Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 4-day International Conference on Governance dedicated to the theme “Next Generation Administrative Reforms – Reaching the Last Mile” organised jointly by the International Institute of Administrative Sciences (IIAS) and Department of Administrative Reforms Govt. of India.
An occasion of prestige for India since a conference of this nature is being hosted for the first time in India with participation of 55 countries from across the globe.
Minister says, Not only India but the world today is discussing Viksit bharat and claimed that the transformative journey of India’s citizen-centric governance since May 26, 2014, the day when Prime Minister Narendra Modi had assumed office
From Digital Inclusion to Space Missions Dr. Jitendra Singh highlights Governance Excellence at IIAS-DARPG Conference 2025
India for the 1st time hosts IIAS-DARPG Conference 2025: A Landmark Event in Public Administration and Governance
Dr. Jitendra Singh Unveils a Book titled “Viksit Bharat @2047- Governance transformed”
11 FEB 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated the 4-day International Conference on Governance dedicated to the theme “Next Generation Administrative Reforms – Reaching the Last Mile” organised jointly by the International Institute of Administrative Sciences (IIAS) and Department of Administrative Reforms Govt of India.
The event is an occasion of prestige for India since a conference of this nature is being hosted for the first time in India with participation of nearly 55 countries from across the globe.
Dr Jitendra Singh highlighted the significance of the conference as a platform to explore innovations in public administration, governance, and policymaking. Addressing the gathering, Dr. Singh emphasized the theme of the conference: “Next Generation Administrative Reforms – Reaching the Last Mile.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh also released a Book on “Viksit Bharat @ 2047” themed Governance Transformed.
The Minister said, not only India but the world today is discussing “Viksit Bharat” and claimed that the transformative journey of India’s citizen-centric governance since May 26, 2014, the day when Narendra Modi had assumed office as the Prime Minister of India. He highlighted India’s economic transformation, from being part of the ‘Fragile Five’ to a member of the ‘First Five,’ showcasing a remarkable shift driven by reforms in public administration and governance. Dr. Jitendra Singh noted India’s impressive rise in the Global Innovation Index, moving from 81st to 39th place—a leap he described as “quantum.”
The minister further underscored key indicators of the success of India’s next-generation administrative reforms, citing the significant expansion of broadband connectivity, which now covers almost 80% of the population. He pointed to the Swamitva Mission, which enables citizens to map their land through drones and satellites, reducing dependence on revenue officials. These reforms, he stated, have translated into tangible improvements in the ease of living for citizens.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded the government’s push towards financial inclusion, citing the rise of digital transactions and direct benefit transfers as key milestones. With 46% of the total digital transactions occurring in India, he mentioned that over 16.8 billion transactions were processed in just one month of October 2024, highlighting the positive socio-economic impact of these reforms.
The Minister praised initiatives under the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), including CPGRAMS, one of the best grievance redressal systems in the world. He also pointed to the launch of Right to Information 2.0, a new app enabling citizens to access information with a single click, and Mission Karmayogi, a capacity-building initiative for civil servants.
In line with Prime Minister Modi’s vision of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,” Dr. Jitendra Singh referred to the abolition of interviews for Group C and D employees, emphasizing democratizing governance and providing equal opportunities for all.
Highlighting India’s technological advancements in governance, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India is among the first countries to establish a National Quantum Mission and Open Network Digital Commerce. He also highlighted India’s space achievements, including the Chandrayaan Mission, which made India the first country to reach the Moon’s South Pole, and the Aditya L1 Mission, which has made India one of only three nations to have a dedicated mission.
The Minister also celebrated India’s breakthroughs in healthcare, including the first indigenous DNA vaccine and India’s first HPV vaccine to combat cervical cancer. He further highlighted the indigenous development of the antibiotic Nafithromycin and the first successful gene therapy trial for hemophilia.
Additionally, he shared that the Department of Atomic Energy installed a Faecal Sludge Treatment Plant at the Kumbh Mela, addressing the daily load of 1 million liters of faecal sludge
Dr. Jitendra Singh also emphasized India’s commitment to global climate goals under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
The IIAS-DARPG India Conference 2025 provides an invaluable platform for global scholars, policymakers, administrators, and academics to exchange knowledge and discuss the role of governance, technology, and public administration reforms in improving citizen services and public service delivery.
The conference includes interactive sessions and plenaries, offering valuable insights and collaborative solutions for enhancing governance efficiency worldwide.
The event was attended by key dignitaries, including Mr. Ra’ed Mohammed BenShams, President of IIAS, and Mr. Sofiane Sahraoui, DG IIAS. Other notable attendees included Secretary DARPG V. Shrinivas, DG IIPA S.N. Tripathi and Additional Secretary DARPG Sh. Puneet Yadav.
This conference serves as a crucial global platform for discussing the future of public administration, governance reforms, and the role of technology in shaping the governance landscape.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएएस) और प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित “नेक्स्ट जनरेशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स– रीचिंग द लास्ट माइल” विषय पर चार दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
यह भारत के लिए प्रतिष्ठा का अवसर है, क्योंकि इस प्रकार का सम्मेलन पहली बार भारत में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें विश्व भर से 55 देश भाग ले रहे हैं
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज न केवल भारत बल्कि विश्व भी विकसित भारत पर चर्चा कर रहा है और उन्होंने दावा किया कि 26 मई 2014 को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद से भारत के नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा जारी है
डिजिटल समावेशन से लेकर अंतरिक्ष मिशन तक डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईएएस-डीएआरपीजी सम्मेलन 2025 में शासन उत्कृष्टता के बारे में बताया
भारत पहली बार आईआईएएस-डीएआरपीजी सम्मेलन 2025 की मेजबानी कर रहा है और यह लोक प्रशासन एवं शासन में एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने “विकसित भारत @2047- गवर्नेंस ट्रांसफॉर्म्ड” नामक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
11 FEB 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज “नेक्स्ट जनरेशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स– रीचिंग द लास्ट माइल” विषय पर चार दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएएस) और प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया।
यह सम्मेलन भारत के लिए प्रतिष्ठा का अवसर है, क्योंकि इस प्रकार का सम्मेलन पहली बार भारत में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें विश्व भर से लगभग 55 देश भाग ले रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन, शासन और नीति-निर्माण में नवाचारों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में सम्मेलन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। सम्मेलन में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. सिंह ने सम्मेलन के विषय “नेक्स्ट जनरेशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफॉर्म्स– रीचिंग द लास्ट माइल” के महत्व के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने “विकसित भारत @2047- गवर्नेंस ट्रांसफॉर्म्ड” नामक पुस्तक का भी विमोचन किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आज न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरी दुनिया “विकसित भारत” पर चर्चा कर रही है और उन्होंने दावा किया कि 26 मई, 2014 को नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद से भारत के नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा जारी है। उन्होंने भारत के आर्थिक परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला, जो ‘कमजोर पांच अर्थव्यस्था’ से ‘शीर्ष पांच अर्थव्यवस्था’ तक पहुंच गया और लोक प्रशासन एवं शासन में सुधारों द्वारा प्रेरित एक उल्लेखनीय बदलाव को दर्शाता है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि वह 81वें स्थान से 39वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों की सफलता के प्रमुख संकेतकों को रेखांकित किया, जिसमें ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी का महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार शामिल है और यह कनेक्टिविटी अब लगभग 80 प्रतिशत आबादी को कवर करती है। उन्होंने स्वामित्व मिशन की ओर इशारा किया, जो नागरिकों को ड्रोन और उपग्रहों के माध्यम से अपनी भूमि का मानचित्रण करने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे राजस्व अधिकारियों पर निर्भरता कम होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों ने नागरिकों के जीवन को आसान बनाने में ठोस सुधार किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वित्तीय समावेशन की दिशा में सरकार के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और डिजिटल लेन-देन तथा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण में वृद्धि को अहम उपलब्धि बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत में होने वाले कुल डिजिटल लेन-देन में से 46 प्रतिशत लेन-देन अक्टूबर 2024 के सिर्फ़ एक महीने में ही 16.8 बिलियन से ज़्यादा लेन-देन किए गए, जो इन सुधारों के सकारात्मक सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के तहत की गई पहलों की प्रशंसा की, जिसमें सीपीजीआरएएमएस भी शामिल है। सीपीजीआरएएमएस दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों में से एक है। उन्होंने सूचना का अधिकार 2.0 के शुभारंभ की ओर भी इशारा किया, जो एक नया ऐप है जो नागरिकों को एक क्लिक पर जानकारी हासिल करने में सक्षम बनाता है, और मिशन कर्मयोगी, सिविल सेवकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के "न्यूनतम सरकार, अधिकतम शासन" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ग्रुप सी और डी कर्मचारियों के लिए साक्षात्कार समाप्त करने का उल्लेख किया तथा शासन को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने और सभी के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान करने पर जोर दिया।
शासन में भारत की तकनीकी प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन और ओपन नेटवर्क डिजिटल कॉमर्स स्थापित करने वाले पहले देशों में से एक है। उन्होंने चंद्रयान मिशन सहित भारत की अंतरिक्ष उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसने भारत को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर पहुंचने वाला पहला देश बना दिया, और आदित्य एल 1 मिशन, जिसने भारत को समर्पित मिशन वाले तीन देशों में से एक बना दिया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने सर्वाइकल कैंसर से निपटने के लिए पहली स्वदेशी डीएनए वैक्सीन और भारत की पहली एचपीवी वैक्सीन सहित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में भारत की सफलताओं की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने एंटीबायोटिक नैफिथ्रोमाइसिन के स्वदेशी विकास और हीमोफीलिया के लिए पहले सफल जीन थेरेपी परीक्षण पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने बताया कि परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग ने कुंभ मेले में एक मल कीचड़ शोधन संयंत्र स्थापित किया है, जो प्रतिदिन 1 मिलियन लीटर मल कीचड़ के भार को कम करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया।
आईआईएएस-डीएआरपीजी इंडिया सम्मेलन 2025 वैश्विक विद्वानों, नीति-निर्माताओं, प्रशासकों व शिक्षाविदों को ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने और नागरिक सेवाओं एवं सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए शासन, प्रौद्योगिकी और लोक प्रशासन सुधारों की भूमिका पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है।
इस सम्मेलन में इंटरैक्टिव सत्र और पूर्ण सत्र शामिल हैं, जो विश्वभर में शासन दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए बहुमूल्य जानकारियां और सहयोगात्मक समाधान प्रदान करते हैं।
इस सम्मेलन में आईआईएएस के अध्यक्ष श्री रायद मोहम्मद बेनशम्स और आईआईएएस के महानिदेशक श्री सोफियान सहराउई सहित प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। अन्य विशिष्ट प्रतिभागियों में डीएआरपीजी के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक एस.एन. त्रिपाठी और डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव श्री पुनीत यादव शामिल थे।
यह सम्मेलन लोक प्रशासन के भविष्य, शासन सुधारों और शासन परिदृश्य को आकार देने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।