Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
LOGISTICS PERFORMANCE INDEX
11 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI), 2023 India moved up to 22nd Rank in the Global Ranking in International Shipments category and the Overall 38th Rank in Logistics Performance Index score. Indian Ports have registered quantum improvement in “Turn Around Time”. Global comparison of Indian Ports on “Turn Around Time” parameter, as published in World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report-2023, acknowledges Indian Ports “Turn Around Time” as 0.9 days which is better than USA (1.5 days), Australia (1.7 days), Belgium (1.3 days), Canada (2.0 days), Germany (1.3 days), UAE (1.1 days), Singapore (1.0 days), Russian Federation (1.8 days), Malaysia (1.0 days), Ireland (1.2 days), Indonesia (1.1 days), New Zealand (1.1 days) and South Africa (2.8 days).
The Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 was developed in alignment with the principles of the blue economy. It outlines long-term aspirations for India’s maritime sector and provides a broad action plan for implementation. The vision aims to transform the sector through various key initiatives, including the expansion of port capacity through greenfield and brownfield developments, enhancing operational efficiency by leveraging automation and digitization, and making the sector more sustainable through green initiatives such as the development of hydrogen hubs. In addition to sustainability, the vision emphasizes the development of islands and the cruise sector, aiming to boost coastal tourism and related infrastructure. It also focuses on strengthening maritime capacity building by enhancing workforce training and skill development. Furthermore, the vision aspires to elevate India’s global maritime presence by increasing participation in international maritime platforms. Another critical area of focus is the shipbuilding and repair sector. The vision seeks to position India as a global leader in shipbuilding while also working toward increasing the country’s shipping tonnage. To achieve these ambitious objectives, the strategy proposes a comprehensive set of interventions spanning infrastructure development, policy reforms, technological advancements, institutional strengthening, and regulatory enhancements.
GMIS 2023 attracted investment commitment of ₹10 lakh crore. This includes signing of 360 MoUs, with an investment commitment of ₹8.35 lakh crore (including international collaborations), and the announcement of additional investible projects worth ₹1.68 lakh crore.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक
11 FEB 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई) 2023 के अनुसार, भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपमेंट श्रेणी में वैश्विक रैंकिंग में 22 वें स्थान पर और लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स स्कोर में कुल मिलाकर 38 वें स्थान पर पहुंच गया है। भारतीय बंदरगाहों ने "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" में भारी सुधार दर्ज किया है। विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई) रिपोर्ट-2023 में प्रकाशित, "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" पैरामीटर पर भारतीय बंदरगाहों की वैश्विक तुलना में भारतीय बंदरगाहों का "टर्न अराउंड टाइम" 0.9 दिन है, जो कि यूएसए (1.5 दिन), ऑस्ट्रेलिया (1.7 दिन), बेल्जियम (1.3 दिन), कनाडा (2.0 दिन), जर्मनी (1.3 दिन), यूएई (1.1 दिन), सिंगापुर (1.0 दिन), रूसी संघ (1.8 दिन), मलेशिया (1.0 दिन), आयरलैंड (1.2 दिन), इंडोनेशिया (1.1 दिन), न्यूजीलैंड (1.1 दिन) और दक्षिण अफ्रीका (2.8 दिन) से बेहतर है।
समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 को ब्लू इकोनॉमी के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप विकसित किया गया था। यह भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए दीर्घकालिक आकांक्षाओं को रेखांकित करता है और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना प्रदान करता है। इस विजन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को बदलना है, जिसमें ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड विकास के माध्यम से बंदरगाह क्षमता का विस्तार, स्वचालन और डिजिटलीकरण का लाभ उठाकर परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ाना और हाइड्रोजन हब के विकास जैसी हरित पहलों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र को अधिक टिकाऊ बनाना शामिल है। स्थिरता के अलावा, विजन द्वीपों और क्रूज क्षेत्र के विकास पर जोर देता है, जिसका उद्देश्य तटीय पर्यटन और संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देना है। यह कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास को बढ़ाकर समुद्री क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। इसके अलावा, विजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री प्लेटफार्मों में भागीदारी बढ़ाकर भारत की वैश्विक समुद्री उपस्थिति को बढ़ाने की आकांक्षा रखता है। एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत क्षेत्र है। इस दृष्टिकोण का उद्देश्य भारत को जहाज निर्माण में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करना है, साथ ही देश के शिपिंग टन भार को बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी काम करना है। इन महत्वाकांक्षी उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए, रणनीति में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, नीतिगत सुधार, तकनीकी उन्नति, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और नियामक संवर्द्धन सहित हस्तक्षेपों का एक व्यापक सेट प्रस्तावित किया गया है।
जीएमआईएस 2023 में 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता प्राप्त हुई। इसमें 360 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर शामिल हैं, जिनमें 8.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये (अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग सहित) की निवेश प्रतिबद्धता है, तथा 1.68 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त निवेश योग्य परियोजनाओं की घोषणा भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्य सभा में दी।