Ministry of Science & Technology
New device enables smart windows to change color without external power source
11 FEB 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have developed a new generation of smart windows with advanced self-charging, color-responsive technology with integrated energy storage.
Conventional smart windows are only capable of modulating the transmission of light. Researchers have made a significant leap in smart window technology by developing innovative windows that not only change color but also possess self-rechargeable capabilities, making them a promising addition to modern buildings. These smart windows enhance aesthetics by seamlessly switching colors while simultaneously storing energy, a feature that could revolutionize energy efficiency in architecture.
For decades, the quest to fabricate functional windows has focused on boosting performance and adding new functionalities. However, when it comes to windows with energy storage and rechargeable capabilities, challenges like cyclic stability and the need for external power have restricted their widespread adoption.
Addressing these issues, researchers from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) in Bengaluru, India, have developed a device that enables smart windows to change color without requiring an external power source.
A team led by Dr. Ashutosh Kumar Singh explored the integration of zinc-ion (Zn2+) battery concept in smart windows, utilizing tungsten oxide (WO3) as the primary active material in a paper published in the journal Energy Storage Materials.
A major finding of the study is the successful use of spray coating of tungsten oxide with ethanol as a solvent, which resulted in superior uniformity and film quality, due to the Marangoni flow effect (isphenomenon of a liquid moving from areas of low surface tension to high surface tension, in the way soap makes water flow away from dirty spots). Additionally, the incorporation of hybrid Zn-K electrolytes significantly enhanced both the electrochromic and electrochemical performance of the devices, achieving a high transmittance modulation of 50% and impressive cyclic stability lasting up to 10000 seconds.
The team successfully developed and tested a prototype device using the optimized WO3 sample and Zn-K electrolytes. The prototype demonstrated remarkable cyclic stability over 3000 cycles, rapid self-charging within 10 minutes, and reversible optical modulation of 40%, highlighting its potential for sustainable energy storage in future smart electronic applications.
This research represents a significant advancement in smart window technology, emphasizing the potential of WO3-based materials to create energy-efficient and sustainable electronic solutions. The findings pave the way for integrating these devices into smart electronics, potentially powered by renewable energy sources, marking a major step forward in the pursuit of sustainable energy solutions and demonstrating the practical utility of transparent batteries in modern technology.
Image, graphical abstract
Figure: Schematic representation of hybrid electrolyte. Configuration of an electrochromic battery (left), a visual representation of the device in charged and discharged states (right).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नया उपकरण बाहरी बिजली स्रोत के बिना ही स्मार्ट विंडो को रंग बदलने में सक्षम बनाता है
11 FEB 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
शोधकर्ताओं ने उन्नत स्व-चार्ज होने वाली, रंग-प्रतिक्रियाशील प्रौद्योगिकी और एकीकृत ऊर्जा भंडारण के साथ नई पीढ़ी की स्मार्ट विंडो विकसित की है।
पारंपरिक स्मार्ट खिड़कियां केवल प्रकाश के संचरण को नियंत्रित करने में सक्षम होती हैं। शोधकर्ताओं ने स्मार्ट विंडो प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण छलांग लगाते हुए ऐसी नवीन खिड़कियां विकसित की हैं, जो न केवल रंग बदलती हैं, बल्कि इनमें स्वयं चार्ज होने की क्षमता भी होती है, जिससे वे आधुनिक भवनों के लिए एक आशाजनक उपकरण बन जाती हैं। ये स्मार्ट खिड़कियां सहजता से रंग बदलकर सौंदर्य को बढ़ाती हैं, साथ ही ऊर्जा का भंडारण भी करती हैं, यह एक ऐसी विशेषता है, जो वास्तुकला में ऊर्जा दक्षता में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला सकती है।
दशकों से कार्यात्मक खिड़कियों के निर्माण की खोज का ध्यान प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने और नई कार्यक्षमताएं जोड़ने पर केंद्रित रहा है। हालांकि, जब ऊर्जा भंडारण और रिचार्जेबल क्षमता वाली खिड़कियों की बात आती है, तो चक्रीय स्थिरता एवं वाह्य ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता जैसी चुनौतियों ने उनके व्यापक उपयोग को प्रतिबंधित कर दिया है।
बेंगलुरु में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, नैनो और मृदु पदार्थ विज्ञान केंद्र (सीईएनएस) के शोधकर्ताओं ने इन समस्याओं को दूर करते हुए एक ऐसा उपकरण विकसित किया है, जो बाहरी ऊर्जा स्रोत की आवश्यकता के बिना स्मार्ट खिड़कियों को रंग बदलने में सक्षम बनाता है।
डॉ. आशुतोष कुमार सिंह के नेतृत्व में एक टीम ने एनर्जी स्टोरेज मैटेरियल्स नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित एक पेपर में टंगस्टन ऑक्साइड (डब्लूओ3) को प्राथमिक सक्रिय सामग्री के रूप में उपयोग करते हुए स्मार्ट खिड़कियों में जिंक-आयन (जेडएन2+) बैटरी अवधारणा के एकीकरण की खोज की।
अध्ययन का एक प्रमुख निष्कर्ष टंगस्टन ऑक्साइड के स्प्रे कोटिंग का विलायक के रूप में इथेनॉल के साथ सफल प्रयोग है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मैरांगोनी प्रवाह प्रभाव (तरल पदार्थ का कम सतह तनाव वाले क्षेत्रों से उच्च सतह तनाव की ओर जाने की घटना, जिस तरह साबुन गंदे स्थानों से पानी को दूर बहा देता है) के कारण बेहतर एकरूपता और फिल्म गुणवत्ता प्राप्त हुई। इसके अतिरिक्त, हाइब्रिड जेडएन-के इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स के समावेश से उपकरणों के इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक और इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल प्रदर्शन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, जिससे 50% का उच्च संप्रेषण मॉड्यूलेशन और 10000 सेकंड तक चलने वाला प्रभावशाली चक्रीय स्थायित्व प्राप्त हुआ।
टीम ने अनुकूलित डब्लूओ3 नमूने और जेडएन-के इलेक्ट्रोलाइट्स का उपयोग करके एक प्रोटोटाइप डिवाइस का सफलतापूर्वक विकास एवं परीक्षण किया। प्रोटोटाइप ने 3000 चक्रों में उल्लेखनीय चक्रीय स्थिरता, 10 मिनट के भीतर तीव्र स्व-चार्जिंग और 40% का प्रतिवर्ती ऑप्टिकल मॉड्यूलेशन प्रदर्शित किया, जिससे भविष्य के स्मार्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अनुप्रयोगों में टिकाऊ ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए इसकी क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
यह शोध स्मार्ट विंडो प्रौद्योगिकी में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है, जो ऊर्जा-कुशल और टिकाऊ इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समाधान बनाने के लिएडब्लूओ3-आधारित सामग्रियों की क्षमता पर जोर देता है। इन निष्कर्षों ने इन उपकरणों को स्मार्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में एकीकृत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है, जो संभवतः नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों द्वारा संचालित होंगे, जो टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों की खोज में एक बड़ा कदम है और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी में पारदर्शी बैटरियों की व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
Image, graphical abstract
चित्र: हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रोलाइट का योजनाबद्ध निरूपण। इलेक्ट्रोक्रोमिक बैटरी का विन्यास (बाएं), आवेशित और डिस्चार्ज अवस्था में उपकरण का दृश्य प्रतिनिधित्व (दाएं)।