Ministry of Defence
INDUCTION OF THIRD 25T BOLLARD PULL TUG ASHVA (YARD 337) AT NAVAL DOCKYARD, VISAKHAPATNAM
12 FEB 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Induction ceremony for third 25T Bollard Pull (BP) Tug Ashva was held on 12 Feb 25 at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam in presence of Rear Admiral K Srinivas, ASD(V) as the Chief Guest.
These Tugs are a part of the contract for construction of six (06) 25T BP Tugs concluded with M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Limited (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Nov 21. These Tugs have been indigenously designed and built in accordance with relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The Shipyard had successfully delivered two of these Tugs which are utilised by Indian Navy to provide assistance to Naval ships and submarines during berthing, un-berthing and manoeuvring in confined waters. The Tugs will also provide afloat fire fighting support to ships alongside or at anchorage and will also have the capability to conduct limited Search and Rescue Operations.
These Tugs are proud flag bearers of Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiatives of Government of India.
(2)UBXU.jpeg)
(1)RWWM.jpeg)
(3)4UX3.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में तीसरे 25टी बोलार्ड पुल टग अश्व (यार्ड 337) को शामिल किया गया
12 FEB 2025 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
**तीसरे 25टी बोलार्ड पुल (बीपी) टग अश्व की इंडक्शन सेरेमनी 12 फरवरी 25 को नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, विशाखापत्तनम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में रियर एडमिरल के श्रीनिवास, एएसडी (वी) की उपस्थिति में आयोजित की गई।
ये टग 12 नवंबर 21 को मेसर्स टीटागढ़ रेल सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीआरएसएल), कोलकाता के साथ संपन्न छह (06) 25टी बीपी टग के निर्माण के अनुबंध का हिस्सा हैं। इन टग को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किया गया है और भारतीय नौवहन रजिस्टर (आईआरएस) के प्रासंगिक नौसेना नियमों और विनियमन के अनुसार बनाया गया है। शिपयार्ड ने इनमें से दो टग की सफलतापूर्वक डिलीवरी की है, जिनका उपयोग भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों को बर्थिंग, अन-बर्थिंग और सीमित जल में युद्धाभ्यास के दौरान सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए किया जाता है। टग जहाजों को किनारे या लंगरगाह पर आग बुझाने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेंगे। इसके अलावा, सीमित खोज एवं बचाव अभियान चलाने की क्षमता भी होगी।
ये टग भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के गौरवशाली ध्वजवाहक हैं।
(2)UBXU.jpeg)
(1)RWWM.jpeg)
(3)4UX3.jpeg)