Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar pays Floral Tributes To Guru Ravidas on his Birth Anniversary
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, paid floral tributes to one of the greatest saints ever born in India, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. Present on the occasion were all members of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and officials of the Ministry.
“We should follow the path shown to us by Guru Ravidas Ji”, said Dr. Virendra Kumar. Inspired by the thoughts of Guru Ravidas Ji, the Ministry works for the welfare of the underprivileged and marginalized communities’ through its schemes and policies, he added.
In the General Body Meeting organized by Department of Social justice and empowerment on 12 February 2025, members and officers celebrated Guru Ravidas Jayanti and thanked Dr. Virendra Kumar for his working towards most marginalized communities’ their rights, welfare, and representation.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
குரு ரவிதாஸின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி, மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Chennai
குரு ரவிதாஸின் பிறந்த தினத்தையொட்டி, மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று அவரது படத்திற்கு மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் அறக்கட்டளையின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும், அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
"குரு ரவிதாஸ் அவர்கள் நமக்குக் காட்டிய வழிகாட்டுதலை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்" என்று டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் கூறினார். குரு ரவிதாஸ் அவர்களின் சிந்தனைகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, அமைச்சகம் அதன் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகள் மூலம் நலிந்த மற்றும் சாதாரண மக்களின் நலனுக்காக பாடுபடுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையால் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 12, அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட பொதுக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில், உறுப்பினர்களும், அதிகாரிகளும் குரு ரவிதாஸ் பிறந்த நாளைக் கொண்டாடினர். மிகவும் விளிம்புநிலையில் உள்ள சமூகங்களின் உரிமைகள், நலன் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்திற்கான டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமாரின் பணிக்காக அவருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102414