रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने ‘एयरो इंडिया 2025’ के अवसर पर द्विपक्षीय बैठकें की
11 FEB 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 11 फरवरी, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में 15वें एयरो इंडिया के अवसर पर ब्रिटेन के हाउस ऑफ लॉर्ड्स के मंत्री लॉर्ड वर्नोन कोकर के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच जारी रक्षा सहयोग, विशेष रूप से औद्योगिक और समुद्री क्षेत्र में जारी सहयोग की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन और एयरो इंजन जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
इससे पहले रक्षा सचिव ने लॉर्ड कोकर और भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त सुश्री लिंडी कैमरून के साथ ब्रिटेन-भारत व्यापार परिषद की गोलमेज बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। इस गोलमेज बैठक में भारतीय और ब्रिटेन की रक्षा कंपनियों के लिए वर्तमान समय में जारी और भविष्य की संयुक्त परियोजनाओं पर एक साथ काम करने के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई। इस बैठक में ब्रिटेन के कई रक्षा उद्योगों ने भाग लिया। इसमें भारतीय उद्योग जगत का प्रतिनिधित्व सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स के नेतृत्व ने किया।
रक्षा सचिव ने इटली के रक्षा उप-मंत्री श्री माटेओ पेरेगो डि क्रेमनागो के साथ भी द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। उन्होंने रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों और उपायों पर चर्चा की जिसमें सामुद्रिक एवं हवाई सेवाओं में आदान-प्रदान में वृद्धि और भारत व इटली की कंपनियों के लिए संयुक्त परियोजना के अवसर शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary holds bilateral meetings on the sidelines of Aero India 2025
11 FEB 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh held a bilateral meeting with Minister for the House of Lords, UK Lord Vernon Coaker on the sidelines of 15th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 11, 2025. They briefly reviewed the ongoing defence cooperation, particularly industrial collaboration, and the ongoing engagements in the maritime domain. They expressed satisfaction over the beginnings being made in key cooperation areas such as Electric Propulsion and aero engines.
Earlier, the Defence Secretary co-chaired a UK-India Business Council roundtable meeting with Lord Coaker and British High Commissioner to India Ms Lindy Cameron. This roundtable discussed the opportunities for Indian & UK defence companies to work together on ongoing and future joint projects. A large number of UK defence industries attended the roundtable while Indian industry was represented by the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers leadership.
The Defence Secretary also held a bilateral meeting with Under Secretary of State for Defence, Italy Mr Matteo Perego Di Cremnago. They discussed ways & means to enhance the defence cooperation activities, including increased maritime and air exchanges, and joint project opportunities for Indian & Italian companies.