Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken by the government to stop food adulteration
Regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection, and random sampling of food products are conducted by FSSAI through its regional offices and State/ UTs; penal action taken against defaulting Food Business Operators
Mobile food testing labs “Food Safety on Wheels” (FSWs) provided to extend the reach of basic testing facilities in remote areas
Pan-India Surveillance of food products conducted by FSSAI, especially on staple foods and commodities prone to adulteration
Mechanisms for receiving and addressing food adulteration complaints by consumers in place through the FSSAI helpline or Food Safety Connect mobile app
Mandatory registration certification and licensing by FSSAI for food businesses; regular reviews of the certification process and improvement based on the stakeholder feedback in place
Various campaigns launched by FSSAI to raise consumer awareness about food adulteration
11 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) through its regional offices and State/ Union Territories conducts regular surveillance, monitoring, inspection, and random sampling of food products. In cases where food samples are found to be non-conforming, penal action is taken against the defaulting Food Business Operators as per the provisions of the Food Safety and Standards Act, Rules and Regulations.
To extend the reach of basic testing facilities even in remote areas, FSSAI has provided mobile food testing labs called Food Safety on Wheels (FSWs). FSSAI also conducts periodic Pan-India Surveillance of food products especially on staple foods and commodities that are prone to adulteration.
FSSAI has also established mechanisms for receiving and addressing complaints related to food adulteration. Consumers can lodge complaints through the FSSAI helpline or Food Safety Connect mobile app, which are promptly investigated and acted upon as per FSS Act, Rules and Regulations. Further, FSSAI has launched various campaigns to raise consumer awareness about food adulteration.
Details of samples analysed, found non-conforming and penal action taken during last 4 years are as below:
Year
No. of Samples Analysed
No. of Samples found non-conforming
No. of Civil Cases launched
No. of Criminal Cases launched
2020-21
1,07,829
28,347
24,195
3,869
2021-22
1,44,345
32,934
28,906
4,946
2022-23
1,77,511
44,626
38,053
4,817
2023-24
1,70,513
33,808
33,750
4,737
As per the FSS Act 2006, no person can commence a food business without holding a license under the Act. Accordingly, petty food businesses such as petty retailers, hawkers, itinerant vendors or temporary stall holders, etc with a turnover of less than 12 lakhs per annum have to take a registration certificate before starting any food business whereas food businesses having an annual turnover of more than 12 lakh need FSSAI license.
A Food Business Operator (FBO) submits an online application through the Food Safety Compliance System (FoSCoS) portal, providing necessary documents, undergoing an inspection by FSSAI officials at their premises, and upon approval, receiving a registration certificate or license depending on their business type and turnover.
FSSAI regularly reviews the certification process and improves it based on stakeholder feedback.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
غذاؤں میں ملاوٹ روکنے کے لیے حکومت کے اقدامات
خوردنی مصنوعات کی باقاعدہ سراغ رسانی، نگرانی، معائنہ اور اتفاقی نمونے جانچنے کا کام ایف ایس ایس اے آئی اپنے علاقائی دفاتر اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے انجام دیتا ہے؛ خلاف ورزی کرنے والے فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کے خلاف تعزیراتی کارروائیاں کی جاتی ہيں
موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیب"فوڈ سیفٹی آن وہیلز" (ایف ایس ڈبلیو) دور افتادہ علاقوں میں بنیادی جانچ کی سہولیات کی رسائی بہتر کرنے کے لیے فراہم کی گئی ہیں
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ خوردنی مصنوعات کی ملک گیر نگرانی، بالخصوص ملاوٹ کی زد میں آنے والے اہم غذاؤں اور خوردنی اشیاء کی نگرانی
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ہیلپ لائن یا فوڈ سیفٹی کنیکٹ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے صارفین کی طرف سے خوراک میں ملاوٹ کی شکایات موصول کرنے اور ان کا ازالہ کرنے کے لیے طریقہ کار نافذ ہیں
خوراک کے کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی طرف سے لازمی رجسٹریشن سرٹیفیکیشن اور لائسنسنگ؛ سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کے باقاعدہ جائزے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر بہتری کے اقدامات
خوراک میں ملاوٹ کے بارے میں صارفین کی آگہی بڑ
11 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) اپنے علاقائی دفاتر اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے خوردنی مصنوعات کی باقاعدگی سے سراغ رسانی، نگرانی، معائنہ اور اتفاقی نمونے جانچنے کا کام کرتی ہے۔ ایسے معاملوں میں جہاں غذائی نمونے غیر موافق پائے جاتے ہیں، خلاف ورزی کرنے والے فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کے خلاف فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ، قواعد و ضوابط کی دفعات کے تحت تعزیراتی کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
دور افتادہ علاقوں میں بھی جانچ کی بنیادی سہولیات کی رسائی کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے فوڈ سیفٹی آن وہیلز (ایف ایس ڈبلیو) کے نام سے موبائل فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز فراہم کی ہیں۔ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی خوردنی مصنوعات کی وقتاً فوقتاً ملک گیر نگرانی بھی کرتی ہے خاص طور پر ان اہم غذائی اجناس اور خوردنی اشیاء پر جو ملاوٹ کی زد میں ہوتی ہیں۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے خوراک میں ملاوٹ سے متعلق شکایات موصول کرنے اور ان کا ازالہ کرنے کے لیے میکانزم بھی قائم کی ہے۔ عام صارفین ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی ہیلپ لائن یا فوڈ سیفٹی کنیکٹ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے شکایات درج کرا سکتے ہیں، جن کی فوری طور پر تحقیقات کی جاتی ہیں اور ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ، قواعد و ضوابط کی دفعات کے تحت کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے خوراک میں ملاوٹ کے بارے میں صارفین کی آگہی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد مہمات شروع کی ہیں۔
گزشتہ 4 سالوں کے دوران جانچ کیے جانے والے ، غیر موافق پائے جانے والےنمونوں اور کی جانے والی کارروائیوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہيں:
سال
جانچ کیے جانے والے نمونوں کی تعداد
غیر موافق پائے جانے والے نمونوں کی تعداد
تعزیراتی کارروائی کے معاملوں کی تعداد
فوجداری کارروائی کے معاملوں کی تعداد
2020-21
1,07,829
28,347
24,195
3,869
2021-22
1,44,345
32,934
28,906
4,946
2022-23
1,77,511
44,626
38,053
4,817
2023-24
1,70,513
33,808
33,750
4,737
ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ 2006 کے التزامات کے مطابق کوئی بھی شخص اس ایکٹ کے تحت لائسنس حاصل کیے بغیر خورد ونوش کی مصنوعات کا کاروبار شروع نہیں کر سکتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق ، سالانہ 12 لاکھ سے کم کا کاروبار والے چھوٹے خوردہ فروش ، ہاکروں ، پھیری والے دکانداروں یا عارضی اسٹال ہولڈرز وغیرہ جیسے چھوٹے کھانے کے کاروباری اداروں کو کوئی بھی خورد ونوش کا کاروبار شروع کرنے سے پہلے رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ لینا پڑتا ہے جبکہ 12 لاکھ سے زیادہ کا سالانہ کاروبار کرنے والے خورد ونوش کے کاروباری اداروں کو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی لائسنس لینا ضروری ہوتا ہے ۔
فوڈ بزنس آپریٹر (ایف بی او) کی طرف سے فوڈ سیفٹی کمپلائنس سسٹم (ایف او ایس سی او ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے آن لائن درخواست جمع کی جاتی ہے ، جس میں ضروری دستاویزات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ، اس پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعے ان کے احاطے کا معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے ، اور منظوری کے بعد ، ان کے کاروبار کی نوعیت اور کاروبار کے لحاظ سے رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ یا لائسنس حاصل ہوتا ہے ۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی باقاعدگی سے سرٹیفکیشن کے عمل کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی رائے کی بنیاد پر اس میں بہتری کرتی ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔