Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENTIFIC STUDIES CARRIED OUT IN ARCTIC REGION
13 FEB 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences, through its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), Goa organizes the Indian Arctic expeditions and manages the Indian Arctic Research Station Himadri. Till date, 15 successful Indian Scientific Expeditions to the Arctic with participation from the academicians, scientists and researchers have been carried out. These expeditions are multidisciplinary and multi-institutional in nature.
Various atmospheric and oceanic measurements have been undertaken to understand the association between Arctic ice melt and Indian Monsoon through teleconnection.
India has deployed a mooring IND-Arc in the inner Kongsfjorden to measure the different oceanic parameters to understand the causes and changes in atmospheric and oceanic properties due to melting Arctic ice.
Indian scientists have participated in several scientific cruises to the Arctic Ocean in collaboration with the Norwegian Polar Institute (NPI) and the Korean Polar Research Institute (KOPRI) to study biophysical processes involved in and during the Arctic Sea ice melting.
Indian scientists conducted two field works in the Canadian High Arctic region in 2023 and 2024 to understand the role of permafrost as a potential reservoir of significant human health microbes.
More than 200 scientific research publications have come out and more than a dozen Ph.D. theses have been awarded/ongoing from the Indian Arctic Program since its inception.
Both the regions - the Arctic and Himalayas - are climatically and ecologically sensitive and contain a large cryosphere (ice-covered regions). Global warming is adversely affecting both regions through ice melting. Various studies based on observational, modeling and past climate data from the Arctic have shown that Arctic sea-ice and Arctic temperatures are linked to the Indian monsoon through atmospheric and oceanic teleconnections. The linkage will cause disruption in the Indian monsoon, which in turn will affect the precipitation/snowfall over the Himalayas.
The total amount of funding allocated and utilized for the purposes of carrying out research in the Arctic Circle over the last five years has been about Rs. 39.00 Crores.
India's engagement with the Arctic region has been consistent and multidimensional. On 17 March 2022, India unveiled its Arctic policy document titled 'India and the Arctic: building a partnership for sustainable development’. The policy lays down six pillars: i) strengthening India's scientific research and cooperation, ii) climate and environmental protection, iii) economic and human development, iv) transportation and connectivity, v) governance and international cooperation, and vi) national capacity building in the Arctic region.
Implementation of India's Arctic Policy is overseen by an inter-ministerial Empowered Arctic Policy Group.
To expand India’s scientific interests in the Arctic region, regular winter expeditions in the Norwegian Arctic has been initiated since December 2023 and scientific research and operations are carried out in Arctic by occupying the Indian research station Himadri for more than 300 days since December 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में किए गए वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन
13 FEB 2025 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय अपने स्वायत्त संस्थान राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर), गोवा के माध्यम से भारतीय आर्कटिक अभियानों का आयोजन करता है तथा भारतीय आर्कटिक अनुसंधान केंद्र हिमाद्री का प्रबंधन करता है। आज तक, शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं की भागीदारी के साथ आर्कटिक में 15 सफल भारतीय वैज्ञानिक अभियान चलाए जा चुके हैं। ये अभियान बहुविषयक और बहु-संस्थागत प्रकृति के हैं।
दूरसंचार के माध्यम से आर्कटिक बर्फ पिघलने और भारतीय मानसून के बीच संबंध को समझने के लिए विभिन्न वायुमंडलीय और महासागरीय माप किए गए हैं।
भारत ने आर्कटिक बर्फ के पिघलने के कारण वायुमंडलीय और महासागरीय गुणों में होने वाले परिवर्तनों और कारणों को समझने के लिए विभिन्न महासागरीय मापदंडों को मापने के लिए आंतरिक कोंग्सफजॉर्डन में एक मूरिंग IND-Arc तैनात किया है।
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने आर्कटिक सागर की बर्फ पिघलने और उस दौरान होने वाली जैवभौतिक प्रक्रियाओं का अध्ययन करने के लिए नॉर्वेजियन पोलर इंस्टीट्यूट (एनपीआई) और कोरियन पोलर रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (केओपीआरआई) के सहयोग से आर्कटिक महासागर में कई वैज्ञानिक यात्राओं में भाग लिया है।
भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों ने 2023 और 2024 में कनाडा के उच्च आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में दो फील्ड कार्य किए, ताकि मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सूक्ष्मजीवों के संभावित भंडार के रूप में पर्माफ्रॉस्ट की भूमिका को समझा जा सके।
भारतीय आर्कटिक कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक 200 से अधिक वैज्ञानिक शोध प्रकाशन प्रकाशित हो चुके हैं और एक दर्जन से अधिक पीएचडी शोध प्रबंध प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं/जारी हैं।
दोनों क्षेत्र- आर्कटिक और हिमालय- जलवायु और पारिस्थितिकी के लिहाज से संवेदनशील हैं और इनमें एक बड़ा क्रायोस्फीयर (बर्फ से ढका क्षेत्र) है। ग्लोबल वार्मिंग बर्फ पिघलने के माध्यम से दोनों क्षेत्रों को प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित कर रही है। आर्कटिक से अवलोकन, मॉडलिंग और पिछले जलवायु डेटा पर आधारित विभिन्न अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि आर्कटिक समुद्री बर्फ और आर्कटिक तापमान वायुमंडलीय और महासागरीय टेलीकनेक्शन के माध्यम से भारतीय मानसून से जुड़े हुए हैं। यह जुड़ाव भारतीय मानसून में व्यवधान पैदा करेगा, जो बदले में हिमालय पर वर्षा/बर्फबारी को प्रभावित करेगा।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में आर्कटिक सर्कल में अनुसंधान के लिए आवंटित और उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि लगभग 39.00 करोड़ रुपये रही है।
आर्कटिक क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव निरंतर और बहुआयामी रहा है। 17 मार्च 2022 को, भारत ने 'भारत और आर्कटिक: सतत विकास के लिए साझेदारी का निर्माण' शीर्षक से अपना आर्कटिक नीति दस्तावेज जारी किया। नीति में छह स्तंभ निर्धारित किए गए हैं: i) भारत के वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और सहयोग को मजबूत करना, ii) जलवायु और पर्यावरण संरक्षण, iii) आर्थिक और मानव विकास, iv) परिवहन और कनेक्टिविटी, v) शासन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, और vi) आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण।
भारत की आर्कटिक नीति के कार्यान्वयन की देखरेख एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्त आर्कटिक नीति समूह द्वारा की जाती है।
आर्कटिक क्षेत्र में भारत के वैज्ञानिक हितों का विस्तार करने के लिए, दिसंबर 2023 से नॉर्वेजियन आर्कटिक में नियमित शीतकालीन अभियान शुरू किए गए हैं और दिसंबर 2023 से 300 से अधिक दिनों के लिए भारतीय अनुसंधान स्टेशन हिमाद्रि पर कब्जा करके आर्कटिक में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और संचालन किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।