Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri addresses Indian Navy Seminar at Aero India 2025
“India is strategically poised to play pivotal role due to geostrategic position in the Indian Ocean; Indigenous capability essential for peaceful coexistence & security in the region”
12 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
“India is strategically poised to play a pivotal role due to the geostrategic position in the Indian Ocean for which indigenous capability was essential for peaceful coexistence and security in the region,” stated Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth during a seminar organised by Indian Navy on February 12, 2025 at Aero India 2025, Bengaluru. With the theme ‘Transition to Aatmanirbhar Indian Naval Aviation – 2047 and its Associated Ecosystem’, a vision document, ‘Indian Naval Aviation –Technological Roadmap 2047’ was unveiled by the Raksha Rajya Mantri with Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi present during the seminar.
Shri Sanjay Seth stated that recent world conflicts have demonstrated that a credible defence force supported by a robust industrial base was key to a strong and vibrant nation. He urged all the stakeholders to remain steadfast and resolute in their efforts to provide innovative, indigenous and long-lasting solutions to complex problems through a productive & collaborative approach. He commended the Indian Navy’s efforts in formulating the technology road map 2047 towards becoming an ‘Aatmanirbhar’, agile, responsive and future ready force.
Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the fact that the technology roadmap being unveiled was not merely a book but a credible document towards realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ enunciated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The document would serve as a guiding beacon to indigenous defence R&D, DPSUs, Industry partners, MSMEs, Startups and academia and various stakeholders. He called for the necessity to reduce timeframes in design, development and deployment of systems.
Throwing light upon the power of Indian Navy, Shri Sanjay Seth stated that the last decade had witnessed the emergence of India as a reckonable economic power with the Indian Navy ranking among the top advanced navies of the world. He mentioned that the Indian Navy with over 60 warships under construction in various Indian Shipyards and over 39 indigenous ships & submarines having been commissioned in the last couple of years was a true ambassador of ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He exhorted the Indian Navy for their nation first attitude and commended the dedication and unrelenting efforts towards self-reliance.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi in his address stated that the ever-evolving nature of war fighting particularly in the air domain called for continual efforts and adoption of niche technologies in the aviation sector. He further highlighted that Aero India had been aptly themed as a runway to a billion opportunities as it offers a common platform to all stakeholders, R&D establishments, Industry, MSMEs, Startup and academia to exchange ideas; provide access to examine, evaluate & gain first-hand experience of advanced systems, technologies and equipment.
Chief of the Naval Staff bolstered the fact that the Indian Navy aviation was leapfrogging from traditional Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) roles to technology intensive tasks such as communication relay, jamming platforms, scientific research and SAR roles. He further stated that the futuristic design and development of fighters, helicopters, airborne systems, avionics and weapon equipment were all testimony to the relentless efforts and unwavering commitment of the Indian Navy to mission Aatmanirbharta and 100% self-reliance by 2047.
‘Aatmanirbhar Indian Naval Aviation – 2047’ seminar highlighted the priorities and objectives that will guide naval aviation in its growth over the next two decades by unshackling innovation, creating a conducive ecosystem to enable capability development by being a catalyst in the indigenous aviation technology revolution.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने एयरो इंडिया 2025 में भारतीय नौसेना सेमिनार को संबोधित किया
“भारत हिंद महासागर में भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति के कारण महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है; क्षेत्र में शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व और सुरक्षा के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता आवश्यक है”
12 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 12 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में एयरो इंडिया 2025 में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित एक सेमिनार में कहा, "भारत हिंद महासागर में भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति के कारण रणनीतिक रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है, जिसके लिए इस क्षेत्र में शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व और सुरक्षा के लिए स्वदेशी क्षमता आवश्यक है।" रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारतीय नौसेना विमानन - 2047 और इसके संबद्ध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में परिवर्तन' विषय पर एक विज़न दस्तावेज़, 'भारतीय नौसेना विमानन - तकनीकी रोडमैप 2047' का अनावरण किया, जिसमें नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के. त्रिपाठी भी मौजूद थे।
श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि हाल के विश्व संघर्षों ने यह दिखाया है कि एक मजबूत औद्योगिक आधार पर आधारित एक विश्वसनीय रक्षा बल एक मजबूत और जीवंत राष्ट्र की कुंजी है। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे उत्पादक और सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से जटिल समस्याओं के लिए अभिनव, स्वदेशी और दीर्घकालिक समाधान प्रदान करने के अपने प्रयासों में दृढ़ और कृतसंकल्प रहें। उन्होंने 'आत्मनिर्भर', चुस्त, उत्तरदायी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार बल बनने की दिशा में प्रौद्योगिकी रोड मैप 2047 तैयार करने में भारतीय नौसेना के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर प्रकाश डाला कि जिस प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप का अनावरण किया जा रहा है, वह केवल एक पुस्तक नहीं है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा घोषित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक विश्वसनीय दस्तावेज है। यह दस्तावेज स्वदेशी रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, डीपीएसयू, उद्योग भागीदारों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षाविदों तथा विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में काम करेगा। उन्होंने प्रणालियों के डिजाइन, विकास और तैनाती में समय-सीमा को कम करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
भारतीय नौसेना की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री संजय सेठ ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में भारत एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है और भारतीय नौसेना दुनिया की शीर्ष उन्नत नौसेनाओं में शुमार है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि विभिन्न भारतीय शिपयार्डों में निर्माणाधीन 60 से अधिक युद्धपोतों और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में 39 से अधिक स्वदेशी जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों के साथ भारतीय नौसेना 'आत्मनिर्भरता' की सच्ची राजदूत है। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना को उनके राष्ट्र प्रथम के दृष्टिकोण के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और आत्मनिर्भरता के प्रति समर्पण और अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की।
एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि युद्ध की निरंतर बदलती प्रकृति, विशेष रूप से वायु क्षेत्र में, विमानन क्षेत्र में निरंतर प्रयासों और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की मांग करती है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि एयरो इंडिया को करोड़ों अवसरों के रनवे के रूप में सही थीम किया गया है क्योंकि यह सभी हितधारकों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रतिष्ठानों, उद्योग, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप और शिक्षाविदों को विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, उन्नत प्रणालियों, प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपकरणों की जांच, मूल्यांकन और प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव प्राप्त करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करता है।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने इस तथ्य पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय नौसेना का विमानन पारंपरिक खुफिया निगरानी और टोही (आईएसआर) भूमिकाओं से आगे बढ़कर संचार रिले, जैमिंग प्लेटफॉर्म, वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान और एसएआर भूमिकाओं जैसे प्रौद्योगिकी गहन कार्यों की ओर बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि लड़ाकू विमानों, हेलीकॉप्टरों, हवाई प्रणालियों, एवियोनिक्स और हथियार उपकरणों का भविष्योन्मुखी डिजाइन और विकास, 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भरता और 100% आत्मनिर्भरता के मिशन के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के अथक प्रयासों और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है।
'आत्मनिर्भर भारतीय नौसेना विमानन - 2047' संगोष्ठी में उन प्राथमिकताओं और उद्देश्यों पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जो अगले दो दशकों में नौसेना विमानन के विकास में मार्गदर्शन करेंगे, जिसमें नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, स्वदेशी विमानन प्रौद्योगिकी क्रांति में उत्प्रेरक बनकर क्षमता विकास को सक्षम करने के लिए अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना शामिल है।