आयुष
राष्ट्रपति ने आज यूनानी दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया; स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, शिक्षाविद् और प्रख्यात यूनानी चिकित्सक हकीम अजमल खान को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधान के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार दुनिया भर में यूनानी चिकित्सा की स्वीकार्यता और मान्यता बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे: राष्ट्रपति
11 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज यूनानी दिवस के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरयूएम), आयुष मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग एवं अंतरिक्ष विभाग, भारत सरकार के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह, आयुष मंत्रालय एवं स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, शिक्षाविद् और प्रख्यात यूनानी चिकित्सक हकीम अजमल खान को श्रद्धांजलि दी और यूनानी चिकित्सा के माध्यम से मानव स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में उल्लेखनीय योगदान के लिए सीसीआरयूएम को बधाई दी। श्रीमती द्रपुपदी मुर्मु ने कहा कि यूनानी चिकित्सा, प्राचीन ज्ञान पर आधारित एक प्रणाली है, जो सदियों से समृद्ध हुई है, जो परंपरा और नवाचार के बीच तालमेल का उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार यह सुनिश्चित करने की कुंजी है कि यह प्राचीन प्रणाली मानवता की सेवा करना जारी रखे। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का विषय “एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार – आगे का रास्ता” इस तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में काफी प्रासंगिक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य समाधानों के लिए यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार दुनिया भर में यूनानी चिकित्सा की स्वीकार्यता और मान्यता का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, "भारत सरकार ने आयुष मंत्रालय के माध्यम से यूनानी चिकित्सा को समर्थन और बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। भारत में यूनानी चिकित्सा के शैक्षणिक, अनुसंधान, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और दवा संस्थानों का सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है। यूनानी चिकित्सा में अनुसंधान के लिए केंद्रीय परिषद, अपने 24 परिधीय संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अनुसंधान का संचालन करती है और यूनानी चिकित्सा के प्रचार और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।"
उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह सम्मेलन सार्थक संवाद, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। इस सम्मेलन में होने वाले विचार-विमर्श और परिणाम निस्संदेह यूनानी चिकित्सा की उन्नति और मुख्यधारा की स्वास्थ्य सेवा में इसके एकीकरण में योगदान देंगे। भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने सीसीआरयूएम की हालिया पहलों पर एक लघु वीडियो लॉन्च किया।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आणविक जीव विज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत अनुसंधान के माध्यम से यूनानी चिकित्सा को आधुनिक बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि इसकी साक्ष्य-आधारित विश्वसनीयता और वैश्विक पहुंच को बढ़ाया जा सके।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि स्वस्थ एवं टिकाऊ विश्व के निर्माण में यूनानी चिकित्सा की भूमिका को पुनः परिभाषित करने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ जोड़ने की आवश्यकता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, आयुष मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री मोनालिसा दाश, आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (यूनानी) डॉ. एम. ए. कासमी, भारत सरकार के सीसीआरयूएम के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. जहीर अहमद और नौ देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि तथा प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।

AYUSH
President of India Inaugurates the International Conference organised by Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine on the occasion of Unani Day today; pays tribute to Hakim Ajmal Khan, a freedom fighter, educationist and eminent Unani Physician
Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions will play a vital role in expanding the acceptability and recognition of Unani Medicine across the globe: President of India
11 FEB 2025 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, inaugurated the International Conference, organised by Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), Ministry of Ayush, Government of India on the occasion of Unani Day today. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy & Department of Space, Government of India, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State for Health Family Welfare along with other senior officials were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi the President of India paid tribute to Hakim Ajmal Khan, a freedom fighter, educationist and eminent Unani Physician and congratulated CCRUM on the remarkable contributions to human health and well-being through Unani Medicine. Smt. Drapupadi Murmu said that Unani Medicine, a system rooted in ancient wisdom, enriched over centuries, exemplifies the synergy between tradition and innovation. She added that innovation is the key to ensuring that this ancient system continues to serve humanity. The theme of this International Conference “Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward” is quite relevant in this rapidly changing world. She emphasized that Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions will play a vital role in expanding the acceptability and recognition of Unani Medicine across the globe.
The President of India further said “The Government of India, through the Ministry of Ayush, has taken significant steps to support and promote Unani medicine. India has the widest network of educational, research, healthcare and pharmaceutical institutions of Unani Medicine. The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine, with its network of 24 peripheral institutes, conducts high-quality research and plays a key role in the promotion and development of Unani Medicine”.
She expressed confidence that this conference will serve as a platform for meaningful dialogue, knowledge exchange, and collaborative action. The deliberations and outcomes of this gathering will undoubtedly contribute to the advancement of Unani medicine and its integration into mainstream healthcare. The President of India launched a short video on recent initiatives of CCRUM.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge) highlighted the need to modernize Unani medicine through molecular biology, Artificial Intelligence, and advanced research to enhance its evidence-based credibility and global reach.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, said that there is a need for integrating traditional knowledge with modern science to redefine Unani medicine’s role in building a healthier, sustainable world.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. M. A Qasmi, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of Ayush, Dr. N. Zaheer Ahmed, Director General, CCRUM, Government of India and international delegates from nine countries and national delegates from reputed institutions attended the event.