Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Natural Pearl Production
11 FEB 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote natural pearl farming in collaboration with the State Governments, Research Institutes and other concerned agencies. The major initiative taken by the Department of Fisheries include (i) 2307 Bivalve cultivation (including mussels, clams, pearl etc.) units approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of Rs.461.00 lakh to States and Union Territories (ii) Support to pearl farmers to showcase the natural pearl farming and its economic importance at various international and national forums organized by the Department of Fisheries (iii) Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for development of production and processing clusters in fisheries and Aquaculture sector including Pearl cluster under PMMSY circulated to all States and UTs. (iv) Notification and development of the first production and processing Pearl cluster in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand in collaboration with Government of Jharkhand and (v) To enhance the natural population of the marine pearl oyster, the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has ranched 1.65 crore hatchery produced seed in Tuticorin area of Tamil Nadu coast.
Pearl culture practice carried out in some pockets of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Odisha, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Goa and Tripura. State-wise natural pearl production data is not reported by State Governments. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has reported that 1.02 lakh pearl produced from Hazaribagh District of Jaharkhand. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has conducted several meetings with State Governments and other stakeholders to strengthen the market linkages of natural pearls.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक मोती उत्पादन
11 FEB 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोग से प्राकृतिक मोती की खेती (नैचुरल पर्ल फारमिंग) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं (i) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 461.00 लाख रुपए की कुल लागत से प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित 2307 बाइवाल्व कल्टिवेशन इकाइयां (मसल्स, क्लैम्स, मोती आदि) (ii) मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्राकृतिक मोती की खेती और इसके आर्थिक महत्व को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए मोती किसानों को सहायता (iii) पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पर्ल क्लस्टर सहित मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में उत्पादन और प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टरों के विकास के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रसारित की गई। (iv) झारखंड सरकार के सहयोग से हजारीबाग, झारखंड में प्रथम पर्ल क्लस्टर उत्पादन विकास और प्रसंस्करण की अधिसूचना और (v) समुद्री मोती सीप की प्राकृतिक आबादी को बढ़ाने के लिए, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मात्स्यिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) ने तमिलनाडु तट के तूतीकोरिन क्षेत्र में 1.65 करोड़ हैचरी उत्पादित सीड रैंच किए है।
गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, ओडिशा, केरल, राजस्थान, झारखंड, गोवा और त्रिपुरा के कुछ इलाकों में मोती पर्ल कल्चर कार्य किया जा रहा है। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा राज्यवार प्राकृतिक मोती उत्पादन के आंकड़े सूचित नहीं किए गए है। राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) ने बताया है कि झारखंड के हजारीबाग जिले में 1.02 लाख मोती उत्पादित हुए हैं। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने प्राकृतिक मोतियों की मारकेट लिंकेज को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ कई बैठकें की हैं।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।