Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Benefits of Organic Farming
11 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
It is agreed to the view that biological substitutes for chemical fertilizers and pesticides can improve health of soil, human and planet, besides benefiting farmers.
In order to promote use of bio-fertilizers, the Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has developed improved and efficient strains of bio-fertilizers specific to different crops and soil types under the Network project on ‘Soil Biodiversity-Bio-fertilizers’. Under this project ICAR has developed improved and efficient strains of bio-fertilizer specific to different crops and soil types, Liquid Bio-fertilizer technology with higher shelf life, bio-fertilizer consortia formulation with two or more bio-fertilizer strains, microbial enriched bio-compost and Zinc & Potassium Solubilizing Bio-fertilizers. The ICAR also imparts training to educate farmers on use of bio-fertilizers.
To promote use of organic fertilizers in the country, Government is promoting organic farming through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) in all the States/UTs (except North Eastern States). For North Eastern States, Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER) scheme is being implemented. Both the schemes stress on end-to-end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification & marketing and post-harvest management training and capacity building. Under PKVY, assistance of Rs. 31,500 per ha for a period of three years is provided for promotion of organic farming. Out of this, assistance of Rs. 15,000 per ha for a period of three years is provided to farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer for on- farm /off –farm organic inputs. Under MOVCDNER, assistance of Rs. 46,500/ha for 3 years is provided for creation of Farmers Producer Organization, support to farmers for organic inputs etc. Out of this, assistance @ Rs. 32500/ ha for 3 years is provided to farmers for off -farm /on –farm organic inputs under the scheme including Rs. 15,000 as Direct Benefit Transfer to the farmers. The year-wise fund released including assistance for procurement of off-farm and on-farm organic inputs during the period of last three years is as under:
Rs. in Crore.
Year
PKVY
MOVCDNER
2021-22
88.58
133.29
2022-23
188.78
144.42
2023-24
206.39
230.67
In order to ensure the avaibility of good quality of bio-fertilizers, organic fertilizers and Bio- stimulants, the Government of India regulates its quality under the Fertilizer Control Order (1985).
Government is implementing Market Development Assistance (MDA) @ Rs. 1500/Metric Tonne to promote organic fertilizers, viz., Fermented Organic Manure/ Liquid Fermented Organic Manure/Phosphate Rich Organic Manure produced at plants under Galvanizing Organic Bio Agro Resources Dhan (GOBARdhan) scheme of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
To incentivize the farmers to reduce the overall consumption of fertilizers for improving soil health and fertility and sustainable productivity, “PM Programme for Restoration, Awareness, Nourishment and Amelioration of Mother Earth (PM-PRANAM)” incentivizes States and Union Territories to promote alternative fertilizers and balanced use of chemical fertilizers. Under this programme, 50% of subsidy savings will be passed on as a grant to the state that reduces chemical fertilizers.
National Center of Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF) and its Regional Center of Organic and Natural Farming (RCONF) located at Ghaziabad, Nagpur, Bangalore, Imphal and Bhubaneswar organise various trainings and online awareness campaign on organic and natural farming. ICAR also imparts trainings, front-line demonstrations, awareness programs etc. to educate farmers on organic farming, through network of Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जैविक खेती के लाभ
11 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
इस बात पर सहमति है कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के जैविक विकल्प से किसानों को लाभ मिलने के अलावा मिट्टी, मानव और ग्रह के स्वास्थ्य में भी सुधार हो सकता है।
जैव-उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने 'मृदा जैव विविधता-जैव-उर्वरक' पर नेटवर्क परियोजना के तहत विभिन्न फसलों और मिट्टी के प्रकारों के लिए विशिष्ट जैव-उर्वरकों के उन्नत और कुशल उपभेदों को विकसित किया है। इस परियोजना के तहत आईसीएआर ने विभिन्न फसलों और मिट्टी के प्रकारों के लिए विशिष्ट जैव-उर्वरकों के उन्नत और कुशल उपभेदों, उच्च शेल्फ लाइफ के साथ तरल जैव-उर्वरक प्रौद्योगिकी, दो या अधिक जैव-उर्वरक उपभेदों के साथ जैव-उर्वरक संघ निर्माण, सूक्ष्मजीव समृद्ध जैव-खाद और जिंक और पोटेशियम घुलनशील जैव-उर्वरक विकसित किए हैं। आईसीएआर किसानों को जैव-उर्वरकों के उपयोग के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी देता है।
देश में जैविक उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को छोड़कर) में परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) के माध्यम से जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन ऑर्गेनिक वैल्यू चेन डेवलपमेंट (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर) योजना कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। दोनों योजनाएँ जैविक खेती में लगे किसानों को उत्पादन से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, प्रमाणीकरण तथा विपणन और कटाई के बाद प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण तक एंड-टू-एंड समर्थन पर जोर देती हैं। पीकेवीवाई के तहत जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन साल की अवधि के लिए 31,500 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से किसानों को ऑन-फार्म/ऑफ-फार्म जैविक इनपुट के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से तीन साल की अवधि के लिए 15,000 रुपये प्रति हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। एमओवीसीडीएनईआर के तहत, किसान उत्पादक संगठन के निर्माण, जैविक आदानों के लिए किसानों को सहायता आदि के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 46,500 रुपये/हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें से योजना के तहत किसानों को ऑफ-फार्म/ऑन-फार्म जैविक इनपुट के लिए 3 वर्षों के लिए 32500 रु./हेक्टेयर की सहायता प्रदान किया जाता है, जिसमें किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के रूप में 15,000 रुपये भी शामिल हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान ऑफ-फार्म और ऑन-फार्म जैविक आदानों की खरीद के लिए सहायता सहित जारी की गई वर्ष-वार निधि इस प्रकार है:
करोड़ रूपये में
वर्ष
पीकेवीवाई
एमओवीसीडीएनईआर
2021-22
88.58
133.29
2022-23
188.78
144.42
2023-24
206.39
230.67
जैव-उर्वरकों, जैविक उर्वरकों और जैव-उत्तेजकों की अच्छी गुणवत्ता की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (1985) के तहत इसकी गुणवत्ता को विनियमित करती है।
सरकार, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग की गैल्वनाइजिंग ऑर्गेनिक बायो एग्रो रिसोर्सेज धन (गोबरधन) योजना के तहत संयंत्रों में उत्पादित जैविक उर्वरकों, जैसे कि किण्वित जैविक खाद/तरल किण्वित जैविक खाद/फॉस्फेट युक्त जैविक खाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1500 रुपये/मीट्रिक टन की दर से बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) लागू कर रही है
मिट्टी की सेहत और उर्वरता तथा सतत उत्पादकता में सुधार के लिए उर्वरकों की कुल खपत को कम करने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, “धरती माता की पुनर्स्थापना, जागरूकता, पोषण और सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री कार्यक्रम (पीएम-प्रणाम)” राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैकल्पिक उर्वरकों और रासायनिक उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, सब्सिडी की बचत का 50% उस राज्य को अनुदान के रूप में दिया जाएगा जो रासायनिक उर्वरकों का उपयोग कम करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्र (एनसीओएनएफ) तथा गाजियाबाद, नागपुर, बैंगलोर, इम्फाल और भुवनेश्वर में स्थित इसके क्षेत्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्र (आरसीओएनएफ) जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती पर विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण और ऑनलाइन जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित करते हैं। आईसीएआर कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किसानों को जैविक खेती के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण, अग्रिम पंक्ति प्रदर्शन, जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि भी आयोजित करता है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।