Ministry of Cooperation
PACS Plan for Sale of Petroleum Products
11 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has allowed Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) to operate Retail Petrol/ Diesel outlets and LPG Distributorships. In this regard, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has issued revised guidelines for selection of dealers for regular & rural retail outlets, as well as unified guidelines for selection of LPG distributorships.
As per the revised guidelines, PACS have been included under Combined Category 2 (CC-2) for retail Petrol/ Diesel dealership and Combined Category (CC) for LPG Distributorship for which they can apply online as per the advertisements issued by Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs). Further, PACS have also been given one-time option to convert their wholesale consumer pumps into Retail Outlets for which Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has released detailed guidelines.
The eligibility criteria have also been defined in the guidelines which inter alia, include submission of documents related to registration, land availability, finance, etc. by the applicant PACS for Retail Petrol/ Diesel Outlets and LPG Distributorship.
As informed by OMCs, 286 PACS from 25 States/UTs have submitted online applications to establish retail petrol/diesel outlets, out of which 26 PACS have been selected by OMCs. Under conversion of PACS Wholesale Consumer Pumps into Retail Outlets, OMC reports indicate that 116 PACS from 5 States have agreed to this conversion, and 56 PACS have been commissioned. For LPG distributorship, 2 PACS have applied for the 2 advertised locations in the State of Jharkhand.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے پی اے سی ایس منصوبہ
11 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کو ریٹیل پٹرول/ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس اور ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ چلانے کی اجازت دی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے باقاعدہ اور دیہی خوردہ دکانوں کے لیے ڈیلروں کے انتخاب کی خاطر نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ ساتھ ایل پی جی تقسیم کاروں کے انتخاب کے لیے یکساں رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔
نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق پی اے سی ایس کو خوردہ پٹرول/ڈیزل ڈیلرشپ کے لیے کمبائنڈ کیٹیگری 2 (سی سی-2) اور ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ کے لیے کمبائنڈ کیٹیگری (سی سی) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے وہ آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے جاری کردہ اشتہارات کے مطابق آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں پی اے سی ایس کو اپنے تھوک کنزیومر پمپوں کو ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کا ون ٹائم آپشن بھی دیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں ۔
رہنما خطوط میں اہلیت کے معیار کی بھی وضاحت کی گئی ہے جس میں ریٹیل پٹرول/ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس اور ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرشپ کے لیے درخواست گزار پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن ، زمین کی دستیابی ، مالیات وغیرہ سے متعلق دستاویزات جمع کرانا شامل ہے ۔
جیسا کہ او ایم سی کے ذریعے بتایا گیا ہے ، 25 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 286 پی اے سی ایس نے خوردہ پٹرول/ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے آن لائن درخواستیں جمع کرائی ہیں ، جن میں سے 26 پی اے سی ایس کا انتخاب او ایم سی کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی اے سی ایس تھوک کنزیومر پمپوں کو ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس میں تبدیل کرنے کے تحت ، او ایم سی کی رپورٹوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 5 ریاستوں کے 116 پی اے سی ایس نے اس تبدیلی پر اتفاق کیا ہے اور 56 پی اے سی ایس کو کمیشن کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایل پی جی تقسیم کاری کے لیے ، 2 پی اے سی ایس نے ریاست جھارکھنڈ میں 2 مشتہر مقامات کے لیے درخواست دی ہے ۔