Ministry of Cooperation
PACS Plan for Sale of Petroleum Products
11 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Retail Petrol/ Diesel outlets and LPG Distributorships. In this regard, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has issued revised guidelines for selection of dealers for regular & rural retail outlets, as well as unified guidelines for selection of LPG distributorships.
As per the revised guidelines, PACS have been included under Combined Category 2 (CC-2) for retail Petrol/ Diesel dealership and Combined Category (CC) for LPG Distributorship for which they can apply online as per the advertisements issued by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). Further, PACS have also been given one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into Retail Outlets for which Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has released detailed guidelines.
The eligibility criteria have also been defined in the guidelines which inter alia, include submission of documents related to registration, land availability, finance, etc. by the applicant PACS for Retail Petrol/ Diesel Outlets and LPG Distributorship.
As informed by OMCs, 286 PACS from 25 States/UTs have submitted online applications to establish retail petrol/diesel outlets, out of which 26 PACS have been selected by OMCs. Under conversion of PACS Wholesale Consumer Pumps into Retail Outlets, OMC reports indicate that 116 PACS from 5 States have agreed to this conversion, and 56 PACS have been commissioned. For LPG distributorship, 2 PACS have applied for the 2 advertised locations in the State of Jharkhand.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களை விற்க திட்டம்
11 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
சில்லறை பெட்ரோல்/டீசல் விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு விநியோக நிறுவனங்களை நடத்த தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பாக விநியோகஸ்தர்களைத் தேர்வு செய்ய திருத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி, சில்லறை பெட்ரோல்/டீசல் விற்பனையாளர்கள் மற்றும் சமையல் எரிவாயு விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்க்ள் வெளியிட்ட விளம்பரங்களின் படி ஆன்லைன் மூலம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். மேலும், அவர்கள் தங்களின் மொத்த விற்பனை நிலையத்தை சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையமாக மாற்றுவதற்கும் ஒருமுறை வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
25 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 286 தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் சில்லறை பெட்ரோல்/டீசல் விற்பனை நிலையங்களை நிறுவ ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்களைச் சமர்ப்பித்துள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இதைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101724