Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
VACCINATION TARGETS UNDER LIVESTOCK
11 FEB 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The following actions taken by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying(DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries & AHD Government of India to streamlined the vaccination programs against FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF;.
1. Vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF) is covered under 100% central assistance under Livestock Health And Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) for all States and Union Territories.
1. As gathered from States/UTs, cumulative vaccination till date (January, 2025), 107.34 crore, 4.39 crore, 20,40 crore, 0.67 crore vaccine hasbeen done against FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF respectively. The last FMD-Round IV vaccination completed has covered more than 96% vaccination coverage (24.84 crore). Further, FMD Rounds V and VI are ongoing in various States with nearly 14.89 Crores and 2.29 Crores vaccinations done respectively.
1. The coverage percentage of vaccination program has increased, and the gaps have been narrowed down by ensuring timely supply of quality tested vaccines for FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF along with awareness generation among stakeholders
1. Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD) for control of state prioritized exotic, emergent and zoonotic animal diseases with funding pattern of 60:40 between Central and State; 90:10 for hilly and North East States and 100% for UTs. Total more than 27.21 crore cattle have been vaccinated/re-vaccinated upto January, 2025 against Lumpy Skin Disease in the country.
1. Financial support is provided to Indian Council of Agricultural Research(ICAR)- National Institute of Foot and Mouth Disease (NIFMD)-Bhubaneswar, ICAR- Indian Veterinary Research Institutes (IVRI)-Bareilly, ICAR-IVRI-Bengaluru, ICAR-National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI)-Bengaluru and Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Animal Health-Baghpat for FMD related activities
1. Data related to registration of livestock using ear-tags and vaccination is uploaded on Bharat Pashudhan portal
Total vaccination performance reducing the gap under the programmeare at Annexure-I
ANNEXURE-I
Animals Vaccinated in FMD Round IV
Animals Vaccinated in FMD Round V
(ongoing)
Animals Vaccinated in FMD Round VI
(ongoing)
Animals Vaccinated against Brucellosis
Animals Vaccinated against PPR Round I
Animals Vaccinated against PPR Round II
Animals Vaccinated against CSF Round I
Animals Vaccinated against CSF Round II
Progress of vaccination mentioned in 4th report of standing committee on agriculture, animal husbandry and food processing
21,13,30,176
5,35,73,039
Not mentioned
4,23,46,856
15,19,38,427
2,17,66,205
49,05,771
10,85,612
Present status
24,84,36,177
14,88,63,831
2,29,21,706
4,38,86,128
16,57,04,186
3,82,66,375
51,41,962
15,08,624
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کے اہداف
11 FEB 2025 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) وزارت ماہی گیری اور اے ایچ ڈی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ایف ایم ڈی ، بروسیلوسس ، پی پی آر اور سی ایس ایف کی ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگراموں کومنظم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• پیر اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی) بروسیلوسس ، پیسٹے ڈیس پیٹیٹس رومنٹس (پی پی آر) اور کلاسیکل سوائن بخار (سی ایس ایف) کے خلاف ٹیکہ کاری تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام (ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی) کے تحت 100فیصد مرکزی امداد کے تحت کور کی گئی ہے ۔
• تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، آج تک (جنوری 2025) ایف ایم ڈی ، بروسیلوسس ، پی پی آر اور سی ایس ایف کے خلاف بالترتیب 107.34 کروڑ ، 4.39 کروڑ ، 20,40 کروڑ ، 0.67 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔حالیہ ایف ایم ڈی- کے چوتھے مرحلے ٹیکہ کاری مکمل ہو چکی ہے جس میں 96 فیصد سے زیادہ(24.84 کروڑ) ٹیکہ کاری کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے مزید برآں ، مختلف ریاستوں میں ایف ایم ڈی کے پانچویں اور چھٹے مرحلے کی ٹیکہ کاری جاری ہیں جن میں بالترتیب تقریبا 14.89 کروڑ اور 2.29 کروڑ ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
• ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کی کوریج فیصد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ایف ایم ڈی ، بروسیلوسس ، پی پی آر اور سی ایس ایف کے لیے معیاری ٹیسٹ شدہ ویکسین کی بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنا کر خلا کو کم کیا گیا ہے ۔
• مرکزی اور ریاست کے درمیان 60:40 کے فنڈنگ پیٹرن کے ساتھ ریاست کی ترجیحی غیر ملکی ، ابھرتی ہوئی اور زونوٹک مویشیوں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ریاستوں کو امداد ؛ پہاڑی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 100 فیصدمختص ہے ۔ ملک میں جلد کی بیماری کے خلاف جنوری 2025 تک کل 27.21 کروڑ سے زیادہ مویشیوں کو ٹیکہ /دوبارہ ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
• ایف ایم ڈی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (این آئی ایف ایم ڈی)-بھونیشور ، آئی سی اے آر-انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی وی آر آئی) بریلی ، آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی-بنگلورو ، آئی سی اے آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمولوجی اینڈ ڈیزیز انفارمیٹکس (این آئی وی ڈی آئی)-بنگلورو اور چودھری چرن سنگھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل ہیلتھ-باغپت کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
• کان کے ٹیگ اور ٹیکہ کاری کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مویشیوں کی رجسٹریشن سے متعلق ڈیٹا بھارت پشودھن پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے۔
پروگرام کے تحت ٹیکہ کاری کی کل کارکردگی ضمیمہ-1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ایف ایم ڈی چوتھے مرحلے میں جانوروں کو لگائے گئے ٹیکے
ایف ایم ڈی پانچویں مرحلے میں جانوروں کو لگائے گئے ٹیکے
(جاری)
ایف ایم ڈی چھٹے مرحلے میں جانوروں کو لگائے گئے ٹیکے
(جاری )
بروسیلوسس کے لئے جانوروں میں لگائے گئے ٹیکے
جانوروں کو پی پی آر پہلے مرحلہ میں لگائے گئے ٹیکے
جانوروں کو پی پی آردوسرے مرحلے میں لگائے گئے ٹیکے
جانوروں کو سی ایس ایف کے پہلے مرحلے میں لگائے گئے ٹیکے
جانوروں کو سی ایس ایف کے دوسرے مرحلے میں لگائے گئے ٹیکے
زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ڈبہ بند خوراک کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی چوتھی رپورٹ میں ویکسینیشن کی پیش رفت کا ذکر
21,13,30,176
5,35,73,039
ذکر نہیں
4,23,46,856
15,19,38,427
2,17,66,205
49,05,771
10,85,612
موجودہ حیثیت
24,84,36,177
14,88,63,831
2,29,21,706
4,38,86,128
16,57,04,186
3,82,66,375
51,41,962
15,08,624
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ع و۔ م ق ا۔
U NO:7234