Ministry of Steel
NATIONAL STEEL POLICY, 2017
11 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has approved the infusion of ₹10,300.00 crore as equity capital in Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) [including ₹500.00 crore already provided as emergency funds in September, 2024] and conversion of ₹1140.00 crore working capital loan as 7% Non-cumulative Preference Share Capital redeemable after 10 years, to keep RINL as a going concern.
RINL at its full installed capacity has potential to produce 7.3 million tons of liquid steel and 6.7 million tons of saleable steel per annum. India achieved 144.2 million tones steel production in 2023-24. The revival of RINL will help to achieve objectives of National Steel Policy, 2017.
The approval of the Government is linked to increase in the capacity utilization of RINL from the current level of around 63% to 92.5% by the 3rd Quarter (October-December) of the Financial Year 2025-26.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017
11 FEB 2025 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) में इक्विटी पूंजी के रूप में 10,300 करोड़ रुपए प्रदान करने [सितंबर, 2024 में आपातकालीन निधि के रूप में पहले से उपलब्ध कराए गए 500 करोड़ रुपए सहित] और 1140 करोड़ रुपए कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण को 7 प्रतिशत गैर-संचयी वरीयता शेयर पूंजी के रूप में परिवर्तित करने को मंजूरी दी है। इसे 10 वर्षों के बाद भुगतान करके वापिस लिया जा सकेगा, ताकि आरआईएनएल को चालू हालत में रखा जा सके।
आरआईएनएल अपनी पूर्ण स्थापित क्षमता पर प्रति वर्ष 7.3 मिलियन टन तरल इस्पात और 6.7 मिलियन टन बिक्री योग्य इस्पात का उत्पादन करने की क्षमता रखता है। भारत ने 2023-24 में 144.2 मिलियन टन इस्पात उत्पादन हासिल किया। आरआईएनएल के पुनरुद्धार से राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
सरकार की यह मंजूरी वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 की तीसरी तिमाही (अक्टूबर-दिसंबर) तक आरआईएनएल के क्षमता उपयोग को वर्तमान स्तर लगभग 63 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 92.5 प्रतिशत करने से जुड़ी है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।