Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: 10-15 Tons of Trash removed daily by Trash Skimmer from Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj
11 FEB 2025 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prayagraj Municipal Corporation is actively working to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Swachh Bharat, and keep the Triveni Sangam clean and pure. For this, trash skimmer machines have been installed, which remove 10 to 15 tons of waste daily from the Ganga and Yamuna rivers.
The preparations for the world's largest event, the Mahakumbh, began nearly four years ago when the trash skimmer machine was installed. Initially, this machine removed 50-60 quintals of waste daily. After observing its effectiveness, the Prayagraj Municipal Corporation bought another machine about two years ago, which doubled the pace of cleaning the rivers.
Machine Capacity: 13 Cubic Meters
The machines cleaning both rivers have a capacity of 13 cubic meters and cover a 4 km area in the river, from the Sangam to the boat club and beyond. These machines collect floating flowers, garlands, paper plates, incense wrappers, plastic, coconuts, clothes, etc., from the surface.
Disposal of Waste at a Single Location
Municipal Corporation officials state that the waste collected by the machines is disposed off at a designated spot near Naini. From there, it is transported daily by trucks to a plant located in Baswar, where the waste is separated into coconuts, plastic, and other materials. The plastic is sent for recycling, while other usable materials are turned into compost.
What is a Trash Skimmer Machine?
- A trash skimmer is used to collect floating waste from the surface of the water. This machine is employed to clean rivers, ports, and seas.
- It collects plastic, bottles, religious waste, clothes, metal items, offerings, dead animals and birds, etc.
- It also helps in removing water weeds (water hyacinth).
How Does a Trash Skimmer Work?
- The machine has gates on both sides, with conveyor belts inside them. These gates hydraulically close to trap the waste. Once collected, the waste is transferred onto the conveyor belt.
- From there, it moves to an unloading conveyor belt, where it is disposed of.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மஹாகும்பம் 2025: பிரயாக்ராஜில் உள்ள திரிவேணி சங்கமத்திலிருந்து தினமும் 10-15 டன் குப்பைகள் ஸ்கிம்மர் எந்திரம் மூலம் அகற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன
11 FEB 2025 10:33PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்கும் வகையில் பிரயாக்ராஜ் நகராட்சி நிர்வாகம், தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதற்கென, கங்கை மற்றும் யமுனை நதிகளிலிருந்து தினமும் 10 முதல் 15 டன் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவதற்காக குப்பை அள்ளும் ஸ்கிம்மர் எந்திரங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நிகழ்வான மஹா கும்பமேளாவிற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்ட நிலையிலேயே குப்பைகளை அகற்றுவதற்கென ஸ்கிம்மர் எந்திரமும் நிறுவப்பட்டது. தொடக்கத்தில், இந்த எந்திரத்தின் மூலம் அன்றாடம் 50-60 குவிண்டால் கழிவுகள் அகற்றப்பட்டு வந்தது. இந்த எந்திரத்தின் செயல்திறனைக் கவனித்த, பிரயாக்ராஜ் நகராட்சி நிர்வாகம் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு மேலும் எந்திரத்தை கொள்முதல் செய்தது. இந்த எந்திரம் நதிகளில் தூய்மைப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் உள்ள வேகத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கியது.
இரண்டு நதிகளையும் தூய்மைப்படுத்தும் எந்திரங்கள் 13 கன மீட்டர் கொள்ளளவு கொண்டவையாகும். இது திரிவேணி சங்கமம் முதல் படகு சங்கமம் வரை மற்றும் அதற்கு அப்பால் 4 கி.மீ. தொலைவிற்கு இந்த எந்திரங்கள் மூலம் நதிகளில் மிதக்கும் பூக்கள், மாலைகள், காகிதத் தட்டுகள், தூபப் பொதிகள், பிளாஸ்டிக், தேங்காய், உடைகள் போன்றவற்றை நதியின் மேற்பரப்பிலிருந்து சேகரிக்கின்றன.