Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: 10-15 Tons of Trash removed daily by Trash Skimmer from Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj
11 FEB 2025 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prayagraj Municipal Corporation is actively working to realize Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Swachh Bharat, and keep the Triveni Sangam clean and pure. For this, trash skimmer machines have been installed, which remove 10 to 15 tons of waste daily from the Ganga and Yamuna rivers.
The preparations for the world's largest event, the Mahakumbh, began nearly four years ago when the trash skimmer machine was installed. Initially, this machine removed 50-60 quintals of waste daily. After observing its effectiveness, the Prayagraj Municipal Corporation bought another machine about two years ago, which doubled the pace of cleaning the rivers.
Machine Capacity: 13 Cubic Meters
The machines cleaning both rivers have a capacity of 13 cubic meters and cover a 4 km area in the river, from the Sangam to the boat club and beyond. These machines collect floating flowers, garlands, paper plates, incense wrappers, plastic, coconuts, clothes, etc., from the surface.
Disposal of Waste at a Single Location
Municipal Corporation officials state that the waste collected by the machines is disposed off at a designated spot near Naini. From there, it is transported daily by trucks to a plant located in Baswar, where the waste is separated into coconuts, plastic, and other materials. The plastic is sent for recycling, while other usable materials are turned into compost.
What is a Trash Skimmer Machine?
- A trash skimmer is used to collect floating waste from the surface of the water. This machine is employed to clean rivers, ports, and seas.
- It collects plastic, bottles, religious waste, clothes, metal items, offerings, dead animals and birds, etc.
- It also helps in removing water weeds (water hyacinth).
How Does a Trash Skimmer Work?
- The machine has gates on both sides, with conveyor belts inside them. These gates hydraulically close to trap the waste. Once collected, the waste is transferred onto the conveyor belt.
- From there, it moves to an unloading conveyor belt, where it is disposed of.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہاکمبھ 2025: ترینی سنگم، پریاگ راج سے روزانہ 10-15 ٹن کچرا ٹریش اسکمیر کے ذریعے صاف کیا جا رہا ہے
11 FEB 2025 10:33PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میونسپل کارپوریشن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور تریوینی سنگم کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کے لیے ٹریش ا سکیمر مشینیں لگائی گئی ہیں ، جو گنگا اور جمنا ندیوں سے روزانہ 10 سے 15 ٹن فضلہ نکالتی ہیں ۔
دنیا کے سب سے بڑے پروگرام ، مہاکمبھ کی تیاریاں تقریبا چار سال پہلے اس وقت شروع ہوئیں جب کوڑا کرکٹ ا سکیمر مشین نصب کی گئی تھی ۔ شروع میں اس مشین سے روزانہ 50-60 کوئنٹل کچرا نکالا جاتا تھا ۔ اس کی تاثیر کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے بعد ، پریاگ راج میونسپل کارپوریشن نے تقریبا دو سال پہلے ایک اور مشین خریدی ، جس نے دریاؤں کی صفائی کی رفتار کو دوگنا کر دیا ۔
مشین کی گنجائش: 13 کیوبک میٹر
دونوں دریاؤں کی صفائی کرنے والی مشینوں کی گنجائش 13 کیوبک میٹر ہے اور یہ دریا میں سنگم سے بوٹ کلب اور اس سے آگے کے 4 کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہے۔ یہ مشینیں سطح سے تیرتے پھول، مالا، کاغذ کی پلیٹیں، بخور کے ریپر، پلاسٹک، ناریل، کپڑے وغیرہ جمع کرتی ہیں۔
فضلہ کو ایک ہی جگہ پر ٹھکانے لگانا
میونسپل کارپوریشن کے حکام کا کہنا ہے کہ مشینوں کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئےفضلہ کو نینی کے قریب ایک مخصوص جگہ پر ٹھکانے لگایا جاتا ہے ۔ وہاں سے اسے روزانہ ٹرکوں کے ذریعے بسور میں واقع ایک پلانٹ تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے ، جہاں کچرے کو ناریل ، پلاسٹک اور دیگر مواد میں الگ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پلاسٹک کو ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بھیجا جاتا ہے ، جبکہ دیگر قابل استعمال مواد کو کھاد میں تبدیل کر دیا جاتا ہے ۔
ٹریش اسکیمر مشین کیا ہے ؟
- پانی کی سطح سے تیرتا ہوا فضلہ جمع کرنے کے لیے ٹریش سکیمر کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس مشین کو دریاؤں ، بندرگاہوں اور سمندروں کی صفائی کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے ۔
- یہ پلاسٹک ، بوتلیں ، مذہبی فضلہ ، کپڑے ، دھات کی اشیاء ، نذرانے ، مردہ جانور اور پرندے وغیرہ جمع کرتا ہے ۔
- یہ پانی کی گھاس پھوس کو دور کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے ۔
ٹریش اسکیمر کیسے کام کرتا ہے ؟
- مشین کے دونوں طرف دروازے ہوتے ہیں ، ان کے اندر کنویر بیلٹ ہوتے ہیں ۔ یہ دروازے فضلہ کو پھنسانے کے لیے ہائیڈرولک طور پر قریب ہوتے ہیں ۔ ایک بار جمع ہونے کے بعد ، فضلہ کو کنویر بیلٹ پر منتقل کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس کے بعد یہ ایک ان لوڈنگ کنویر بیلٹ پر منتقل ہوتا ہے، جہاں اسے تلف کر دیا جاتا ہے۔