Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurates 14th Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum (14AFAF)
India has risen as the world’s second-largest fish producer under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Kisan Credit Card scheme extended to the fishers & fish farmers: Union Minister
Research institutes should undertake capacity building initiative involving KVKs to improve the adoption of scientific practices by fishers and farmers: Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also inaugurates the 14AFAF Expo
12 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Panchayati Raj Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh inaugurated 14th Asian Fisheries and Aquaculture Forum (14AFAF) at Pusa Campus in New Delhi today, marking a significant milestone in global fisheries and aquaculture. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh highlighted the Government of India’s commitment to sustainable fisheries. He accentuated that India has risen as the world’s second-largest fish producer under the Prime Minister’s visionary leadership and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The Minister also emphasized that India is implementing cutting-edge digital solutions such as National Digital Fisheries Platform and vessel monitoring, transponders, and emergency alerts to ensure the safety of fishermen at sea. He also informed that the Kisan Credit Card scheme has been extended to the fishers and fish farmers and various insurance schemes to the fisheries’ sector were also introduced. He further applauded the ICAR for its technological offerings, recognizing its contributions in the fisheries development in the country. Further he stressed that the research institutes should undertake capacity building initiative involving KVKs to improve the adoption of scientific practices by fishers and farmers. He also inaugurated the 14AFAF expo, a major highlight, bringing together the stakeholders from state fisheries departments, academia, research institutions and the industry to showcase technological advancements.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE, and DG, ICAR highlighted that 75 new fisheries technologies and improved fish varieties developed by ICAR, emphasizing ICAR’s commitment to sustainable, carbon-neutral fisheries and aquaculture for long-term industry resilience.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, highlighted the Government’s transformative initiatives, substantial investments, and the vital role of startups in driving innovation for India's blue economy.
‘Padma Shri’ Dr. S. Ayyappan, former Secretary, DARE, and DG, ICAR, highlighted India's leadership in fisheries research and described 14AFAF as the Mahakumbh of fisheries researchers from Asia.
Dr. Essam Yassin Mohammed, Director General, WorldFish, Malaysia, spoke on global innovations in fisheries and applauded India for its transformation initiatives in sustainable aquaculture.
Prof. Neil Loneragan, President, Asian Fisheries Society, Kuala Lumpur, emphasized the significance of international collaboration in advancing the fisheries sector globally.
Dr. J.K. Jena, Deputy Director General (Fisheries Science), ICAR, and Convener of 14AFAF, in his welcome address, stated that the forum will play a crucial role in shaping the future of fisheries and aquaculture. He highlighted that the event features over 20 lead presentations by renowned experts from India and abroad, with 1,000 participants from 24 countries.
The session also saw the release of different publications & technologies by the dignitaries. The event was organized by the Asian Fisheries Society (AFS), Kuala Lumpur, in collaboration with the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), the Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India, and the Asian Fisheries Society Indian Branch (AFSIB), Mangalore.
Hosting the 14th AFAF in India after 15 years highlights the country’s growing prominence in global fisheries and aquaculture. With a rapidly expanding blue economy, progressive policies, and scientific advancements, India is emerging as a key player in sustainable fisheries. This forum serves as an opportunity to showcase India’s contributions, strengthen global partnerships and drive sustainable aquaculture initiatives for the future.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 14वें एशियाई मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि फोरम (14एएफएएफ) का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश बन गया है: श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना का लाभ मछुआरों और किसानों को भी दिया गया: केंद्रीय मंत्री
अनुसंधान संस्थानों को मछुआरों और किसानों द्वारा वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों को अपनाने में सुधार लाने के लिए केवीके को शामिल करते हुए क्षमता निर्माण पहल करनी चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह
श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने 14वें एएफएएफ का भी उद्घाटन किया
12 FEB 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली के पूसा परिसर में 14वें एशियाई मत्स्य पालन एवं जलीय कृषि फोरम (14एएफएएफ) का उद्घाटन किया, जो वैश्विक मत्स्यपालन एवं जलीय कृषि में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह ने स्थायी मत्स्यपालन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत भारत विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा मछली उत्पादक देश बन गया है। मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि देश समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल मत्स्यपालन प्लेटफॉर्म और पोत निगरानी, ​​ट्रांसपोंडर और आपातकालीन सजगता जैसे अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल समाधानों को लागू कर रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना में मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को भी शामिल किया गया है। मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र के लिए विभिन्न बीमा योजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने देश में मत्स्यपालन विकास में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के योगदान को मान्यता देते हुए इसकी तकनीकी पेशकशों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शोध संस्थानों को मछुआरों और किसानों द्वारा वैज्ञानिक पद्धतियों को अपनाने में सुधार लाने के लिए केवीके को शामिल करते हुए क्षमता निर्माण पहल करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने 14 एएफएएफ एक्सपो का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो एक प्रमुख आकर्षण था, जिसमें राज्य मत्स्य पालन विभागों, शिक्षाविदों, शोध संस्थानों और उद्योग के हितधारकों को तकनीकी प्रगति का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया।
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने बताया कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा 75 नई मत्स्य पालन प्रौद्योगिकियां और उन्नत मछली किस्में विकसित की गई हैं, जो दीर्घकालिक उद्योग लचीलेपन के लिए स्थायी, कार्बन-तटस्थ मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के प्रति भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देती हैं।
मत्स्यपालन पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्यपालन विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने सरकार की परिवर्तनकारी पहलों, पर्याप्त निवेश और भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में स्टार्टअप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला ।
'पद्मश्री' डॉ. एस. अय्यप्पन, पूर्व सचिव, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग और महानिदेशक, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद ने मत्स्य अनुसंधान में भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और 14 एएफएएफ को एशिया के मत्स्य शोधकर्ताओं का महाकुंभ बताया।
वर्ल्डफिश, मलेशिया के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस्साम यासीन मोहम्मद ने मत्स्य पालन में वैश्विक नवाचारों पर बात की और स्थायी जलीय कृषि में परिवर्तनकारी पहल के लिए भारत की सराहना की ।
एशियाई मत्स्य पालन सोसायटी, कुआलालंपुर के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर नील लोनेरागन ने वैश्विक स्तर पर मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया ।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के उप महानिदेशक (मत्स्य विज्ञान) और 14एएफएएफ के संयोजक डॉ. जेके जेना ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि यह फोरम मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि के भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में भारत और विदेश के प्रसिद्ध विशेषज्ञों द्वारा 20 से अधिक प्रमुख प्रस्तुतियाँ दी जाएंगी, जिसमें 24 देशों के 1,000 प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे।
इस सत्र में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकाशनों और प्रौद्योगिकियों का विमोचन भी किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन एशियाई मत्स्य पालन सोसायटी (एएफएस), कुआलालंपुर द्वारा भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), मत्स्य पालन विभाग (डीओएफ), भारत सरकार और एशियाई मत्स्य पालन सोसायटी भारतीय शाखा (एएफएसआईबी), मैंगलोर के सहयोग से किया गया था।
15 वर्षों के बाद भारत में 14वें एएफएएफ की मेज़बानी करना वैश्विक मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि में देश की बढ़ती प्रमुखता को दर्शाता है। तेज़ी से फैलती नीली अर्थव्यवस्था, प्रगतिशील नीतियों और वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के साथ, भारत स्थायी मत्स्य पालन में अग्रणी के रूप में उभर रहा है। यह मंच भारत के योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने, वैश्विक साझेदारी को मज़बूत करने और भविष्य के लिए स्थायी जलीय कृषि पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।