Ministry of Defence
COMPLETION OF MEHAR BABA COMPETITION-II
11 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
IAF has been steering the second version of MBC-II. The competition was launched on 06 Apr 22 by honourable Raksha Mantri with theme as "Swarm Drone Based System to Detect Foreign Objects on Aircraft Operating Surfaces". It got concluded on 29 Jul 24.
Four out of initial 129 applicants, were shortlisted as finalists after rigorous assessments by a nominated Committee of Experts (CoE). It comprised of domain experts from IAF as well as civil institutes. The competition was held in four phases of which last phase was conducted in Jul 24. Based on the assessment, Ayaan Autonomous Systems Pvt Ltd, Pune and Fleet RF Pvt Ltd, Greater Noida, have been declared as winner and first runner up respectively.
IAF is undertaking niche technology development in the turf of Unmanned and autonomous aerial vehicles through its innovative initiative Mehar Baba Competition (MBC). The MBC is forerunner in bridging the gap between Indian industry, academia, and users by providing them common platforms.
The competition has successfully forged a robust ecosystem, resulting in the capture of orders amounting more than thousand cores over the past three years from various industries including armed forces. This economic success is not just a testament to the MBC-II competitiveness but also underscores the potential for significant growth in the drone sector. An equally commendable achievement is the employment generation of thousands of individuals, predominantly fresh graduates from colleges and academia. The competition serves as a beacon, guiding the way for future advancements in UAV technology and reinforcing India's position on the global stage and Honourable PM's vision of Indian being a Global drone hub by 2030.
1CQY.jpeg)
AKKD.jpeg)
UGCR.jpeg)
R2BJ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مہر بابا مقابلہ-دوم کی تکمیل
11 FEB 2025 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
آئی اے ایف ایم بی سی-II کے دوسرے ورژن کو چلا رہا ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ 06 اپریل 22 کو عزت مآب رکشا منتری کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا موضوع تھا ‘‘ایئر کرافٹ آپریٹنگ سطحوں پر بیرونی اشیاء کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ڈرون پر مبنی نظام’’۔ یہ 29 جولائی 24 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا۔
ابتدائی 129 درخواست دہندگان میں سے چار، ماہرین کی نامزد کمیٹی (سی او ای ) کی طرف سے سخت جائزوں کے بعد فائنلسٹ کے طور پر شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے۔ اس میں آئی اے ایف کے ساتھ ساتھ سول اداروں کے ڈومین ماہرین شامل تھے۔ یہ مقابلہ چار مرحلوں میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس کا آخری مرحلہ 24 جولائی کو منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ جائزے کی بنیاد پر، آیان آٹونومس سسٹمز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، پونے اور فلیٹ آر ایف پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گریٹر نوئیڈا کو بالترتیب فاتح اور فرسٹ رنر اپ قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
آئی اے ایف اپنے اختراعی پہل مہر بابا مقابلہ( ایم بی او) کے ذریعے بغیر پائلٹ اور خود مختار فضائی گاڑیوں کے میدان میں اعلی ترین ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ایم بی سی بھارتی صنعت، ماہرین تعلیم اور صارفین کو مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ان کو یکجا کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے۔
اس مقابلے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں پچھلے تین برسوں میں مسلح افواج سمیت مختلف صنعتوں سے ہزارکروڑ سے زیادہ کے آرڈرز حاصل کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ معاشی کامیابی صرف ایم بی سی-II کی مسابقت کا ثبوت نہیں ہے بلکہ ڈرون سیکٹر میں نمایاں ترقی کے امکانات کو بھی واضح کرتی ہے۔ ہزاروں افراد کا روزگار پیدا کرنا یکساں طور پر قابل ستائش کارنامہ ہے، جس میں بنیادی طور پر کالجوں سے نئے فارغ التحصیل طلباء اور ماہرین تعلیم شامل ہیں۔ یہ مقابلہ یو اے وی ٹیکنالوجی میں مستقبل کی پیشرفت کے لیے راہنمائی کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کے مقام کو مضبوط کرنے اور 2030 تک بھارت کے عالمی ڈرون مرکز بننے کے بارے میں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی تکمیل میں ایک مشعل راہ ہے۔
AKKD.jpeg)
1CQY.jpeg)
R2BJ.jpeg)