Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board held in New Delhi
Board discusses key suggestions and representations for small traders' welfare
12 FEB 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held on 11th February 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Sunil J. Singhi, Chairman NTWB.
During the meeting, Shri Sunil J. Singhi, Chairman of the NTWB, highlighted about the major initiatives taken by the Central Government in the Union Budget 2025-26 to fulfil the objectives of the board and for the welfare of small traders/MSMEs. He also informed that the representations received from the members and trade associations have been brought to the attention of the concerned Ministries/Departments for necessary action. Suggestions and inputs were solicited from the members to improve awareness and the reach of welfare schemes related to retail trade. Major suggestions and representations received from the board members were discussed, focusing on key action points.
The meeting was attended by the non-official members nominated by the Central Government, representing Trade Associations and States/UTs, as well as the ex-officio members representing nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड की 5वीं बैठक का नई दिल्ली में आयोजन
बोर्ड ने छोटे व्यापारियों के कल्याण के लिए प्रमुख सुझावों और अभ्यावेदनों पर चर्चा की
12 FEB 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यापारी कल्याण बोर्ड (एनटीडब्ल्यूबी) के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी की अध्‍यक्षता में नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में 11 फरवरी 2025 को बोर्ड की 5वीं बैठक का आयोजन किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान, एनटीडब्ल्यूबी के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील जे. सिंघी ने बोर्ड के उद्देश्यों को पूर्ण करने और छोटे व्यापारियों/एमएसएमई के कल्याण के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सदस्यों और व्यापार संघों से प्राप्त अभ्यावेदनों को आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के ध्यान में लाया गया है। खुदरा व्यापार से संबंधित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की जागरूकता और पहुंच में सुधार के लिए सदस्यों से सुझाव और जानकारी मांगी गई और बोर्ड के सदस्यों से प्राप्त प्रमुख सुझावों तथा अभ्यावेदनों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें प्रमुख कार्य बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में व्यापार संघों और राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा नामित गैर-सरकारी सदस्यों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार के नौ मंत्रालयों/विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले पदेन सदस्यों ने भाग लिया।