Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri addresses Indian Navy Seminar at Aero India 2025
“India is strategically poised to play pivotal role due to geostrategic position in the Indian Ocean; Indigenous capability essential for peaceful coexistence & security in the region”
12 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
“India is strategically poised to play a pivotal role due to the geostrategic position in the Indian Ocean for which indigenous capability was essential for peaceful coexistence and security in the region,” stated Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth during a seminar organised by Indian Navy on February 12, 2025 at Aero India 2025, Bengaluru. With the theme ‘Transition to Aatmanirbhar Indian Naval Aviation – 2047 and its Associated Ecosystem’, a vision document, ‘Indian Naval Aviation –Technological Roadmap 2047’ was unveiled by the Raksha Rajya Mantri with Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi present during the seminar.
Shri Sanjay Seth stated that recent world conflicts have demonstrated that a credible defence force supported by a robust industrial base was key to a strong and vibrant nation. He urged all the stakeholders to remain steadfast and resolute in their efforts to provide innovative, indigenous and long-lasting solutions to complex problems through a productive & collaborative approach. He commended the Indian Navy’s efforts in formulating the technology road map 2047 towards becoming an ‘Aatmanirbhar’, agile, responsive and future ready force.
Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the fact that the technology roadmap being unveiled was not merely a book but a credible document towards realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ enunciated by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The document would serve as a guiding beacon to indigenous defence R&D, DPSUs, Industry partners, MSMEs, Startups and academia and various stakeholders. He called for the necessity to reduce timeframes in design, development and deployment of systems.
Throwing light upon the power of Indian Navy, Shri Sanjay Seth stated that the last decade had witnessed the emergence of India as a reckonable economic power with the Indian Navy ranking among the top advanced navies of the world. He mentioned that the Indian Navy with over 60 warships under construction in various Indian Shipyards and over 39 indigenous ships & submarines having been commissioned in the last couple of years was a true ambassador of ‘Aatmanirbharta’. He exhorted the Indian Navy for their nation first attitude and commended the dedication and unrelenting efforts towards self-reliance.
Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi in his address stated that the ever-evolving nature of war fighting particularly in the air domain called for continual efforts and adoption of niche technologies in the aviation sector. He further highlighted that Aero India had been aptly themed as a runway to a billion opportunities as it offers a common platform to all stakeholders, R&D establishments, Industry, MSMEs, Startup and academia to exchange ideas; provide access to examine, evaluate & gain first-hand experience of advanced systems, technologies and equipment.
Chief of the Naval Staff bolstered the fact that the Indian Navy aviation was leapfrogging from traditional Intelligence Surveillance and Reconnaissance (ISR) roles to technology intensive tasks such as communication relay, jamming platforms, scientific research and SAR roles. He further stated that the futuristic design and development of fighters, helicopters, airborne systems, avionics and weapon equipment were all testimony to the relentless efforts and unwavering commitment of the Indian Navy to mission Aatmanirbharta and 100% self-reliance by 2047.
‘Aatmanirbhar Indian Naval Aviation – 2047’ seminar highlighted the priorities and objectives that will guide naval aviation in its growth over the next two decades by unshackling innovation, creating a conducive ecosystem to enable capability development by being a catalyst in the indigenous aviation technology revolution.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏரோ இந்தியா 2025 இல் இந்திய கடற்படை கருத்தரங்கில் மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் உரையாற்றினார்
12 FEB 2025 7:24PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தியப் பெருங்கடலில் உள்ள புவிசார் உத்தி நிலையின் காரணமாக, பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதியான சகவாழ்வு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு உள்நாட்டுத் திறன் இன்றியமையாததாக இருப்பதால், இந்தியா ஒரு முக்கிய பங்கை வகிக்கத் தயாராக உள்ளது" என்று மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத், பிப்ரவரி 12, 2025 அன்று, பெங்களூருவில் நடைபெறும் 2025 ஏரோ இந்தியாவில் இந்திய கடற்படையால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட கருத்தரங்கில் கூறினார். ‘தன்னிறைவு இந்திய கடற்படை விமானப் போக்குவரத்து – 2047 மற்றும் அதனுடன் இணைந்த சூழலியல்’ என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன், ‘இந்திய கடற்படை விமானப் போக்குவரத்து-தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்திட்டம் 2047’ என்ற தொலைநோக்கு ஆவணத்தை , கடற்படைத் தலைவர் அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதியுடன் இணைந்து அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
வலுவான மற்றும் துடிப்பான தேசத்திற்கு வலுவான தொழில்துறை அடித்தளத்தின் ஆதரவுடன் கூடிய நம்பகமான பாதுகாப்புப் படை முக்கியமானது என்பதை சமீபத்திய உலக மோதல்கள் நிரூபித்துள்ளன என்று திரு சஞ்சய் சேத் கூறினார். ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான மற்றும் கூட்டு அணுகுமுறையின் மூலம் சிக்கலான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு புதுமையான, உள்நாட்டில் கண்டறியப்பட்ட மற்றும் நீண்டகால தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் உறுதியுடன் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்திட்டம் வெறும் புத்தகம் மட்டுமல்ல, பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் வகுக்கப்பட்ட 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதற்கான நம்பகமான ஆவணம் என்றும் பாதுகாப்பு இணையமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டும் கலங்கரை விளக்கமாக இந்த ஆவணம் செயல்படும். அமைப்புகளின் வடிவமைப்பு, மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வரிசைப்படுத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் காலக்கெடுவைக் குறைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102455​​​​​​​