पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
तैरते घाट की स्थापना
11 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय भारत में विभिन्न स्थानों पर तैरते घाट (फ्लोटिंग जेटी) की स्थापना को प्रमुखता से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य मछली पकड़ने की गतिविधियों, पर्यटन और माल परिवहन दोनों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना है। तैरते घाट परियोजनाओं के चरण-I के तहत कार्यान्वयन के लिए कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, पुडुचेरी, आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल में कुल 50 स्थानों की पहचान की गई है, जिनमें से आंध्र प्रदेश में 12 स्थान मत्स्य पालन से संबंधित तैरते घाट हैं। विवरण अनुलग्नक में हैं।
तैरते घाट मछुआरों और कार्गो परिवहन दोनों को ही काफी लाभ पहुंचा सकते हैं। मछुआरों के लिए, वे अलग-अलग जल स्तरों में स्थिर डॉकिंग प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे साल भर पानी तक पहुंच संभव होती है, ज्वार के कारण होने वाले डाउनटाइम को कम किया जा सकता है, और पकड़ी गई मछलियों को डॉकिंग पर उतारने के लिए सुरक्षा और सुविधा में सुधार किया जा सकता है। कार्गो परिवहन के लिए, तैरते घाट विभिन्न आकार के जहाजों को समायोजित करने, बंदरगाह की क्षमता और दक्षता बढ़ाने तथा छोटे और बड़े पैमाने पर शिपिंग दोनों की मदद करने में सक्षम होते हैं। यह बुनियादी ढांचा लॉजिस्टिक्स को बढ़ाता है, निश्चित डॉक पर भीड़ को कम करता है, और सुचारू, निर्बाध संचालन को बढ़ावा देता है।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्य सभा में आज यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SETTING UP OF FLOATING JETTIES
11 FEB 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is actively promoting the establishment of floating jetties across various locations in India. These initiatives aim to enhance infrastructure for both fishing activities, tourism and cargo transport. A total of 50 locations in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala have been identified for implementation under Phase I of floating jetties projects out of which 12 locations in Andhra Pradesh are floating jetties related to fisheries. The details are at Annexure.
Floating jetties can significantly benefit both fishermen and cargo transport. For fishermen, they provide stable docking in varying water levels, enabling year-round access to the water, reducing downtime caused by tides, and improving safety and convenience for unloading catch. For cargo transport, floating jetties offer flexibility in accommodating different vessel sizes, enhancing port capacity and efficiency, and supporting both small-scale and large-scale shipping. This infrastructure boosts logistics, reduces congestion at fixed docks, and facilitates smoother, uninterrupted operations.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.