Ministry of Commerce & Industry
5th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board held in New Delhi
Board discusses key suggestions and representations for small traders' welfare
12 FEB 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th Meeting of the National Traders’ Welfare Board (NTWB) was held on 11th February 2025, at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Shri Sunil J. Singhi, Chairman NTWB.
During the meeting, Shri Sunil J. Singhi, Chairman of the NTWB, highlighted about the major initiatives taken by the Central Government in the Union Budget 2025-26 to fulfil the objectives of the board and for the welfare of small traders/MSMEs. He also informed that the representations received from the members and trade associations have been brought to the attention of the concerned Ministries/Departments for necessary action. Suggestions and inputs were solicited from the members to improve awareness and the reach of welfare schemes related to retail trade. Major suggestions and representations received from the board members were discussed, focusing on key action points.
The meeting was attended by the non-official members nominated by the Central Government, representing Trade Associations and States/UTs, as well as the ex-officio members representing nine Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تاجروں کی بہبود کی قومی بورڈ کی پانچویں میٹنگ نئی دہلی میں منعقد
بورڈ نے چھوٹے تاجروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اہم تجاویز اور درخواستوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
12 FEB 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
تاجروں کی بہبود کی قومی بورڈ (این ٹی ڈبلیو بی) کی پانچویں میٹنگ 11 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے ونیجیہ بھون میں این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل جے سنگھی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران این ٹی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل جے سنگھی نے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں بورڈ کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے اور چھوٹے تاجروں/ایم ایس ایم ایز کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کیے گئے بڑے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اراکین اور تجارتی انجمنوں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی درخواستوں پر ضروری کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کی توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی ۔ خوردہ تجارت سے متعلق بیداری اور فلاحی اسکیموں کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اراکین سے تجاویز اور تجاویز طلب کی گئیں ۔ بورڈ کے اراکین کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی اہم تجاویز اور درخواستوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں اہم کارروائی کے نکات پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
اس میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد کردہ غیر سرکاری ممبران ، جو تجارتی انجمنوں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں ، کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کی نو وزارتوں/محکموں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے سابق عہدیدار ممبران نے شرکت کی ۔