Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar pays Floral Tributes To Guru Ravidas on his Birth Anniversary
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of birth anniversary of Guru Ravidas, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, paid floral tributes to one of the greatest saints ever born in India, at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi today. Present on the occasion were all members of Dr. Ambedkar Foundation and officials of the Ministry.
“We should follow the path shown to us by Guru Ravidas Ji”, said Dr. Virendra Kumar. Inspired by the thoughts of Guru Ravidas Ji, the Ministry works for the welfare of the underprivileged and marginalized communities’ through its schemes and policies, he added.
In the General Body Meeting organized by Department of Social justice and empowerment on 12 February 2025, members and officers celebrated Guru Ravidas Jayanti and thanked Dr. Virendra Kumar for his working towards most marginalized communities’ their rights, welfare, and representation.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے گرو روی داس کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
12 FEB 2025 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
گرو روی داس کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں بھارت میں پیدا ہونے والے عظیم ترین سنتوں میں سے ایک کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن کے سبھی ممبران اور وزارت کے عہدیدار موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے کہا، ’’ہمیں گرو روی داس جی کے دکھائے ہوئے راستے پر چلنا چاہیے۔ گرو روی داس جی کے خیالات سے متاثر ہوکر وزارت اپنی اسکیموں اور پالیسیوں کے ذریعے پسماندہ اور پسماندہ طبقات کی بہبود کے لیے کام کرتی ہے۔‘‘
12 فروری 2025 کو محکمہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعے منعقدہ جنرل باڈی میٹنگ میں ممبران اور افسران نے گرو روی داس جینتی منائی اور پسماندہ ترین برادریوں کے حقوق، بہبود اور نمائندگی کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔