AYUSH
International Conference organised by Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine concludes today
National and International experts and luminaries from the field of health sciences shared their knowledge and expertise
12 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The International Conference on “Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A way forward” organized by the Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India in hybrid mode as part of Unani Day 2025 Celebration successfully concluded at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
The conference was inaugurated yesterday by Smt. Droupadi Murmu, President of India in the presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy & Department of Space, Government of India, Shri PratapraoJadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State for Health Family welfare.
The conference had a panel discussion and nine scientific sessions on the sub-themes, viz. “Harnessing Artificial Intelligence and Machine learning for Ayush/ Traditional Medicine: Prospects and Challenges”, “Unani Medicine for Globalized Health-Unlocking New Opportunities.”, “Moving towards Sustainable Development Goal -3: Good Health and Well Being. ”, “Integrating Traditional Medicine into Healthcare Systems”, “Unani Perspectives on Mental Health and Well-Being”, “Development of Unani Ahar (Diet): through Scientific Approach”, “Evidence based recent research trends in Unani Medicine”, “Advancements in Regimental therapies (Ilaj biltadbir)” and “Translational Research in Unani/traditional systems of medicine”.
A number of national and international experts and luminaries from the field of health sciences shared their knowledge, experiences and expertise in the conference. Stakeholders from industry, academia and research organizations engaged in development of Unani Medicine and related health sciences attended the conference in large numbers physically as well as in online mode.
The conference also witnessed the transfer of patented technology, developed by CCRUM. The technology was transferred by NRDC on behalf of CCRUM to industry. The technology for Unani toothpaste for dental care was transferred to Dehlvi Naturals while the technology for Unani Regimen for Vitiligo was transferred to Hamdard Laboratories. The valedictory session witnessed release of three books published by the CCRUM, together with three videos and Presentation of Appreciation Certificates to exhibitors.
Valedictory session was graced by Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint secretary, Ayush. In her address she extended her warm greetings on the occasion and emphasized that Unani medicine, with its rich heritage and holistic approach, has immense potential to address contemporary health challenges. Encouraging stakeholders to actively engage, she urged them to leverage this platform for knowledge exchange, interdisciplinary partnerships, and efforts to enhance the scientific validation and accessibility of Unani medicine. She added that “During the past two days we have seen exchange of ideas and experience. Opening vistas of opportunities to new students and researchers. The Ministry of Ayush is offering significant support to Unani and working on better acceptance. Our culture ethos of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam which depicts the world is one family and hence all should reap the benefits of Unani medicine. The standard and quality control are vital areas and should be focused in every system for their global acceptance. NABL and NABH accreditation of CCRUM institutes reflects the commitment of CCRUM in this area”. She encouraged the students to take the best of the deliberations by eminent scholars.
Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmad, Director General, CCRUM, Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, expressed his gratitude to the dignitaries, academicians, researchers, industry leaders and CCRUM officials for their valuable contributions to the conference. He stated that the presence of Hon'ble President of India was totally overwhelming for all of us.He summed up the inaugural and the proceedings of the conference and expressed happiness over the launch of books, videos, barley based Unani Ahaar, and proudly shared that the transfer of technology was done for the first time in the history of CCRUM. He further stressed CCRUM’s pivotal role in pioneering advanced research, establishing state-of-the-art laboratories, and promoting evidence-based practices to elevate the global recognition of Unani medicine. By fostering innovation, upholding quality standards, and strengthening collaborations, Unani medicine can continue to thrive as a vital component of integrative healthcare, contributing to a healthier and more sustainable future.
Professor Mohammad Afshar Alam, Vice Chancellor, Jamia Hamdard, stated that Unani medicine has been the cornerstone for healthcare systems. It is relatively safe and has the ability to address contemporary health issues. Recognizing the contributions of Hakim Ajmal Khan, he acknowledged the contribution of Hakim Abdul Hameed who was a pioneer in advancing Unani medicine. He stated that no single system can address all health issues and so we need better collaboration and integration. Integrating health solution is not only for treating disease but also for promotion and improvement of lifestyle. He reaffirmed that Jamia Hamdard is committed to advancing the rich legacy of traditional systems of medicine. He congratulate the Director General and his team and the dignitaries in making this conference a success

आयुष
केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज संपन्न हुआ
स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के क्षेत्र से राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और दिग्गजों ने अपना ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता साझा की
12 FEB 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
यूनानी दिवस 2025 समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में केन्द्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित “एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधान के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार – आगे की राह” विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कल भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारत सरकार के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, आयुष मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव की उपस्थिति में किया।
सम्मेलन में उप-विषयों पर एक पैनल चर्चा और नौ वैज्ञानिक सत्र आयोजित किए गए, अर्थात “आयुष/पारंपरिक चिकित्सा के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग: संभावनाएं और चुनौतियां”, “वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा-नए अवसरों को खोलना”, “सतत विकास लक्ष्य -3 की ओर बढ़ना: कुशल स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण”, “पारंपरिक चिकित्सा को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों में एकीकृत करना”, “मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण पर यूनानी दृष्टिकोण”, “वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से यूनानी आहार का विकास”, “यूनानी चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य आधारित हालिया शोध रुझान”, “रेजिमेंटल थेरेपी में प्रगति (इलाज योग्यतानुसार)” और “यूनानी/पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में अनुवाद संबंधी अनुसंधान”।
सम्मेलन में स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के क्षेत्र से जुड़े कई राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और दिग्गजों ने अपने ज्ञान, अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता को साझा किया। यूनानी चिकित्सा और संबंधित स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान के विकास में लगे उद्योग, शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संगठनों के हितधारकों ने बड़ी संख्या में भौतिक रूप से और साथ ही ऑनलाइन मोड में सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन में सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा विकसित पेटेंट प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण भी हुआ। सीसीआरयूएम की ओर से एनआरडीसी द्वारा उद्योग को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरित की गई। दंत चिकित्सा देखभाल के लिए यूनानी टूथपेस्ट की प्रौद्योगिकी देहलवी नेचुरल्स को हस्तांतरित की गई, जबकि विटिलिगो के लिए यूनानी रेजीमेन की प्रौद्योगिकी हमदर्द प्रयोगशालाओं को हस्तांतरित की गई। समापन सत्र में सीसीआरयूएम द्वारा प्रकाशित तीन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया, साथ ही तीन वीडियो और प्रदर्शकों को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
समापन सत्र में आयुष की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश ने भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने इस अवसर पर अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ दीं और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अपनी समृद्ध विरासत और समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ यूनानी चिकित्सा में समकालीन स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की अपार क्षमता है। हितधारकों को सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, अंतःविषय साझेदारी और यूनानी चिकित्सा की वैज्ञानिक मान्यता और पहुँच को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों के लिए इस मंच का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि “पिछले दो दिनों के दौरान हमने विचारों और अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान देखा है। नए छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए अवसरों के द्वार खुले हैं। आयुष मंत्रालय यूनानी को महत्वपूर्ण समर्थन दे रहा है और बेहतर स्वीकृति पर काम कर रहा है। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की हमारी संस्कृति की भावना जो दर्शाती है कि दुनिया एक परिवार है और इसलिए सभी को यूनानी चिकित्सा का लाभ उठाना चाहिए। मानक और गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र हैं और उनकी वैश्विक स्वीकृति के लिए हर प्रणाली में इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए। सीसीआरयूएम संस्थानों की एनएबीएल और एनएबीएच मान्यता इस क्षेत्र में सीसीआरयूएम की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।” उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों को प्रख्यात विद्वानों के विचार-विमर्श से सर्वोत्तम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
डॉ. एन. जहीर अहमद, महानिदेशक, सीसीआरयूएम, आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने सम्मेलन में उनके बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और सीसीआरयूएम अधिकारियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति हम सभी के लिए बहुत ही अभिभूत करने वाली थी। उन्होंने सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन और कार्यवाही का सारांश दिया और पुस्तकों, वीडियो, जौ आधारित यूनानी आहार के लॉन्च पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और गर्व के साथ साझा किया कि सीसीआरयूएम के इतिहास में पहली बार प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण किया गया था। उन्होंने यूनानी चिकित्सा की वैश्विक मान्यता को बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान में अग्रणी, अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और साक्ष्य-आधारित प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में सीसीआरयूएम की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बनाए रखने और सहयोग को मजबूत करने से, यूनानी चिकित्सा एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा के एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में फल-फूल सकती है, जो एक स्वस्थ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य में योगदान देती है।
जामिया हमदर्द के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मोहम्मद अफशर आलम ने कहा कि यूनानी चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों की आधारशिला रही है। यह अपेक्षाकृत सुरक्षित है और इसमें समकालीन स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को हल करने की क्षमता है। हकीम अजमल खान के योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्होंने हकीम अब्दुल हमीद के योगदान को स्वीकार किया जो यूनानी चिकित्सा को आगे बढ़ाने में अग्रणी थे। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी एकल प्रणाली सभी स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं का समाधान नहीं कर सकती है और इसलिए हमें बेहतर सहयोग और एकीकरण की आवश्यकता है। स्वास्थ्य समाधान को एकीकृत करना न केवल बीमारी के इलाज के लिए है बल्कि जीवनशैली को बढ़ावा देने और सुधारने के लिए भी है। उन्होंने पुष्टि की कि जामिया हमदर्द पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों की समृद्ध विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन को सफल बनाने के लिए महानिदेशक और उनकी टीम और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को बधाई दी।