Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
H5N1 AVIAN INFLUENZA IN WILDLIFE
11 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
In response to the question regarding the measures taken by the Government to monitor and manage the health of captive animals in zoos following the detection of H5N1 avian influenza in wildlife at the Nagpur rescue center, the written reply stated the measures taken by the Central Government:
1. Central Zoo Authority (CZA), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, has issued circular to all Zoos regarding their preparedness to prevent ingress of Avian Influenza and advised zoos to comply with the National Action Plan on “Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza”.
2. CZA advisedthe Zoos to consult Centre for Wildlife, ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Bareilly for technical advise on Wildlife management, disease control and diagnosis.
3. Department of Animal Husbandry& Dairying (DAHD), GoI has issued an advisory to the state for isolation of animals showing any clinical signs, closure of the establishment to the public including isolation and restriction of movement of zoo workers and use of Personal protective equipment (PPE), isolation of animal handlers, strengthening of biosecurity measures.
4. States have been requested for surveillance of Tigers, Leopards and other wild animals and birds present in the Zoo and reporting of unusual mortality
5. The State has been requested to follow the DAHD National Action Plan for Prevention Control and Containment of Avian Influenza 2021 especially Chapter 6 which has action points to deal with outbreaks of avian influenza in Zoos.
6. The National Joint Outbreak Response Team (NJORT) involving members from NCDC, ICMR, Wildlife and DAHD was alsodeputed to conduct thejoint investigation and suggestion for future preparedness.
7. Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoIconducted a review meeting on 7.1.2025 of all the stakeholders like Department of Animal Husbandry, Government of Maharashtra, Central Zoo Authority, Wildlife Division-MOEFCC, Indian Council of Medical research, National Centre for Disease Control, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, officials of Gorewada Zoo and ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Diseases (NIHSAD)- Bhopal and advised all stakeholders to work in close collaboration following One Health Approach.
8. A separate team from ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal and WRDDL Pune also conducted epidemiological investigations in and around the rescue centre and Chandrapur Forest area.
9. 68 samples from the wild animals housed in the rescued centre of Gorewada Zoo were screened and they are tested negative by ICAR-NIHSAD, Bhopal as on 10.1.2025.
In response to the question, whether there are any cases of avian flu in other wildlife sanctuaries, rescue centers, or zoos in the country, the written reply stated that no such report is received from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change informed that the management of recognised Zoos were advised to allot required resources or teams as per the National Action Plan on “Prevention, Control and Containment of Avian Influenza” and its addendum specific to Zoos for early detection and containment of Avian Influenza.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha
today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
वन्यजीवों में एच 5एन 1 एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा
11 FEB 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा नागपुर बचाव केंद्र में वन्यजीवों में एच5एन1 एवियन इन्फलूएंजा का पता चलने के पश्चात् प्राणी-उद्यान में बंद वन्यजीवों के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी और प्रबंधन के लिए क्या उपाय किए गए हैं; प्रश्न के जवाब में, लिखित उत्तर में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों के बारे में बताया गया
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
1. केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण (सीजेडए), पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने सभी चिड़ियाघरों को एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रवेश को रोकने के लिए उनकी तैयारियों के संबंध में परिपत्र जारी किया है और चिड़ियाघरों को “एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और निवारण” पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का अनुपालन करने की सलाह दी है।
2. केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण ने चिड़ियाघरों को वन्यजीव प्रबंधन, रोग नियंत्रण और निदान पर तकनीकी सलाह के लिए वन्यजीव केंद्र, आईसीएआर-भारतीय पशु चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान, बरेली से परामर्श करने की सलाह दी।
3. पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी), भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 3.1.2025 को राज्य को एक सलाह जारी की है जिसमें किसी भी नैदानिक ​​लक्षण दिखाने वाले पशुओं को अलग करने, चिड़ियाघर के कर्मचारियों के अलगाव और आवाजाही को प्रतिबंधित करने और व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) के उपयोग सहित जनता के लिए प्रतिष्ठान को बंद करने, पशु हैंडलरों के अलगाव करने, जैव सुरक्षा उपायों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए कहा गया है।
4. राज्य सरकार से चिड़ियाघर में मौजूद बाघों, तेंदुओं और अन्य जंगली पशुओं और पक्षियों की निगरानी करने और असामान्य मृत्यु की सूचना देने का अनुरोध किया गया है।
5. राज्य से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वह एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा 2021 के निवारण, नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के लिए डीएएचडी राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना, विशेष रूप से अध्याय 6 का पालन करे, जिसमें चिड़ियाघरों में एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा के प्रकोप से निपटने के लिए कार्य बिंदु दिए गए हैं।
6. एनसीडीसी, आईसीएमआर, वन्यजीव और डीएएचडी के सदस्यों को शामिल करते हुए राष्ट्रीय संयुक्त प्रकोप प्रतिक्रिया दल (एनजेओआरटी) को भी जांच करने और भविष्य की तैयारियों के लिए सुझाव देने हेतु तैनात किया गया था।
7. पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने दिनांक 7 जनवरी 2025 को पशुपालन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण, वन्यजीव प्रभाग-एमओईएफसीसी, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, गोरेवाड़ा चिड़ियाघर और आईसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशुरोग संस्थान (एनआईएचएसएडी), भोपाल के अधिकारियों जैसे सभी हितधारकों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की और सभी हितधारकों को वन हेल्थ अप्रोच का पालन करते हुए निकट सहयोग से काम करने की सलाह दी।
8. आईसीएआर-एनआईएचएसएडी, भोपाल और डब्ल्यूआरडीडीएल पुणे की एक अलग टीम ने भी बचाव केंद्र और चंद्रपुर वन क्षेत्र में और उसके आसपास महामारी संबंधी जांच की।
9. गोरेवाड़ा चिड़ियाघर के बचाव केंद्र में रखे गए जंगली पशुओं के 68 नमूनों की जांच की गई और दिनांक 10 जनवरी 2025 को आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय उच्च सुरक्षा पशुरोग संस्थान (एनआईएचएसएडी), भोपाल द्वारा उनका नमूने नकारात्मक पाए गए।
प्रश्न, क्या देश के अन्य वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, बचाव केंद्रों या प्राणी-उद्यानों में एवियन फ्लू के कोई मामले आए हैं, यदि हां, तो तत्संबंधी ब्यौरा क्या है, के लिखित उत्तर में बताया गया कि पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से ऐसी कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने सूचित किया है कि मान्यता प्राप्त चिड़ियाघरों के प्रबंधन को एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा का शीघ्र पता लगाने और रोकथाम के लिए “एवियन इन्फ्लूएंजा का निवारण, नियंत्रण और रोकथाम” संबंधी राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना और चिड़ियाघरों के लिए विशिष्ट इसके परिशिष्ट के अनुसार आवश्यक संसाधन या टीम आवंटित करने की सलाह दी गई थी।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।