कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि
11 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है, जो फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्य पालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करती है। यह जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और संवर्धन भी करता है, जो सूखा, बाढ़, पाला, अत्यंत गर्मी आदि जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों से ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में मदद करती हैं। एनआईसीआरए के तहत किए गए अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि अनुकूलन उपायों के अभाव में जलवायु परिवर्तन से वर्षा आधारित और सिंचित चावल, गेहूं, खरीफ मक्का आदि की उपज कम होने की संभावना है। एनआईसीआरए के अंतर्गत जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति कृषि के जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता का आकलन अंतर-सरकारी जलवायु परिवर्तन पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार 651 कृषि प्रधान जिलों में जिला स्तर पर किया गया है। संवेदनशील के रूप में पहचाने गए 310 जिलों में से 109 जिलों को ‘अत्यधिक संवेदनशील’ और 201 जिलों को ‘अत्यधिक संवेदनशील’ श्रेणी में रखा गया है। इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएँ तैयार की गई हैं, ताकि मौसम संबंधी असामान्यताओं से निपटा जा सके और स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल फसलों, किस्मों और प्रबंधन पद्धतियों की सिफारिश की जा सके। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति किसानों की अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एनआईसीआरए के तहत "जलवायु अनुकूल गांवों" (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है। 28 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के 151 जलवायु संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 सीआरवी में स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है, जिन्हें किसानों द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा। जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाया जा सके। कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिकूल जलवायु परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के तहत कई योजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं। जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव से निपटने के लिए आईसीएआर के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली ने पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान कुल 2900 किस्में जारी की हैं। इनमें से 2661 किस्में एक या एक से अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक स्ट्रैस के प्रति सहनशील हैं। जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसे चावल गहनीकरण प्रणाली, एरोबिक चावल, चावल की सीधी बुवाई, जीरो टिल गेहूं की बुवाई, जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों की खेती जो सूखे और गर्मी जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों के प्रति सहनशील हों, चावल के अवशेषों का इन-सीटू समावेश आदि विकसित और प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Climate-Resilient Agriculture
11 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project, National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries. It also develops and promotes climate resilient technologies, which helps the regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. The studies conducted under NICRA showed that in the absence of adaptation measures, climate change is likely to reduce yield of rainfed as well as irrigated rice, wheat, Kharif maize etc. Under NICRA, risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. Out of 310 districts identified as vulnerable, 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans for these 651 districts have been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommended location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA. Location-specific climate resilient technologies have been demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts covering 28 states / UTs for adoption by farmers. Capacity building programmes are conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies. Several schemes have also been initiated under National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) by the Government to deal with the adverse climate situations in the agriculture sector. To address the impact of climate change, the National Agricultural Research System under the aegis of ICAR has released a total of 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014- 2024). Out of which, 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heat; in-situ incorporation of rice residues etc. have been developed and demonstrated.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.