Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for Competency Framework to Strengthen India’s Scientific Workforce
The Minister Reviews ‘Vigyan Shakti’ Initiative to Drive Science-Led Development and Collaboration
Growing Participation in Research Grants: Dr. Jitendra Singh Assesses Common Fellowship Portal
Dr. Jitendra Singh Proposes Industrial Calendar to Boost Research-Industry Linkages and Accelerate Innovation
Expanding Opportunities: Minister Advocates Tribal Student Internships in Scientific Institutes
12 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a high-level meeting with Secretaries of Scientific Ministries, Departments, and Organizations and other higher officials, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh underscored the need for a structured competency framework for individuals working in scientific institutions. The Minister directed that the framework, developed in coordination with the Capacity Building Commission, should incorporate both functional and domain-specific competencies. Emphasizing the importance of outreach, he insisted that "how much is my outreach to the public stakeholders" be included as a key performance indicator (KPI), a facet often overlooked by science ministries.
Taking stock of the ambitious “Vigyan Shakti” initiative, the Minister reviewed its progress and reiterated its role as a unified repository aimed at catalysing scientific efforts into developmental outcomes. Built on pillars such as inter-agency collaboration, industry-academia interactions and leadership and governance, the initiative seeks to maximize returns on investment in science. As part of this, he assessed the India Science, Technology, and Innovation (ISTI) Portal, which is envisioned to consolidate the database of India’s science and technology ecosystem and enhance accessibility to critical research resources.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed the status of the Common Fellowship Portal, designed as a one-stop platform for research grants India. According to the latest data, the portal has garnered over 5,000 registered users, with more than 1,500 having completed their profiles and being eligible to apply for fellowships. The Minister expressed satisfaction at the growing participation and encouraged further awareness efforts to make research grants more accessible to young scientists.
In a push to bridge the gap between research and industry, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that all scientific labs under various ministries develop a dedicated calendar for industrial meets. He highlighted that a structured engagement with the private sector would not only accelerate the commercialization of scientific discoveries but also enhance their impact on public welfare. Such an Initiative, he stated, would ensure that technological breakthroughs reach the masses faster and more efficiently.
In a move to promote inclusivity in scientific research, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged all departments to explore opportunities for attaching tribal students to various scientific institutes for internships and exposure. He stressed that such initiatives would provide underprivileged students with valuable insights into research and innovation, fostering a more diverse and inclusive scientific community.
The meeting was attended by Dr. A.K. Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India, along with Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, DST; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Biotechnology; Shri Ravi Chandran, Secretary, Earth Sciences; Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR; Dr. V. Narayanan, Chairman, ISRO and Secretary, Department of Space and other senior officials.
The meeting marked a significant step towards institutionalizing structured scientific engagement, fostering innovation, and ensuring that the benefits of research extend beyond laboratories to public stakeholders.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت کی سائنسی افرادی قوت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے قابلیت کے فریم ورک کی اپیل کی
وزیر نے سائنس کی قیادت میں ترقی اور تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ’وگیان شکتی‘ اقدام کا جائزہ لیا
ریسرچ گرانٹس میں بڑھتی ہوئی شرکت: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ فیلوشپ پورٹل کا جائزہ لیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے صنعتی کیلنڈر کی تجویز پیش کی تاکہ تحقیق اور صنعت کے روابط کو فروغ دیا جائے اور اختراع کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
مواقع کو فروغ: وزیر موصوف نے سائنسی اداروں میں قبائلی طلباء کی انٹر ن شپ کی وکالت کی
12 FEB 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی وزارتوں، محکموں اور تنظیموں کے سکریٹریوں اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز اور وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی اداروں میں کام کرنے والے افراد کے لیے قابلیت کے ڈھانچے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر نے ہدایت کی کہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کے تعاون سے تیار کردہ فریم ورک میں فنکشنل اور ڈومین سے متعلق دونوں طرح کی مہارتوں کو شامل کیا جانا چاہیے۔رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اصرار کیا کہ ’عوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک میری رسائی کتنی ہے‘ کو ایک کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے کے طور پر شامل کیا جائے، ایک ایسا پہلو جسے سائنس کی وزارتیں اکثر نظر انداز کرتی ہیں۔
بلند خواہشاتی ’وگیان شکتی‘ پہل کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے اس کی پیشرفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ایک متحد ذخیرے کے طور پر اپنے کردار کا اعادہ کیا جس کا مقصد سائنسی کوششوں کو ترقی کے نتائج تک پہنچانا ہے۔ ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعاون، صنعت اکیڈمیا کے تعاملات اور قیادت اور حکمرانی جیسے ستونوں پر بنایا گیا یہ اقدام سائنس میں سرمایہ کاری پر زیادہ سے زیادہ منافع حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس کے حصے کے طور پر، انہوں نے انڈیا سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی، اور انوویشن پورٹل کا جائزہ لیا، جس کا تصوربھارت کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے ڈیٹا بیس کو مضبوط کرنے اور تحقیق کے اہم وسائل تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ فیلوشپ پورٹل کا بھی جائزہ لیا، جسےبھارت میں ریسرچ گرانٹس کے لیے ایک اسٹاپ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، پورٹل نے 5,000 سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین حاصل کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 1,500 نے اپنے پروفائلز مکمل کر لیے ہیں اور فیلوشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کے اہل ہیں۔ وزیر نے بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور تحقیقی گرانٹس کو نوجوان سائنسدانوں کے لیے مزید قابل رسائی بنانے کے لیے مزید بیداری کی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
تحقیق اور صنعت کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ مختلف وزارتوں کے تحت تمام سائنسی لیبز صنعتی اجلاسوں کے لیے ایک کیلنڈر تیار کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ ایک منظم روابط سے نہ صرف سائنسی دریافتوں کیبازار کاری میں تیزی آئے گی بلکہ عوامی بہبود پر ان کے اثرات میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا اقدام اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تکنیکی پیش رفت تیزی سے اور زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے عوام تک پہنچے۔
سائنسی تحقیق میں شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے اقدام میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام محکموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ قبائلی طلباء کو انٹرن شپ اور نمائش کے لیے مختلف سائنسی اداروں سے منسلک کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کریں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات پسماندہ طلباء کو تحقیق اور اختراع کے بارے میں قابل قدر بصیرت فراہم کریں گے، جس سے مزید متنوع اور جامع سائنسی کمیونٹی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
اجلاس میں حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر اے کےسود، پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی؛ ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سیکرٹری، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی؛ جناب روی چندرن، سکریٹری، ارتھ سائنسز، ڈاکٹر این کلیسیلوی، ڈی جی، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر وی نارائنن، چیرمین، اسرو اور سکریٹری، محکمہ خلائی اور دیگر سینئر عہدیدارنے شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ نے منظم سائنسی مشغولیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا کہ تحقیق کے فوائد لیبارٹریوں سے آگے عوامی اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک پہنچیں۔