Ministry of Commerce & Industry
87th Meeting of Network Planning Group under PM GatiShakti evaluates key Infrastructure projects
NPG evaluates Metro, RRTS, Road and Airport Projects
12 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The 87th meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) evaluated five projects (1 Metro, 1 RRTS, 2 Road, and 1 Airport) for their conformity to the PM GatiShakti principles of integrated multimodal infrastructure, last-mile connectivity to economic and social nodes and intermodal coordination. These initiatives are expected to boost logistical efficiency, reduce travel times, and deliver significant socio-economic benefits across regions.
The meeting chaired by Shri E. Srinivas, Joint Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), was convened to evaluate infrastructure projects in the Metro, RRTS, Road, and Airport sectors and focused on enhancing multimodal connectivity and logistics efficiency in alignment with the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (PMGS NMP).
The evaluation and anticipated impacts of these projects are detailed below:
Delhi – Panipat – Karnal Namo Bharat Project (RRTS Corridor)
The Delhi – Panipat – Karnal Namo Bharat Project, proposed by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and implemented by the National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC), is a greenfield initiative spanning approximately 136.30 km between Sarai Kale Khan in Delhi and Karnal in Haryana. The corridor is designed to operate at an average speed of 90 kmph, offering a significantly faster transit option compared to the existing modes of transport. The project is expected to reduce travel time from the current 3.5–4 hours to approximately 90 minutes, thereby enhancing connectivity between Delhi and key centers in Haryana.
It is designed to be interoperable with other Namo Bharat corridors, ensuring seamless multimodal integration at key hubs such as the common Namo Bharat station at Sarai Kale Khan. In addition, the project will integrate multiple modes of transport by linking with major railway, metro, bus, and airport networks, providing seamless connectivity to people.
Pune Metro Line 4: Kharadi – Khadakwasla with spur line of Nal Stop – Warje – Manik Baug
The Pune Metro Line 4: Kharadi - Hadapsar – Swargate – Khadakwasla, with a spur line from Nal Stop – Warje – Manik Baug is proposed by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and implemented by the Maharashtra Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., the project spans approximately 31.64 km. Currently at the DPR stage, the integrated design, which includes interchanges with operational and proposed metro lines as well as feeder routes, is anticipated to boost overall ridership and facilitate seamless multimodal connectivity.
Mahabubnagar Economic Corridor
The "Development of Four Laning of Gudebellur – Marikal – Hasnapur/Potulamadugu section of NH-167" is a brownfield highway project under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, executed by the National Highways Authority of India. Located in Telangana’s Narayanpet and Mahabubnagar districts, the project aims to upgrade and realign the existing NH-167 corridor—including bypasses around major towns—to a four-lane configuration over a design length of 90.37 km. As a key component of the Hyderabad–Panaji Economic Corridor, this initiative will improve inter-state connectivity between Hyderabad and Raichur.
Mungiakami-Champaknagar (NH-08 corridor)
The project, proposed by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and implemented by the National Highways Infrastructure & Development Corporation Limited (NHIDCL), aims to improve and widen the existing NH-08 corridor from Mungiakami to Champaknagar in Tripura. Covering a design length of 25.45 km, the project involves upgrading the current road into a four-lane highway with necessary bypasses and realignments to decongest built-up areas. The project is expected to enhance connectivity across West Tripura and Khowai districts, thereby integrating key economic and social nodes and supporting regional inter-state connectivity.
Development of “Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhyadham” (Phase-II)
The Phase-II expansion of the Maharishi Valmiki International Airport, Ayodhya, aims to meet the growing demand for air travel in the region. The existing terminal has a capacity of 674 passengers during peak hours and an annual capacity of 1 million. To address the anticipated surge in passenger traffic, a new Integrated Terminal Building will be constructed. The new terminal will be designed to handle 4,000 peak hour passengers and accommodate 6 million passengers annually, by 2046-47. The project also includes strengthening and extending the runway, constructing additional parking bays, a multi-level car park, fire station, ATC tower and improved city-side access.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत नेटवर्क योजना समूह की 87वीं बैठक में प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया
एनपीजी ने मेट्रो, आरआरटीएस, सड़क और हवाई अड्डा परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया
12 FEB 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
नेटवर्क योजना समूह (एनपीजी) की 87वीं बैठक में पांच परियोजनाओं (1 मेट्रो, 1 आरआरटीएस, 2 सड़क और 1 हवाई अड्डा) का मूल्यांकन किया गया, जो एकीकृत मल्टीमॉडल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, आर्थिक और सामाजिक नोड्स के लिए अंतिम-मील कनेक्टिविटी और इंटरमॉडल समन्वय के पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं। इन पहलों से रसद दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलने, यात्रा के समय को कम करने और क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के संयुक्त सचिव श्री ई. श्रीनिवास की अध्यक्षता में मेट्रो, आरआरटीएस, सड़क और हवाईअड्डा क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के मूल्यांकन के लिए बैठक बुलाई गई थी। इसमें पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (पीएमजीएस एनएमपी) के अनुरूप मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
इन परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन और प्रत्याशित प्रभाव नीचे वर्णित हैं:
दिल्ली – पानीपत – करनाल नमो भारत परियोजना (आरआरटीएस कॉरिडोर)
दिल्ली-पानीपत-करनाल नमो भारत परियोजना, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र परिवहन निगम (एनसीआरटीसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। यह दिल्ली में सराय काले खां और हरियाणा में करनाल के बीच लगभग 136.30 किलोमीटर तक फैली एक ग्रीनफील्ड पहल है। इस गलियारे को 90 किमी प्रति घंटे की औसत गति से संचालित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जो परिवहन के मौजूदा साधनों की तुलना में काफी तेज़ पारगमन विकल्प प्रदान करेगा। इस परियोजना से यात्रा का समय मौजूदा 3.5-4 घंटे से घटकर लगभग 90 मिनट रह जाने की उम्मीद है, जिससे दिल्ली और हरियाणा के प्रमुख केंद्रों के बीच संपर्क बेहतर होगा।
इसे अन्य नमो भारत कॉरिडोर के साथ अंतर-संचालन के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिससे सराय काले खां में आम नमो भारत स्टेशन जैसे प्रमुख केंद्रों पर निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण सुनिश्चित होगा। इसके अलावा, यह परियोजना प्रमुख रेलवे, मेट्रो, बस और हवाई अड्डे के नेटवर्क से जुड़कर परिवहन के कई साधनों को एकीकृत करेगी, जिससे लोगों को निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी।
पुणे मेट्रो लाइन 4: खराड़ी-खडकवासला, नाल स्टॉप-वारजे-माणिक बाग की स्पर लाइन के साथ
पुणे मेट्रो लाइन 4: खराडी - हडपसर - स्वर्गेट - खडकवासला, नल स्टॉप - वारजे - माणिक बाग से एक स्पर लाइन के साथ आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित है और महाराष्ट्र मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा कार्यान्वित की गई है। यह परियोजना लगभग 31.64 किमी तक फैली हुई है। वर्तमान डीपीआर चरण के एकीकृत डिजाइन में परिचालन और प्रस्तावित मेट्रो लाइनों के साथ-साथ फीडर मार्गों के साथ इंटरचेंज शामिल हैं। इससे सभी तरह की सवारियों को बढ़ावा मिलने और निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी की सुविधा मिलने की उम्मीद है।
महबूबनगर आर्थिक गलियारा
एनएच-167 के गुडेबेलूर-मरीकल-हसनपुर/पोटुलामदुगु खंड के चार लेन का विकास सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत एक ब्राउनफील्ड राजमार्ग परियोजना है। इसे भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण द्वारा क्रियान्वित किया गया है। तेलंगाना के नारायणपेट और महबूबनगर जिलों में स्थित इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य मौजूदा एनएच-167 कॉरिडोर को अपग्रेड करना और पुनर्संरेखित करना है। इसमें 90.37 किलोमीटर की डिज़ाइन लंबाई पर चार लेन की संरचना में प्रमुख शहरों के आसपास के बाईपास शामिल हैं। हैदराबाद-पणजी आर्थिक गलियारे के एक प्रमुख घटक के रूप में यह पहल हैदराबाद और रायचूर के बीच अंतर-राज्यीय संपर्क में भी सुधार करेगी।
मुंगियाकामी-चंपकनगर (एनएच-08 कॉरिडोर)
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रस्तावित तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग अवसंरचना एवं विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएचआईडीसीएल) द्वारा कार्यान्वित इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य त्रिपुरा में मुंगियाकामी से चंपकनगर तक मौजूदा एनएच-08 कॉरिडोर को बेहतर बनाना और चौड़ा करना है। डिजाइन के अनुसार 25.45 किलोमीटर की लंबाई को कवर करते हुए, इस परियोजना में मौजूदा सड़क को चार लेन के राजमार्ग में अपग्रेड करना शामिल है। इसमें निर्मित क्षेत्रों में भीड़भाड़ कम करने के लिए आवश्यक बाईपास और पुनर्संरेखण शामिल हैं। इस परियोजना से पश्चिम त्रिपुरा और खोवाई जिलों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जिससे प्रमुख आर्थिक और सामाजिक नोड्स एकीकृत होंगे और क्षेत्रीय अंतर-राज्यीय कनेक्टिविटी का समर्थन होगा।
महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, अयोध्याधाम का विकास (चरण-II)
महर्षि वाल्मीकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे, अयोध्या के दूसरे चरण के विस्तार का उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में हवाई यात्रा की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना है। मौजूदा टर्मिनल में व्यस्त समय के दौरान 674 यात्रियों की क्षमता है और सालाना 1 मिलियन यात्रियों की क्षमता है। यहां यात्री यातायात में होने वाली संभावित वृद्धि को देखते हुए एक नया एकीकृत टर्मिनल भवन बनाया जाएगा। नए टर्मिनल को 2046-47 तक व्यस्त समय में 4,000 यात्रियों को संभालने और सालाना 6 मिलियन यात्रियों को समायोजित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना में रनवे को मजबूत करना और विस्तारित करना, अतिरिक्त पार्किंग बे, एक बहु-स्तरीय कार पार्क, फायर स्टेशन, एटीसी टॉवर और शहर की ओर से बेहतर पहुंच का निर्माण करना भी शामिल है।