Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar pays Floral Tributes To Guru Ravidas on his Birth Anniversary
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, paid floral tributes to one of the greatest saints ever born in India, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. Present on the occasion were all members of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and officials of the Ministry.
“We should follow the path shown to us by Guru Ravidas Ji”, said Dr. Virendra Kumar. Inspired by the thoughts of Guru Ravidas Ji, the Ministry works for the welfare of the underprivileged and marginalized communities’ through its schemes and policies, he added.
In the General Body Meeting organized by Department of Social justice and empowerment on 12 February 2025, members and officers celebrated Guru Ravidas Jayanti and thanked Dr. Virendra Kumar for his working towards most marginalized communities’ their rights, welfare, and representation.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੇ ਮਹਾਨਤਮ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਫਾਉਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹੇ।
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਰਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
12 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਆਮ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਰਵਿਦਾਸ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ, ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਤਵ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।