Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Implementation of PM-MSY
11 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been implementing the flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in all States and Union Territories including in Andhra Pradesh. During the last four years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current year(2024-25), the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has accorded approvals to the fisheries developmental proposals of various State Governments including Andhra Pradesh, Union Territories and other implementation agencies amounting to Rs.20,990.79 crore with central share of Rs.8924.33 crores under the PMMSY. This includes the proposals of the Government of Andhra Pradesh approved at a total cost of Rs.2398.72 crore with Central share of Rs.559.10 crore under PMMSY for development of fisheries and aquaculture including fisheries infrastructure and welfare of fishermen in the State.
Under the ongoing PMMSY, interventions have been taken up for enhancing fish production and productivity, modernization and strengthening of the value chain, creation of fisheries infrastructure, post-harvest management and fishermen welfare. The key interventions and value chain projects/activities taken up under this scheme include; 58 fishing harbours/fish landing centres, 634 ice plants/cold storages, 21 Modern wholesale fish markets including 2 Smart Wholesale Markets, 202 retail fish markets, 6694 fish kiosks, 27189 units of fish transportation facilities, 128 value add enterprises, 5 E-platform for e-trading and e-marketing of fish and fisheries products. Further, PMMSY supports interventions aimed at technology infusion and key projects/activities taken up in this regard include; around 12000 Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems, 4205 biofloc units, 55118 reservoir cages and 5711 raceways. This includes the key interventions taken up in Andhra Pradesh under PMMSY such as 64 Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems, 97 biofloc units, 471 cages, 4715 fish marketing facilities like kiosks, retail outlets, 9 fishing harbours & fish landing centres, 16 ice plants & cold storages, 1400 fish transportation facilities etc.
The PMMSY during its implementation period has made vital contributions in overall growth of the fisheries and aquaculture especially (i) increase of annual fish production from 141.64 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 175.45 lakh tonne in 2022-23, (ii) increase in fisheries export from Rs.46,662.85 crore in 2019-20 to Rs.6,0524.89 crore in 2023-24, (iii) enhanced per capita fish consumption from 5-6 kg to 12-13 kg and (iv) enhance aquaculture productivity from 3 tonne/hectare to 4.7 tonne per hectare. The State of Andhra Pradesh is one of the leading fish producing States and fish production in this State has increased from 41.74 lakh tonne in 2019-20 to 51.58 lakh tonne during 2023-24. As the approved time period of PMMSY is ending on 31st March, 2025, Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has agreed to the extension of PMMSY up to financial year 2025-26 as per the existing scheme design and funding pattern with the approved outlay as already approved by the Union Cabinet.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا کا نفاذ
11 FEB 2025 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی ماہی گیری کا محکمہ ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت آندھرا پردیش ریاست سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے اہم اسکیم پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پچھلے چار سالوں (21-2020 سے 24-2023) اور رواں سال (25-2024) کے دوران محکمہ ماہی گیری ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 8924.33 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور دیگر نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں سمیت مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کی ماہی گیری کی ترقیاتی تجاویز کو 20,990.79 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ منظوری دی ہے ۔ اس میں ریاست میں ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود سمیت ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 559.10 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ 2398.72 کروڑ روپے کی کل لاگت سے منظور کی گئی ہے جس میں حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی تجاویز شامل ہیں ۔
جاری پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ، مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، ویلیو چین کی جدید کاری اور مضبوطی ، ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق ، فصل کے بعد کے بندوبست اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت شروع کیے گئے کلیدی اقدامات اور ویلیو چین پروجیکٹوں اورسرگرمیوں میں58 ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہیں اورفش لینڈنگ سینٹرز ، 634 آئس پلانٹ اورکولڈ اسٹوریج ، 21 جدید تھوک مچھلی کی منڈیاں جس میں 2 اسمارٹ ہول سیل مارکیٹ ، 202 مچھلی کی خوردہ منڈیاں ، 6694 فش کیوسک ، 27189 یونٹ مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات ، 128 ویلیو ایڈ انٹرپرائزز ، ای-ٹریڈنگ کے لیے 5 ای پلیٹ فارم اور مچھلی اور ماہی گیری کی مصنوعات کی ای-مارکیٹنگ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ٹیکنالوجی کے اضافے کے مقصد سے مداخلتوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں شروع کیے گئے کلیدی منصوبوں اورسرگرمیوں میں تقریبا 12000 ری سرکولیٹری آبی زراعت کے نظام ، 4205 بائیو فلوک یونٹ ، 55118 ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے مخصوص کئے گئے خانے اور 5711 ریس وے شامل ہیں۔ اس میں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آندھرا پردیش میں 64 ری سرکولیٹری آبی زراعت کے نظام، 97 بائیو فلوک یونٹ ، 471 کیجیز ، 4715 مچھلی مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات جیسے کیوسک ، ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس ، 9 ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہیں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹر ، 16 آئس پلانٹ اور کولڈ اسٹوریج اور 1400 مچھلی کی نقل و حمل کی سہولیات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی نے اپنے نفاذ کی مدت کے دوران ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی میں خاص طور پر اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جس میں (i) سالانہ مچھلی کی پیداوار 20-2019 میں 141.64 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 175.45 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ، (ii) ماہی گیری کی برآمدات 20-2019 میں 46,662.85 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 6,0524.89 کروڑروپے ہو گئیں ، (iii) فی کس مچھلی کی کھپت کو 6-5 کلوگرام سے بڑھا کر 13-12 کلوگرام کیا گیا اور (iv) آبی زراعت کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو 3 ٹن فی ہیکٹر سے بڑھا کر 4.7 ٹن فی ہیکٹر کیا گیا ۔ ریاست آندھرا پردیش مچھلی پیدا کرنے والی سرفہرست ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس ریاست میں مچھلی کی پیداوار 20-2019 میں 41.74 لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 کے دوران 51.58 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے ۔ اب چونکہ پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کی منظور شدہ مدت 31 مارچ 2025 کو ختم ہو رہی ہے ، اس لیے وزارت خزانہ اور اخراجات کے محکمہ نے موجودہ اسکیم کے ڈیزائن اور فنڈنگ پیٹرن کے مطابق پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کو مالی سال 26-2025 تک بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے جیسا کہ پہلے ہی مرکزی کابینہ نے منظور کیا ہے۔
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔