Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF Launches Call for Proposals Under J. C. Bose Grant (JBG)
12 FEB 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has announced the launch of the J. C. Bose Grant (JBG), a new scheme, to recognize the outstanding performance and contributions of senior Indian scientists and engineers through this extra-mural funding opportunities to enhance their research in cutting-edge scientific and technological areas.
The ANRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) aims to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation. It will support capacity building at all levels to strengthen the research ecosystem of the country.
The J. C. Bose Grant is designed to support senior-level researchers who have demonstrated exceptional achievements, with evidence of excellence such as publications records and research outcomes, patents, technology transfers, awards, and grants etc. across various domains of science and technology (S&T) including agriculture, medicine, as well as humanities and social sciences at the interfaces of S&T.
Participants must be active, senior Indian scientists or researchers with a proven track record of excellence, holding at least a Professor-level position or equivalent at an Indian institution/university.
This grant provides an annual research funding of Rs. 25 lakhs for a duration of five years. Additionally, an annual overhead of Rs. 1.0 lakh will be provided to the implementing institution. If the Principal Investigator (PI) superannuates, during the term of the grants, it can be continued subject to the host institutions willingness to host the PI. The grant can be availed until the age of 68.
For more details on eligibility, funding guidelines, and application procedures, please visit the ANRF Portal at https://www.anrfonline.in/ANRF/jcbose_anrf .

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انوسندھان قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف) نے جے سی بوس گرانٹ (جے بی جی) کے تحت تجاویز طلب کرنے کا آغاز کیا
12 FEB 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان قومی تحقیقی فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) نے جے سی بوس گرانٹ (جے بی جی) کی ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد سینئر ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں اور انجینئروں کی شاندار کارکردگی اور ان کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرنا ہے ۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کی سفارشات کے مطابق ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق کی اعلی سطحی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ اے این آر ایف کا مقصد تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو فروغ دینا اور تحقیق اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ملک کے تحقیقی ایکو نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہر سطح پر صلاحیت سازی میں مدد فراہم کرے گا ۔
جے سی بوس گرانٹ کو اعلیٰ درجے کے محققین کی مدد کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جنہوں نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے انٹرفیس پر زراعت، طب کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی علوم اور سماجی علوم سمیت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کے مختلف ڈومینز میں غیر معمولی کامیابیوں، جیسے اشاعت کے ریکارڈ اور تحقیقی نتائج ، پیٹنٹ ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ، ایوارڈز اور گرانٹ وغیرہ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔
شرکاء کو سرگرم، سینئر ہندوستانی سائنسدان یا محققین ہونا چاہیے جن کا بہترین کارکردگی کا ثابت شدہ ٹریک ریکارڈ ہو ، کم از کم کسی ہندوستانی ادارے/یونیورسٹی میں ان کے پاس پروفیسر کی سطح کا عہدہ یا اس کے مساوی ہو ۔
یہ گرانٹ پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے کی سالانہ تحقیقی فنڈنگ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، عمل درآمد کرنے والے ادارے کو ایک لاکھ روپے کا سالانہ تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ اگر پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر (پی آئی) گرانٹ کی مدت کے دوران سبکدوش ہو جاتا ہے ، تو اسے میزبان اداروں کی پی آئی کی میزبانی کرنے کی آمادگی کے تابع جاری رکھا جا سکتا ہے ۔ یہ گرانٹ 68 سال کی عمر تک حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
گرانٹ حاصل کرنے کےلئے اہلیت ، فنڈنگ کے رہنما خطوط اور درخواست کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کے لئے ، براہ کرم اے این آر ایف پورٹل ملاحظہ کریں https://www.anrfonline.in/ANRF/jcbose_anrf