Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON VISIT TO SINGAPORE
10 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's First Training Squadron (1TS) comprising INS Sujata, INS Shardul and ICGS Veera visited Changi Naval Base, Singapore from 06 - 09 Feb 25. During the port call, Capt Anshul Kishore, Senior Officer, 1TS called on Col Rinson Chua Hon Liat, Commander, Maritime Training and Doctrine Command. The interactions focused on training aspects and avenues for future collaboration in Training and Operations. Dr Shilpak Ambule, High Commissioner of India to the Republic of Singapore visited the ships of 1TS and emphasised the role of the Indian Navy towards 'Building Bridges of Friendship'. A solemn Wreath Laying Ceremony was held at the Kranji War Memorial to pay homage and honour the fallen soldiers.
Strengthening people-to-people ties, Indian and Singapore Navy trainees participated in friendly sports fixtures. Indian Naval Trainees visited Information Fusion Center (IFC) and Changi Regional HADR Coordination Center (RHCC) enhancing understanding of regional maritime security. They also visited RSN Museum, gaining valuable insights into Singapore's maritime heritage. School Children from Yuva Bharti and Delhi Public School, Singapore visited the ships of the squadron. Towards Indian Navy's commitment to community outreach, a lunch was organised at Sree Narayana Old Age and Nursing Home.
The visit concluded with a reception onboard ships of 1TS. The event was attended by Ambassadors of various countries, officers and trainees of the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), diplomats and members of the Indian diaspora in Singapore. The successful completion of the visit highlights the enduring maritime partnership between India and Singapore, in line with the Government of India's policies of 'Neighbourhood First', 'Act East' and SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region).
T5LE.jpeg)
VM2N.jpeg)
CZHQ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلے تربیتی اسکواڈرن نے سنگاپورکا دورہ کیا
10 FEB 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سجاتا ، آئی این ایس شاردل اور آئی سی جی ایس ویرا پر مشتمل ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پہلی تربیتی اسکواڈرن (1 ٹی ایس) نے 6 سے 9 فروری 2025 تک سنگاپور کے چانگی نیول بیس کا دورہ کیا ۔ بندرگاہ پر لنگر انداز ہونے کے دوران ، کیپٹن انشول کشور ، سینئر آفیسر ، 1 ٹی ایس نے میری ٹائم ٹریننگ اینڈ ڈاکٹرائن کمانڈ کے کمانڈر کرنل رنسن چوا ہون لیاٹ سے ملاقات کی ۔ تبادلہ خیال میں تربیتی پہلوؤں اور تربیت اور آپریشنز میں مستقبل کے اشتراک کے مواقع پر مرکوز کی گئی ۔ جمہوریہ سنگاپور میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر ڈاکٹر شلپک ایمبولے نے 1 ٹی ایس کے جہازوں کا دورہ کیا اور ‘دوستانہ تعلقات استوار کرنے’ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ شہید فوجیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان کے اعزاز میں کرانجی وار میموریل پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔
عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے ، ہندوستانی اور سنگاپور بحریہ کے زیرتربیت افراد نے دوستانہ کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا ۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے زیرتربیت افراد نے علاقائی سمندری سلامتی کی سمجھ کو بڑھانے کے لیے انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر (آئی ایف سی) اور چانگی علاقائی ایچ اے ڈی آر کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آر ایچ سی سی) کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے سنگاپور کے سمندری ورثے کے بارے میں قیمتی آگاہی حاصل کرتے ہوئے آر ایس این میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کیا ۔ سنگاپور میں یووا بھارتی اور دہلی پبلک اسکول کے اسکولی بچوں نے اسکواڈرن کے جہازوں کا دورہ کیا ۔ کمیونٹی تک رسائی کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کے پیش نظر ، سری نارائن اولڈ ایج اور نرسنگ ہوم میں ظہرانہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔
یہ دورہ 1 ٹی ایس کے جہازوں پر استقبالیہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں،جمہوریہ سنگاپور کی بحریہ کے افسران اور زیر تربیت اہلکار (آر ایس این) اور سنگاپور میں مقیم سفارتکاروں اور ہندوستانی برادری کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔ اس دورے کی کامیاب تکمیل ‘پڑوسی مقدم’ ، ‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’ اور ساگر (خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی) حکومت ہند کی پالیسیوں کے مطابق ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان پائیدار سمندری شراکت داری کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔
T5LE.jpeg)
VM2N.jpeg)
CZHQ.jpeg)