भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन
11 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के ई-वाहन पोर्टल के अनुसार 8 फरवरी 2025 तक कुल पंजीकृत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन 56.75 लाख और कुल पंजीकृत वाहन 3,897.71 लाख हैं।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित देशभर में ई-2डब्ल्यू और ई-3डब्ल्यू के लिए लक्षित सब्सिडी और मांग प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की पहुंच और सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करती है। इस योजना में देश भर में ईवी चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की स्थापना के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन भी किया गया है और ईवी खरीदारों के बीच इसकी रेंज की चिंता का निराकरण किया गया है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना का जोर आम जनता के लिए किफायती और पर्यावरण अनुकूल सार्वजनिक परिवहन विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने पर है। यह योजना मुख्य रूप से सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले वाहनों या ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रकों और अन्य नई उभरती हुई ईवी श्रेणियों में वाणिज्यिक उद्देश्यों के लिए पंजीकृत वाहनों पर टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों सहित देशभर में लागू हैं।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
ELECTRICAL VEHICLES IN RURAL AND SEMI-URBAN AREAS
11 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per the e-Vahan portal, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, as on 08/02/2025 the total EVs registered is 56.75 lakh and total registered vehicles are 3,897.71 lakhs.
The PM E-DRIVE scheme ensures accessibility and affordability of electric vehicles (EVs) through targeted subsidies and demand incentives for e-2Ws and e-3Ws on pan-India basis including rural and semi-urban areas. The scheme also has allocation of Rs.2,000 crore for installation of EV charging infrastructure across the country and address the issue of range anxiety among EV buyers.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses. Scheme is applicable mainly to vehicles used for public transport or those registered for commercial purposes in e-3W, e-trucks and other new emerging EV categories on pan-India basis including Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.