वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने महाराष्ट्र और हरियाणा में नकली भारतीय मुद्रा नोट (एफआईसीएन) की छपाई के दो कारखानों का भंडाफोड़ किया; 3 गिरफ्तार
11 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क (निवारक) आयुक्तालय ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कागज़ की 203 शीटें जब्त कीं, जिनमें ‘आरबीआई’ और ‘भारत’ लिखे सुरक्षा धागे लगे थे। यह खेप 24.01.2025 को हांगकांग से न्यू कूरियर टर्मिनल (एनसीटी), दिल्ली में आई थी। आर्थिक सुरक्षा संबंधी जटिलताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए मामले को आगे की जांच के लिए 03.02.2025 को राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने अपने हाथ में ले लिया।
डीआरआई ने त्वरित कार्रवाई करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश के गाजीपुर जिले और कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में ऐसे करेंसी पेपर के वास्तविक आयातक पाए गए दो व्यक्तियों को गिरफ्तार किया। ऐसे पेपर के इच्छित प्राप्तकर्ता/खरीदार को भी डीआरआई ने 09.02.2025 को राजस्थान में गिरफ्तार किया, जिसने नकली भारतीय करेंसी नोट छापने के उद्देश्य से आयातक से पहले भी करेंसी पेपर खरीदने की बात स्वीकार की। हरियाणा के भिवानी जिले में उसके आवासीय परिसर की तलाशी में एक प्रिंटर और आंशिक रूप से मुद्रित नकली भारतीय करेंसी नोट सहित विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य बरामद हुए। तदनुसार, मामले को भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस) के तहत अपराधों के लिए आगे की कार्रवाई और जांच के लिए हरियाणा पुलिस को सौंप दिया गया।
इसी अभियान के तहत डीआरआई ने महाराष्ट्र के ठाणे जिले में दो और व्यक्तियों को पकड़ा, जिनके पास से विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य बरामद हुए, जैसे 500 रुपये के नोटों के विभिन्न टाइपसेट वाली फोटोशॉप फाइलें, सुरक्षा धागे वाले नोटों के कागज आदि। मामले को बीएनएस के तहत आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए महाराष्ट्र पुलिस को सौंप दिया गया।
महाराष्ट्र और हरियाणा पुलिस ने ठाणे में दो व्यक्तियों और हरियाणा में एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया है, जो जाली नोट छापने के धंधे में लिप्त पाए गए। डीआरआई अधिकारियों की शिकायत के आधार पर दोनों मामलों में बीएनएस के तहत एफआईआर भी दर्ज की गई है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI busts two facilities for printing of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) in Maharashtra and Haryana; 3 arrested
11 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate had seized 203 sheets of high-quality paper with embedded security thread having inscriptions of ‘RBI’ and ‘Bharat’. The consignment had arrived from Hong Kong in on 24.01.2025 at New Courier Terminal (NCT), Delhi. Considering the economic security ramifications, the case was taken over by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) on 03.02.2025 for further investigation.
In a swift follow up action, the DRI arrested two persons found to be the actual importers of such currency paper in Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh and Bengaluru, Karnataka. The intended recipient/buyer of such paper was also apprehended by the DRI in Rajasthan on 09.02.2025, who admitted to having previously purchased currency paper from the importer for the purpose of printing fake Indian Currency Notes. Search of his residential premises in Bhiwani district, Haryana led to recovery of various incriminating evidences including a printer and partially printed fake Indian currency notes. Accordingly, the matter was handed over to the Haryana Police for further action and investigation for offences under Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS).
As part of the same operation, the DRI intercepted two more persons in Thane district, Maharashtra, along with various incriminating evidences such as photoshop files with different typeset of the Rs. 500 currency notes, currency paper with security thread etc. The matter was handed over to the Maharashtra Police for further action under BNS.
Both the persons in Thane and one person in Haryana, who were found to be engaged in printing FICN, have been arrested by the Maharashtra and the Haryana Police respectively. FIRs have also been registered in both cases under BNS on the basis of complaint made by DRI officers.