Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar pays Floral Tributes To Guru Ravidas on his Birth Anniversary
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, paid floral tributes to one of the greatest saints ever born in India, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. Present on the occasion were all members of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and officials of the Ministry.
“We should follow the path shown to us by Guru Ravidas Ji”, said Dr. Virendra Kumar. Inspired by the thoughts of Guru Ravidas Ji, the Ministry works for the welfare of the underprivileged and marginalized communities’ through its schemes and policies, he added.
In the General Body Meeting organized by Department of Social justice and empowerment on 12 February 2025, members and officers celebrated Guru Ravidas Jayanti and thanked Dr. Virendra Kumar for his working towards most marginalized communities’ their rights, welfare, and representation.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने गुरु रविदास की जयंती पर उन्हें पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
गुरु रविदास की जयंती के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में भारत में जन्मे महानतम संतों में से एक को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन के सभी सदस्य और मंत्रालय के अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा, “हमें गुरु रविदास जी द्वारा दिखाए गए मार्ग पर चलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरु रविदास जी के विचारों से प्रेरित होकर मंत्रालय अपनी योजनाओं और नीतियों के माध्यम से वंचित और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए काम करता है।
12 फरवरी 2025 को सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा आयोजित आम सभा की बैठक में सदस्यों एवं अधिकारियों ने गुरु रविदास जयंती मनाई तथा डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार को सबसे अधिक हाशिए वाले समुदायों के अधिकारों, कल्याण एवं प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए काम करने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।