Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
LOGISTICS PERFORMANCE INDEX
11 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI), 2023 India moved up to 22nd Rank in the Global Ranking in International Shipments category and the Overall 38th Rank in Logistics Performance Index score. Indian Ports have registered quantum improvement in “Turn Around Time”. Global comparison of Indian Ports on “Turn Around Time” parameter, as published in World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report-2023, acknowledges Indian Ports “Turn Around Time” as 0.9 days which is better than USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Belgium (1.3 days), Canada (2.0 days), Germany (1.3 days), UAE (1.1 days), Singapore (1.0 days), Russian Federation (1.8 days), Malaysia (1.0 days), Ireland (1.2 days), Indonesia (1.1 days), New Zealand (1.1 days) and South Africa (2.8 days).
The Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 was developed in alignment with the principles of the blue economy. It outlines long-term aspirations for India’s maritime sector and provides a broad action plan for implementation. The vision aims to transform the sector through various key initiatives, including the expansion of port capacity through greenfield and brownfield developments, enhancing operational efficiency by leveraging automation and digitization, and making the sector more sustainable through green initiatives such as the development of hydrogen hubs. In addition to sustainability, the vision emphasizes the development of islands and the cruise sector, aiming to boost coastal tourism and related infrastructure. It also focuses on strengthening maritime capacity building by enhancing workforce training and skill development. Furthermore, the vision aspires to elevate India’s global maritime presence by increasing participation in international maritime platforms. Another critical area of focus is the shipbuilding and repair sector. The vision seeks to position India as a global leader in shipbuilding while also working toward increasing the country’s shipping tonnage. To achieve these ambitious objectives, the strategy proposes a comprehensive set of interventions spanning infrastructure development, policy reforms, technological advancements, institutional strengthening, and regulatory enhancements.
GMIS 2023 attracted investment commitment of ₹10 lakh crore. This includes signing of 360 MoUs, with an investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crore (including international collaborations), and the announcement of additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crore.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
لاجسٹکس کارکردگی کا اشاریہ
11 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ بینک کے لاجسٹکس کاکردگی کے اشاریے (ایل پی آئی) کے مطابق، 2023 میں بھارت بین الاقوامی شپمنٹ کے زمرے میں عالمی درجہ بندی میں 22 ویں پائیدان پر پہنچ گیا ہے ، اور مجموعی طور پر لاجسٹکس کاکردگی کے اشاریے کی درجہ بندی میں 38 ویں پائیدان پر ہے۔ بھارتی بندرگاہوں نے ’’ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم‘‘ میں کافی بہتری درج کی ہے۔ ورلڈ بینک کے لاجسٹکس کاکردگی کے اشاریے (ایل پی آئی) رپورٹ 2023 میں شائع ہونے والے ’’ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم‘‘ پیرامیٹر پر بھارتی بندرگاہوں کا عالمی موازنہ 0.9 دن کے طور پر تسلیم کرتا ہے جو امریکہ (1.5 دن)، آسٹریلیا (1.7 دن)، بیلجیئم (1.3 دن)، کینیڈا (2.0 دن)، جرمنی (1.3 دن)، متحدہ عرب امارات (1.1 دن)، سنگاپور (1.0 دن)، روسی فیڈریشن (1.8 دن) سے بہتر ہے۔ ملائیشیا (1.0 دن)، آئرلینڈ (1.2 دن)، انڈونیشیا (1.1 دن)، نیوزی لینڈ (1.1 دن) اور جنوبی افریقہ (2.8 دن)۔
میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کو بلیو اکانومی کے اصولوں کے مطابق ڈیولپ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بھارت کے سمندری شعبے کے لیے طویل مدتی امنگوں کا خاکہ پیش کرتا ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ایک وسیع ایکشن پلان فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس وژن کا مقصد مختلف کلیدی اقدامات کے ذریعے اس شعبے کو تبدیل کرنا ہے، جن میں گرین فیلڈ اور براؤن فیلڈ ترقی کے ذریعے بندرگاہ کی صلاحیت میں توسیع، آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ اور ہائیڈروجن مراکز کی ترقی جیسے سبز اقدامات کے ذریعے اس شعبے کو زیادہ پائیدار بنانا شامل ہے۔ پائیداری کے علاوہ ، وژن جزائر اور کروز سیکٹر کی ترقی پر زور دیتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ساحلی سیاحت اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس میں افرادی قوت کی تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی کو توسیع دے کر سمندری صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ وژن بین الاقوامی سمندری پلیٹ فارموں میں شرکت کو بڑھا کر بھارت کی عالمی سمندری موجودگی کو بڑھانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔ توجہ کا ایک اور اہم شعبہ جہاز سازی اور مرمت کا شعبہ ہے۔ اس وژن کا مقصد بھارت کو جہاز سازی میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کرنا ہے جبکہ ملک کے شپنگ ٹن وزن کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی کام کرنا ہے۔ ان پرجوش مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے حکمت عملی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، پالیسی اصلاحات، تکنیکی ترقی، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور ریگولیٹری بہتریوں پر مشتمل مداخلتوں کا ایک جامع مجموعہ تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
جی ایم آئی ایس 2023 نے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا وعدہ کیا۔ اس میں 8.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (بین الاقوامی تعاون سمیت) کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کے ساتھ 360 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط اور 1.68 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافی سرمایہ کاری منصوبوں کا اعلان شامل ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔