Ministry of Coal
ATDC and SECL Sign MoU to Empower 400 Unemployed Youth from Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh
12 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed today between Apparel Training & Design Centre (ATDC), Gurugram, and South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a Bilaspur based CIL Subsidiary under the jurisdiction of Ministry of Coal, for a vocational training program aimed at uplifting under privileged youth from economically weaker sections of society. The agreement was signed in the august presence of Ms. Rupinder Brar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and Ms. Santosh, DDG Ministry of Coal at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi. The Additional Secretary extended her congratulations to the SECL CSR team for taking proactive and forward-thinking steps in implementing the vocational training program with ATDC.
The program, which is part of SECL's Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives, is set to benefit 400 candidates, providing them with the skills needed for self-employment. A total of Rs. 3.12 Crore will be allocated for the initiative. Under this agreement, ATDC will establish training centers for 300 candidates in a non-residential self-employed tailor program across SECL Bishrampur, Sohagpur and Korba areas. Additionally, 100 candidates will undergo a fully residential program at the ATDC training center in Chhindwada, Madhya Pradesh, which will include free boarding and lodging. These candidates will be selected from within a 25-kilometer radius of SECL's establishments.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Shri Biranchi Das, Director (P), SECL; Shri Rakesh Vaid, Senior Vice Chairman, ATDC; Dr. Vijay Mathur, Director General and CEO, ATDC; Shri Alok Kumar, General Manager (Civil/CSR), SECL; along with officials from SECL and ATDC. Under the guidance of the Minister of Coal, this initiative strives to empower underprivileged youth in coalfield regions, create employment opportunities, and contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اے ٹی ڈی سی اور ایس ای سی ایل نے چھتیس گڑھ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 400 بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
12 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
گروگرام کے اپیرل ٹریننگ اینڈ ڈیزائن سینٹر (اے ٹی ڈی سی) اور وزارت کوئلہ کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والے بلاسپور کے سی آئی ایل ذیلی ادارے ساؤتھ ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایس ای سی ایل) کے درمیان ایک پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی پروگرام کے لیے آج ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کم زور طبقوں سے محروم نوجوانوں کو اوپر اٹھانا ہے۔ نئی دہلی کے شاستری بھون میں کوئلہ کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روپندر برار اور ڈی ڈی جی وزارت کوئلہ محترمہ سنتوش کی موجودگی میں معاہدے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری نے ایس ای سی ایل سی ایس آر ٹیم کو اے ٹی ڈی سی کے ساتھ ووکیشنل ٹریننگ پروگرام کے نفاذ میں فعال اور آگے بڑھنے والے اقدامات پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
یہ پروگرام، جو ایس ای سی ایل کے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) اقدامات کا حصہ ہے، 400 امیدواروں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جس سے انھیں خود روزگار کے لیے ضروری مہارت فراہم ہوگی۔ اس اقدام کے لیے کل 3.12 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے جائیں گے۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت اے ٹی ڈی سی ایس ای سی ایل بشرام پور، سوہاگ پور اور کوربا کے علاقوں میں غیر رہائشی سیلف ایمپلائڈ درزی پروگرام میں 300 امیدواروں کے لیے تربیتی مراکز قائم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش کے چھندواڑہ میں اے ٹی ڈی سی ٹریننگ سینٹر میں 100 امیدوار مکمل طور پر رہائشی پروگرام سے گزریں گے، جس میں مفت رہائش اور رہائش شامل ہوگی۔ ان امیدواروں کا انتخاب ایس ای سی ایل کے اداروں کے 25 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں سے کیا جائے گا۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں ایس ای سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (پی) جناب برنچی داس نے شرکت کی۔ جناب راکیش وید، سینئر وائس چیئرمین، اے ٹی ڈی سی۔ اے ٹی ڈی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او ڈاکٹر وجے ماتھر۔ جناب آلوک کمار، جنرل منیجر (سول/ سی ایس آر)، ایس ای سی ایل۔ ایس ای سی ایل اور اے ٹی ڈی سی کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ۔ کوئلہ کے وزیر کی رہ نمائی میں یہ اقدام کوئلہ فیلڈ علاقوں میں پسماندہ نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور وک ست بھارت کے وژن میں حصہ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔