Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON VISIT TO SINGAPORE
10 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata, INS Shardul and ICGS Veera visited Changi Naval Base, Singapore from 06 - 09 Feb 25. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Col Rinson Chua Hon Liat, Commander, Maritime Training and Doctrine Command. The interactions focused on training aspects and avenues for future collaboration in Training and Operations. Dr Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Singapore visited the ships of 1TS and emphasised the role of the Indian Navy towards 'Building Bridges of Friendship'. A solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony was held at the Kranji War Memorial to pay homage and honour the fallen soldiers.
Strengthening people-to-people ties, Indian and Singapore Navy trainees participated in friendly sports fixtures. Indian Naval Trainees visited Information Fusion Center (IFC) and Changi Regional HADR Coordination Center (RHCC) enhancing understanding of regional maritime security. They also visited RSN Museum, gaining valuable insights into Singapore's maritime heritage. School Children from Yuva Bharti and Delhi Public School, Singapore visited the ships of the squadron. Towards Indian Navy's commitment to community outreach, a lunch was organised at Sree Narayana Old Age and Nursing Home.
The visit concluded with a reception onboard ships of 1TS. The event was attended by Ambassadors of various countries, officers and trainees of the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), diplomats and members of the Indian diaspora in Singapore. The successful completion of the visit highlights the enduring maritime partnership between India and Singapore, in line with the Government of India's policies of 'Neighbourhood First', 'Act East' and SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
T5LE.jpeg)
VM2N.jpeg)
CZHQ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन का सिंगापुर दौरा
10 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के पहले प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) ने 06 से 09 फरवरी 25 तक चांगी नौसेना बेस, सिंगापुर का दौरा किया। इसमें आईएनएस सुजाता, आईएनएस शार्दुल और आईसीजीएस वीरा शामिल थे। पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान 1टीएस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, कैप्टन अंशुल किशोर ने मैरीटाइम ट्रेनिंग एंड डॉक्ट्रिन कमांड के कमांडर कर्नल रिनसन चुआ होन लियाट से मुलाकात की। बातचीत में प्रशिक्षण पहलुओं और प्रशिक्षण एवं संचालन में भविष्य के सहयोग के अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। सिंगापुर गणराज्य में भारत के उच्चायुक्त डॉ. शिल्पक अम्बुले ने 1टीएस के जहाजों का दौरा किया और 'मैत्री के सेतु बनाने' में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने और सम्मान देने के लिए क्रांजी युद्ध स्मारक पर एक भव्य पुष्पांजलि समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
भारतीय और सिंगापुर नौसेना के प्रशिक्षुओं ने लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को सशक्त करते हुए मैत्रीपूर्ण खेल कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया। भारतीय नौसेना के प्रशिक्षुओं ने क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए सूचना संलयन केंद्र (आईएफसी) और चांगी क्षेत्रीय एचएडीआर समन्वय केंद्र (आरएचसीसी) का दौरा किया। उन्होंने आरएसएन संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्हें सिंगापुर की समुद्री विरासत के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी मिली। युवा भारती और दिल्ली पब्लिक स्कूल, सिंगापुर के स्कूली बच्चों ने स्क्वाड्रन के जहाजों का दौरा किया। सामुदायिक सेवा के प्रति भारतीय नौसेना की वचनबद्धता के तहत श्री नारायण वृद्धाश्रम और नर्सिंग होम में दोपहर के भोजन का आयोजन किया गया।
यात्रा का समापन 1टीएस के जहाज पर एक स्वागत समारोह के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत, रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर नेवी (आरएसएन) के अधिकारी एवं प्रशिक्षु, राजनयिक और सिंगापुर में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्य शामिल हुए। इस यात्रा का सफल समापन भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच स्थायी समुद्री साझेदारी को उजागर करता है, जो भारत सरकार की 'पड़ोसी प्रथम', 'एक्ट ईस्ट' और सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास) नीतियों के अनुरूप है।
VM2N.jpeg)
CZHQ.jpeg)