Ministry of Heavy Industries
TRANSPARENCY IN WORKING OF NMDC
11 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances has informed that the Government of India has implemented various measures through technological intervention to ensure transparency in the day to day administration such as Aadhar Enabled Biometric Attendance System (AEBAS), Pension Sanction and Payment Tracking System (Bhavishya), Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), Public Financial Management System (PFMS), Government e- Market (GeM), Foreign Visit Management System (FVMS), Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window (SPARROW), e- Leave Management System, Employee Human Resource Management System (e-HRMS), e-Office, etc.
Ministry of Steel has informed that NMDC publishes the contact details of key officials, including official landline numbers and email IDs, on the official website of company to facilitate communication with stakeholders. Mobile numbers of officials are not uploaded on company’s website to maintain data security, prevent misuse and comply with privacy regulations.
Ministry of Steel has informed that NMDC has implemented several measures to ensure transparency, including:
• Corporate Governance: NMDC adheres to the guidelines of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 and the Companies Act, 2013, ensuring disclosures related to financial performance, board decisions, and risk management.
• Public Disclosures: Financial results, project updates, and key policy decisions are regularly published on NMDC’s website and are in public domain.
• CSR Initiatives: NMDC’s CSR activities are implemented in line with the Companies Act, 2013, with details of expenditures, projects, and impact assessments made available through annual reports and public disclosures.
• Regular Public Consultations & Stakeholder Meetings at project locations.
• Social Media & Digital Outreach for enhanced communication with the public.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी) के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता
11 FEB 2025 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने बताया है कि सरकार ने दैनिक प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तकनीकी पहल द्वारा विभिन्न उपाय लागू किये हैं। इनमें आधार सक्षम बायोमेट्रिक उपस्थिति प्रणाली (एईबीएएस), पेंशन स्वीकृति और भुगतान ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली (भविष्य), केंद्रीयकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस), सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस), सरकारी ई-मार्केट (जीईएम), विदेश यात्रा प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एफवीएमएस), स्मार्ट परफ़ॉरमेंस अप्रेजल रिपोर्ट रिकॉर्डिंग ऑनलाइन विंडो (एसपीएआरआरओडब्ल्यू), ई-अवकाश प्रबंधन प्रणाली, कर्मचारी मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली (ई-एचआरएमएस) और ई-ऑफिस इत्यादि शामिल हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने बताया है कि उसके प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण वाली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी), हितधारक पक्षों के साथ संवाद सुगमता के लिए कंपनी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रमुख अधिकारियों के संपर्क विवरण प्रकाशित करता है, जिसमें आधिकारिक लैंडलाइन नंबर और ईमेल आईडी शामिल हैं। डेटा सुरक्षा रखने, इनके दुरुपयोग रोकने और गोपनीयता नियमों के पालन के लिए कंपनी की वेबसाइट पर अधिकारियों के मोबाइल नंबर अपलोड नहीं किए जाते हैं।
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने बताया है कि एनएमडीसी ने पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के कई उपाय किए हैं, जो निम्नलिखित हैः
कॉर्पोरेट प्रशासन : एनएमडीसी भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के लिस्टिंग दायित्व और प्रकटीकरण नियम, 2015 और कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करता है, तथा वित्तीय प्रदर्शन, निदेशक मंडल के निर्णयों और जोखिम प्रबंधन से संबंधित प्रकटीकरण सुनिश्चित करता है।
सार्वजनिक खुलासे: वित्तीय परिणाम, परियोजना अद्यतन रिपोर्ट और प्रमुख नीतिगत निर्णय नियमित रूप से एनएमडीसी की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किए जाते हैं और सार्वजनिक डोमेन में होते हैं।
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल : एनएमडीसी की सीएसआर गतिविधियां, कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अनुरूप कार्यान्वित होती हैं तथा व्यय, परियोजनाओं और प्रभाव आकलन का विवरण वार्षिक रिपोर्टों और सार्वजनिक प्रकटीकरणों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
परियोजना स्थलों पर नियमित सार्वजनिक परामर्श एवं हितधारक बैठकें।
लोगों के साथ बेहतर संचार के लिए सोशल मीडिया और डिजिटल आउटरीच अपनाना।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।