Ministry of Defence
Technology has transformed the nature of warfare; India must stay abreast with latest advancements: Raksha Rajya Mantri during DRDO seminar at Aero India 2025
35 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology for 19 cutting-edge tech handed over to 32 Industries during the event
11 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
“As technology has transformed the nature of warfare from conventional to unconventional & asymmetric, India must stay abreast with the latest advancements,” said Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth while addressing a DRDO seminar in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025. Raksha Rajya Mantri lauded the efforts of DRDO, industry, including MSMEs & start-ups, and academia in making the country self-reliant in defence manufacturing. He urged them to come out with more latest innovations and contribute in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The seminar ‘DRDO-Industry Synergy towards Viksit Bharat: Make in India, Make for the World’ was organised on the sidelines of 15th Aero India. During the event, 35 Licensing Agreements for Transfer of Technology (LATOT) for 19 niche technologies of 16 DRDO laboratories were handed over to 32 Industries to nurture indigenous technologies in the defence sector and increase awareness among prospective customers in India & abroad.
Raksha Rajya Mantri also released the revised DRDO policy for Transfer of Technology (ToT). The policy aims to further streamline the ToT process from DRDO to industries, granting them easier access to latest technologies & DRDO expertise, while enhancing the ease of doing business for SMEs in Defence R&D. He also released the updated compendium titled ‘DRDO Products for Export’ consisting of more than 200 products/systems showcasing India's cutting-edge defence capabilities to friendly nations.
An Airworthiness Policy Framework - IMAP-23 was also released during the function. This document provides a paradigm shift in the certification procedure of the military aviation sector by capturing emergent requirements of Indian Industry. An Airworthiness Certification Kit was also released. It is a comprehensive compilation of policy documents and templates to enable easy appreciation of certification requirements by industries.
During the event, Exchange of Tripartite MoU took place among Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification, Defence Institute of Advanced Technology and the Aeronautical Society of India on Designated Engineer Representative implementation. The MoU will facilitate training engineers towards undertaking certification tasks.
Defence industries, government agencies, delegations from friendly nations and defence attachés participated in the seminar. It included presentations from scientists and leading experts on export of defence products from India. The event also marked a panel discussion on ‘Opportunities for Industries in Defence Export’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयरो इंडिया 2025 में डीआरडीओ सेमिनार के दौरान रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने युद्ध की प्रकृति को बदल दिया है; भारत को नए बदलाव के साथ बने रहना चाहिए
कार्यक्रम के दौरान 32 उद्योगों को 19 अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण हेतु 35 लाइसेंसिंग समझौते सौंपे गए
11 FEB 2025 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 11 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में डीआरडीओ सेमिनार को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "चूंकि तकनीक ने युद्ध की प्रकृति को पारंपरिक से अपरंपरागत और विषम में बदल दिया है, इसलिए भारत को नए बदलाव के साथ बने रहना चाहिए।" रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने रक्षा विनिर्माण में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में डीआरडीओ, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने उनसे और अधिक नवीनतम नवाचारों के साथ आने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।
15वें एयरो इंडिया के अवसर पर ‘विकसित भारत की दिशा में डीआरडीओ-उद्योग तालमेल: मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ विषय पर सेमिनार का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत तथा विदेशों में संभावित ग्राहकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 16 डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं की 19 विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के लिए 35 लाइसेंसिंग समझौते (एलएटीओटी) 32 उद्योगों को सौंपे गए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) के लिए संशोधित डीआरडीओ नीति भी जारी की। नीति का उद्देश्य डीआरडीओ से उद्योगों तक प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करना है, जिससे उन्हें नवीनतम तकनीकों और डीआरडीओ विशेषज्ञता तक आसान पहुंच मिल सके, साथ ही रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में एसएमई के लिए व्यापार करने में आसानी हो। उन्होंने 'निर्यात के लिए डीआरडीओ उत्पाद' शीर्षक से अद्यतन संग्रह भी जारी किया, जिसमें मित्र देशों के लिए भारत की अत्याधुनिक रक्षा क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाले 200 से अधिक उत्पाद/प्रणालियां शामिल हैं।
समारोह के दौरान एक एयरवर्थनेस पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क - IMAP-23 भी जारी किया गया। यह दस्तावेज़ भारतीय उद्योग की उभरती आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए सैन्य विमानन क्षेत्र की प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया में एक आदर्श बदलाव प्रदान करता है। एक एयरवर्थनेस सर्टिफिकेशन किट भी जारी की गई। यह उद्योगों द्वारा प्रमाणन आवश्यकताओं की आसान समझ को सक्षम करने के लिए नीति दस्तावेजों और टेम्पलेट्स का एक व्यापक संकलन है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, सेंटर फॉर मिलिट्री एयरवर्थनेस एंड सर्टिफिकेशन, डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एडवांस्ड टेक्नोलॉजी और एयरोनॉटिकल सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया के बीच नामित इंजीनियर प्रतिनिधि कार्यान्वयन पर त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। इस समझौता ज्ञापन से प्रमाणन कार्यों को करने के लिए इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षण देने में सुविधा होगी।
इस सेमिनार में रक्षा उद्योग, सरकारी एजेंसियां, मित्र देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल और रक्षा अताशे शामिल हुए। इसमें भारत से रक्षा उत्पादों के निर्यात पर वैज्ञानिकों और प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों की प्रस्तुतियाँ शामिल थीं। इस कार्यक्रम में ‘रक्षा निर्यात में उद्योगों के लिए अवसर’ पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी हुई।