Ministry of Commerce & Industry
87th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Metro, RRTS, Road and Airport Projects
12 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 87th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) evaluated five projects (1 Metro, 1 RRTS, 2 Road, and 1 Airport) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistical efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions.
The meeting chaired by Shri E. Srinivas, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), was convened to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Metro, RRTS, Road, and Airport sectors and focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Delhi – Panipat – Karnal Namo Bharat Project (RRTS Corridor)
The Delhi – Panipat – Karnal Namo Bharat Project, proposed by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and implemented by the National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC), is a greenfield initiative spanning approximately 136.30 km between Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi and Karnal in Haryana. The corridor is designed to operate at an average speed of 90 kmph, offering a significantly faster transit option compared to the existing modes of transport. The project is expected to reduce travel time from the current 3.5–4 hours to approximately 90 minutes, thereby enhancing connectivity between Delhi and key centers in Haryana.
It is designed to be interoperable with other Namo Bharat corridors, ensuring seamless multimodal integration at key hubs such as the common Namo Bharat station at Sarai Kale Khan. In addition, the project will integrate multiple modes of transport by linking with major railway, metro, bus, and airport networks, providing seamless connectivity to people.
Pune Metro Line 4: Kharadi – Khadakwasla with spur line of Nal Stop – Warje – Manik Baug
The Pune Metro Line 4: Kharadi - Hadapsar – Swargate – Khadakwasla, with a spur line from Nal Stop – Warje – Manik Baug is proposed by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and implemented by the Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., the project spans approximately 31.64 km. Currently at the DPR stage, the integrated design, which includes interchanges with operational and proposed metro lines as well as feeder routes, is anticipated to boost overall ridership and facilitate seamless multimodal connectivity.
Mahabubnagar Economic Corridor
The "Development of Four Laning of Gudebellur – Marikal – Hasnapur/Potulamadugu section of NH-167" is a brownfield highway project under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, executed by the National Highways Authority of India. Located in Telangana’s Narayanpet and Mahabubnagar districts, the project aims to upgrade and realign the existing NH-167 corridor—including bypasses around major towns—to a four-lane configuration over a design length of 90.37 km. As a key component of the Hyderabad–Panaji Economic Corridor, this initiative will improve inter-state connectivity between Hyderabad and Raichur.
Mungiakami-Champaknagar (NH-08 corridor)
The project, proposed by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and implemented by the National Highways Infrastructure & Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), aims to improve and widen the existing NH-08 corridor from Mungiakami to Champaknagar in Tripura. Covering a design length of 25.45 km, the project involves upgrading the current road into a four-lane highway with necessary bypasses and realignments to decongest built-up areas. The project is expected to enhance connectivity across West Tripura and Khowai districts, thereby integrating key economic and social nodes and supporting regional inter-state connectivity.
Development of “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham” (Phase-II)
The Phase-II expansion of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhya, aims to meet the growing demand for air travel in the region. The existing terminal has a capacity of 674 passengers during peak hours and an annual capacity of 1 million. To address the anticipated surge in passenger traffic, a new Integrated Terminal Building will be constructed. The new terminal will be designed to handle 4,000 peak hour passengers and accommodate 6 million passengers annually, by 2046-47. The project also includes strengthening and extending the runway, constructing additional parking bays, a multi-level car park, fire station, ATC tower and improved city-side access.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পিএম গতি শক্তির অন্তর্গত নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপের ৮৭তম বৈঠকে পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে পর্যালোচনা
12 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
পিএম গতি শক্তির অন্তর্গত নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ (এনপিজি)-র ৮৭তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে একটি মেট্রো রেলের প্রকল্প, একটি আরআরটিএস, দুটি সড়ক প্রকল্প এবং একটি বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণের ক্ষেত্রে কতটা অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তার পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। শিল্পোৎসাহ এবং অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী ই শ্রীনিবাস বৈঠকের পৌরোহিত্য করেন। যে প্রকল্পগুলির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে সেগুলি হল :
দিল্লি-পানিপথ-কার্নাল নমো ভারত প্রকল্প (আরআরটিএস করিডর)
আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক দিল্লি-পানিপথ-কার্নাল নমো ভারত প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের যে প্রস্তাব করে, ন্যাশনাল ক্যাপিটাল রিজিয়ন ট্রান্সপোর্ট কর্পোরেশন তা বাস্তবায়িত করছে। দিল্লির সারাই কালে খান এবং হরিয়ানার কার্নালের মধ্যে ১৩৬.৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ পথে ঘন্টায় ৯০ কিলোমিটার গতিবেগে দ্রুতগামী ট্রেন চলাচল করবে। ফলে, দিল্লি থেকে হরিয়ানার কার্নালে ৩.৫-৪ ঘন্টার পরিবর্তে মাত্র ৯০ মিনিটেই পৌঁছনো যাবে।
পুণে মেট্রো লাইন ৪ : খারাডি-খাড়াকওয়াসলা শাখায় নাল স্টপ-ওয়ারজে-মানিক বাগ-এর মধ্যে ব্রাঞ্চ লাইন
আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক পুণে মেট্রোর চতুর্থ লাইনে এই প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়নের দায়িত্ব মহারাষ্ট্র মেট্রো রেলওয়ে কর্পোরেশনকে দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, ৩১.৬৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হবে।
মহাবুবনগর অর্থনৈতিক করিডর
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ১৬৭ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে গুড়েবেল্লুর-মারিকাল-হাসনাপুর/পতুলামাডুগু শাখায় চারলেনের সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজ করছে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে হায়দরাবাদ ও রায়চুরের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হবে।
মুঙ্গিয়াকামি-চম্পকনগর (৮ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের করিডর)
ত্রিপুরার ৮ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কে ২৫.৪৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মুঙ্গিয়াকামি ও চম্পকনগরের মধ্যে সড়কের মানোন্নয়নের কাজ করছে জাতীয় মহাসড়ক পরিকাঠামো ও উন্নয়ন নিগম লিমিটেড। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত হলে পশ্চিম ত্রিপুরা ও খোয়াই জেলায় যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মতৎপরতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
অযোধ্যাধামে মহাঋষি বাল্মিকী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়
অযোধ্যায় ক্রমবর্ধমান বিমানযাত্রীদের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য মহাঋষি বাল্মিকী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দরের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের সম্প্রসারণের কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এই বিমানবন্দরে ব্যস্ত সময়ে ৬৭৪ জন যাত্রী যাতায়াত করতে পারেন। এছাড়াও এখানে প্রতি বছর ১০ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতায়াত করার সংস্থান থাকছে। যাত্রীদের চাহিদার কথা বিবেচনা করে নতুন একটি সুসংহত টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং গড়ে তোলা হবে। এর ফলে, ব্যস্ত সময়ে ৪ হাজার জন যাত্রী এই বিমানবন্দর ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। বছরে ৬০ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাতে বিমানবন্দরটি ব্যবহার করতে পারেন, তার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।