Ministry of Science & Technology
ANRF Launches Call for Proposals Under J. C. Bose Grant (JBG)
12 FEB 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has announced the launch of the J. C. Bose Grant (JBG), a new scheme, to recognize the outstanding performance and contributions of senior Indian scientists and engineers through this extra-mural funding opportunities to enhance their research in cutting-edge scientific and technological areas.
The ANRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP) aims to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation. It will support capacity building at all levels to strengthen the research ecosystem of the country.
The J. C. Bose Grant is designed to support senior-level researchers who have demonstrated exceptional achievements, with evidence of excellence such as publications records and research outcomes, patents, technology transfers, awards, and grants etc. across various domains of science and technology (S&T) including agriculture, medicine, as well as humanities and social sciences at the interfaces of S&T.
Participants must be active, senior Indian scientists or researchers with a proven track record of excellence, holding at least a Professor-level position or equivalent at an Indian institution/university.
This grant provides an annual research funding of Rs. 25 lakhs for a duration of five years. Additionally, an annual overhead of Rs. 1.0 lakh will be provided to the implementing institution. If the Principal Investigator (PI) superannuates, during the term of the grants, it can be continued subject to the host institutions willingness to host the PI. The grant can be availed until the age of 68.
For more details on eligibility, funding guidelines, and application procedures, please visit the ANRF Portal at https://www.anrfonline.in/ANRF/jcbose_anrf .

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एएनआरएफ ने जेसी बोस अनुदान (जेबीजी) के अंतर्गत प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए
12 FEB 2025 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ने वरिष्ठ भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए जेसी बोस अनुदान (जेबीजी) नामक एक नई योजना शुरू करने की घोषणा की है जिससे अत्याधुनिक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में उनके अनुसंधान को बढ़ाने के लिए इस अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण के अवसर प्रदान किए जा सकें।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार देश में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की उच्च-स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए एएनआरएफ एक शीर्ष निकाय है जिसका उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) को बढ़ावा देना, विकसित करना और अनुसंधान तथा नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। यह देश के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर क्षमता निर्माण का समर्थन करेगा।
जे.सी. बोस अनुदान वरिष्ठ स्तर के शोधकर्ताओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है जिन्होंने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एस एंड टी) के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों जिनमें कृषि, चिकित्सा, साथ ही एस एंड टी के इंटरफेस पर मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान शामिल हैं, प्रकाशन रिकॉर्ड और शोध परिणाम, पेटेंट, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण, पुरस्कार और अनुदान आदि जैसे उत्कृष्टता के साक्ष्य के साथ असाधारण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हों।
प्रतिभागियों को सक्रिय, वरिष्ठ भारतीय वैज्ञानिक या शोधकर्ता होना चाहिए, जिनके पास उत्कृष्टता का मान्य ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड हो, तथा जो किसी भारतीय संस्थान या विश्वविद्यालय में कम से कम प्रोफेसर स्तर के पद या समकक्ष पर कार्यरत हों।
यह अनुदान पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 25 लाख रुपये का वार्षिक अनुसंधान वित्तपोषण प्रदान करता है । इसके अतिरिक्त, कार्यान्वयन संस्थान को 1.0 लाख रुपये का वार्षिक अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा। यदि अनुदान की अवधि के दौरान प्रधान अन्वेषक (पीआई) सेवानिवृत्त हो जाता है, तो मेजबान संस्थान अगर पीआई की मेजबानी करने की इच्छा रखते हों तो इसे जारी रखा जा सकता है। अनुदान का लाभ 68 वर्ष की आयु तक उठाया जा सकता है।
पात्रता, वित्त पोषण दिशानिर्देश और आवेदन प्रक्रिया के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://www.anrfonline.in/ANRF/jcbose_anrf पर ANRF पोर्टल पर जाएं ।