संभव हुआ," उन्होंने कहा।
ऐसा इसलिए है क्योंकि जब ड्राइविंग लेजर बीम को क्षण भर के लिए ट्रैप्ड परमाणुओं पर लागू किया गया, तो यह ठंडे परमाणुओं के बादल को विस्थापित कर सकता था। इसके तुरंत बाद, यह दोलन आवृत्ति में वृद्धि के कारण एक डैम्प्ड हार्मोनिक ऑसिलेटर की गतिशीलता का अनुकरण करता है। इसके बाद, परमाणुओं को फोटोएसोसिएशन (पीए) रेजोनेंस के पास एक और तीव्र लेजर प्रकाश के अधीन किया गया - जो अंतर-परमाणु इंटरैक्शन को संशोधित करने के लिए जाना जाता है।
"जब एक अचानक विस्थापन को परमाणु बादल पर लागू किया गया, तो हमने देखा कि इसने इन अंतःक्रियाओं की उपस्थिति में सामूहिक दोलन किए - एक ऐसा परिणाम जो आश्चर्यजनक और पहली बार सहज ज्ञान युक्त था," पीएचडी के छात्र और ऑप्टिक्स लेटर्स पत्रिका में प्रकाशित पेपर के प्रमुख लेखक अनिर्बान मिश्रा ने कहा।
उन्होंने कहा कि फोटोएसोसिएशन एक प्रक्रिया है जिसके माध्यम से परमाणु मिलकर एक अल्पकालिक अणु बनाते हैं, जिससे जाल का नुकसान होता है और शामिल परमाणुओं का पुन: अधिग्रहण होता है। अध्ययन के एक अन्य सह-लेखक संजुक्ता रॉय ने कहा, "ठंडे परमाणुओं में अंतर-परमाणु इंटरैक्शन को ट्यून करने से हमें विदेशी क्वांटम गतिशीलता का पता लगाने में मदद मिलती है।"
सुपर्णा सिन्हा और उर्बाशी सत्पथि द्वारा विकसित एक व्यापक सैद्धांतिक मॉडल, जो इस कार्य के सहयोगी लेखक भी हैं, ने फोटोएसोसिएशन रेजोनेंस को ध्यान में रखते हुए परमाणुओं के बीच इंटरैक्शन की ताकत को काफी बढ़ा दिया है, जिससे उन्हें आणविक रेजोनेंस का पता लगाने के लिए एक नई विधि पेश करने की अनुमति मिलती है।
प्रयोग करने वालों ने कहा कि प्रयोग के नियंत्रण मापदंडों के आधार पर, अर्थात्, विभिन्न लेजर लाइटों की शक्ति और एमओटी में चुंबकीय क्षेत्र ग्रेडियंट की ताकत की गतिशीलता को आवश्यकतानुसार ट्यून करना संभव था।
आरआरआई के शोधकर्ताओं ने कहा कि अधिक विस्तृत अध्ययनों के साथ, कोई भी ट्यून करने योग्य इंटरैक्शन के जवाब में किसी भी क्वांटम सिस्टम के परिवहन गुणों में बेहतर अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त कर सकता है।
लिंक-आप्टिक लैटर्स Vol. 49, issue 15, pp 4377 (2024) [ https://doi.org/10.1364/OL.532095 ]
चित्र 1: ट्रैप्ड अति-ठंडे तटस्थ परमाणुओं द्वारा अनुभव किए जाने वाले दोलनों के प्रकार
चित्र 2: पीए बीम की उपस्थिति में बनने वाला अल्पकालिक अणु
चित्र 3: पीएस बीम की अनुपस्थिति (बांए) और उपस्थिति (दाहिने) में दोलन पर पड़ने वाला प्रभाव