Ministry of Minority Affairs
Skilling and education schemes for socio-economic development of minorities and making them employment ready
10 FEB 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Minority Affairs (MoMA) has implemented various skilling and education schemes for socio-economic development of minorities and make them employment ready.
Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) is a flagship Scheme of the MoMA which converges five erstwhile schemes and focuses on upliftment of minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. Skill training were provided to youth from minority communities to increase employment and livelihood opportunities under the ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, and ‘USTTAD’ schemes, which have now been converged into the PM VIKAS scheme. A brief of these schemes along with achievements made therein is as under:
(i) Seekho aur Kamao (SAK) scheme, started in 2013-14, targeted to upgrade the skills of minority youth (14-45 years) in various modern/ traditional skills depending upon their qualification, prevailing economic trends, and market potential, that could earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment.
Since inception, about 4.68 lakh beneficiaries have been trained, and as reported on the scheme portal about 2,98,909 beneficiaries have been placed under the scheme.
ii) Nai Manzil scheme started in 2015, and was implemented with an objective to benefit the minority youth who do not have formal school leaving certificate. The scheme provided a combination of formal education (Class VIII or X) and skills and enabled the beneficiaries to seek better employment and livelihoods. Since inception, 98,712 beneficiaries have been trained, and as reported on the scheme portal about 58,879 beneficiaries have been placed under the scheme.
iii) USTTAD scheme started in 2015 for targeted capacity building and upgrading of the traditional skills of master craftsmen/artisans. Since inception, about 21,611 beneficiaries have been trained and about 4,946 have been placed/self-employed/organised into Self Help Groups under the scheme.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور انہیں روزگار کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی اور تعلیم کی اسکیمیں
10 FEB 2025 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت برائے اقلیتی امور (ایم او ایم اے) نے اقلیتی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مختلف ہنر مندی اور تعلیمی اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ انہیں روزگار کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن(پی یم وی آئی کے اے ایس) وزارت برائے قلیتی امور کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے جو پانچ سابقہ اسکیموں کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے مہارت کی ترقی، کاروباری اور قیادت کے مواقع خصوصاً اقلیتی خواتین اور اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کے لیے تعلیمی حمایت فراہم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اقلیتی برادری کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے‘سیکھو اور کماؤ’، ‘نئی منزل’ اور 'USTTAD' اسکیموں کے تحت مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کی گئی، جو اب پی ایم وی آئی کے اے ایس اسکیم میں ضم ہو گئی ہیں۔ ان اسکیموں کا خلاصہ اور ان میں حاصل کی جانے والی کامیابیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
( i ) سیکھو اور کماؤ(ایس اے کے) اسکیم 14-2013میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد اقلیتی نوجوانوں (14 تا45 سال) کی مہارتوں کو مختلف جدید/روایتی مہارتوں میں اپ گریڈ کرنا تھا، جو ان کی تعلیمی قابلیت، موجودہ اقتصادی رجحانات اور مارکیٹ کے امکانات پر منحصر تھی، تاکہ وہ مناسب روزگار حاصل کر سکیں یا خود روزگار اختیار کرنے کے لیے مناسب طور پر ہنر مند ہو سکیں۔
شروعات سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 4.68 لاکھ مستفید کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اسکیم پورٹل پر رپورٹ کے مطابق تقریباً 2,98,909 مستفید کو اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت دی گئی ہے۔
(ii) نئی منزل اسکیم 2015 میں شروع کی گئی اور اس کا مقصد اقلیتی نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا تھا جو رسمی اسکول چھوڑنے کا سرٹیفیکیٹ نہیں رکھتے۔ اس اسکیم نے رسمی تعلیم (کلاس آٹھ یا 10) اور مہارتوں کا امتزاج فراہم کیا اور مستفید افراد کو بہتر روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ شروع سے لے کر اب تک 98,712 مستفید افراد کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اسکیم پورٹل پر رپورٹ کے مطابق تقریباً 58,879 مستفید افراد کو اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت دی گئی ہے۔
(iii) یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی اسکیم 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، جو دستکاروں/ہنر مندوں کی روایتی مہارتوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ہدف بنائی گئی تھی۔ شروع سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 21,611 مستفید کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور تقریباً 4,946 مستفید ین کو اسکیم کے تحت ملازمت دی گئی ہے، خود روزگار اختیار کیا ہے یا خود مدد گروپوں میں منظم کیا گیا ہے۔