Ministry of Defence
Technology has transformed the nature of warfare; India must stay abreast with latest advancements: Raksha Rajya Mantri during DRDO seminar at Aero India 2025
35 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology for 19 cutting-edge tech handed over to 32 Industries during the event
11 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
“As technology has transformed the nature of warfare from conventional to unconventional & asymmetric, India must stay abreast with the latest advancements,” said Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth while addressing a DRDO seminar in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025. Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts of DRDO, industry, including MSMEs & start-ups, and academia in making the country self-reliant in defence manufacturing. He urged them to come out with more latest innovations and contribute in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The seminar ‘DRDO-Industry Synergy towards Viksit Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World’ was organised on the sidelines of 15th Aero India. During the event, 35 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology (LATOT) for 19 niche technologies of 16 DRDO laboratories were handed over to 32 Industries to nurture indigenous technologies in the defence sector and increase awareness among prospective customers in India & abroad.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also released the revised DRDO policy for Transfer of Technology (ToT). The policy aims to further streamline the ToT process from DRDO to industries, granting them easier access to latest technologies & DRDO expertise, while enhancing the ease of doing business for SMEs in Defence R&D. He also released the updated compendium titled ‘DRDO Products for Export’ consisting of more than 200 products/systems showcasing India's cutting-edge defence capabilities to friendly nations.
An Airworthiness Policy Framework - IMAP-23 was also released during the function. This document provides a paradigm shift in the certification procedure of the military aviation sector by capturing emergent requirements of Indian Industry. An Airworthiness Certification Kit was also released. It is a comprehensive compilation of policy documents and templates to enable easy appreciation of certification requirements by industries.
During the event, Exchange of Tripartite MoU took place among Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification, Defence Institute of Advanced Technology and the Aeronautical Society of India on Designated Engineer Representative implementation. The MoU will facilitate training engineers towards undertaking certification tasks.
Defence industries, government agencies, delegations from friendly nations and defence attachés participated in the seminar. It included presentations from scientists and leading experts on export of defence products from India. The event also marked a panel discussion on ‘Opportunities for Industries in Defence Export’.

وزارت دفاع
ایرو انڈیا 2025 میں ڈی آر ڈی او سیمینار کے دوران رکشا راجیہ منتری نے کہاکہ ٹیکنالوجی نے جنگ کی نوعیت بدل دی ہے ؛ ہندوستان کو نئی تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے
تقریب کے دوران 32 صنعتوں کو 19 جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے 35 لائسنسنگ معاہدے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے سونپے گئے
11 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 11 فروری 2025 کو بنگلورو میں ڈی آر ڈی او سیمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’چونکہ ٹیکنالوجی نے جنگ کی نوعیت کو روایتی سے غیر روایتی اور غیر متناسب میں تبدیل کر دیا ہے ، ہندوستان کو نئی تبدیلی کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔‘‘ رکشا راجیہ منتری نے ملک کو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود کفیل بنانے میں ڈی آر ڈی او ، ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مزید جدید اختراعات کے ساتھ آئیں اور 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دیں ۔
15 ویں ایرو انڈیا کے موقع پر ’وکست بھارت کی جانب ڈی آر ڈی او-صنعت کی ہم آہنگی: میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ تقریب کے دوران دفاعی شعبے میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک ممکنہ صارفین کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او کی 16 لیبارٹریوں کی 19 مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے 35 لائسنسنگ معاہدے (ایل اے ٹی او ٹی) 32 صنعتوں کو سونپے گئے ۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ترمیم شدہ پالیسی برائے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی (ٹی او ٹی) بھی جاری کی ۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ڈی آر ڈی او سے صنعتوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے عمل کو مزید ہموار کرنا ہے ، جس سے انہیں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی مہارت تک آسان رسائی کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی میں ایس ایم ایز کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہو۔ انہوں نے ’ڈی آر ڈی او پروڈکٹس فار ایکسپورٹ‘ کے عنوان سے تازہ ترین مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا ، جس میں 200 سے زیادہ مصنوعات/نظام شامل ہیں جو دوست ممالک کو ہندوستان کی جدید ترین دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی نمائش کرتے ہیں ۔
تقریب کے دوران ایک ایئر ورتھنیس پالیسی فریم ورک-آئی ایم اے پی-23 بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔ یہ دستاویز ہندوستانی صنعت کی ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے فوجی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے تصدیق کے عمل میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ایک ہوا بازی کی اہلیت کی سرٹیفیکیشن کٹ بھی جاری کی گئی ۔ یہ پالیسی دستاویزات اور ٹیمپلیٹس کا ایک جامع مجموعہ ہے تاکہ صنعتوں کے ذریعے تصدیق کی ضروریات کو آسانی سے سمجھا جا سکے ۔
تقریب کے دوران سینٹر فار ملٹری ایئر ورتھنیس اینڈ سرٹیفیکیشن، ڈیفنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا کے درمیان نامزد انجینئر نمائندہ نفاذ پر سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے سے سرٹیفیکیشن کے کاموں کو انجام دینے کے لیے انجینئروں کی تربیت میں آسانی ہوگی ۔
سیمینار میں دفاعی صنعت کے نمائندوں ، سرکاری ایجنسیوں ، دوست بیرونی ممالک کے وفود اور دفاعی معاونین نے شرکت کی ۔ اس میں ہندوستان سے دفاعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات پر سائنسدانوں اور سرکردہ ماہرین کی پیشکشیں شامل تھیں ۔ اس تقریب میں ’دفاعی برآمدات میں صنعتوں کے لیے مواقع‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن بھی منعقد کیا گیا ۔