NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Policy Report on ‘Expanding Quality Higher Education through States and State Public Universities’
10 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a policy report titled ‘Expanding Quality Higher Education through States and State Public Universities’. The report was released by Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul, Member (Education); NITI Aayog, Sh. BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; and Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
The report is a first-of-its kind policy document in the higher education sector focused specifically on States and State Public Universities (SPUs). It provides detailed quantitative analysis on vital indicators of Quality, Funding and Financing, Governance and Employability over the last decade across the themes. It provides the distilled essence of the insights gained from extensive stakeholder consultations held with State Government Officers of Higher and Technical Education Departments from over 20 States and Union Territories, Vice Chancellors, and senior academicians of 50 SPUs, and Chairpersons of several State Higher Education Councils.
Speaking on the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said that in many global education systems, public universities set the benchmark for excellence, as seen in the U.S. and Brazil. While India has institutions like IITs, SPUs must also strive for high standards. He observed that as directed by the Hon. PM, NITI Aayog's role is to create evidence through research, while implementation remains the Ministry's responsibility. He hoped that the recommendations contained in the report would be enthusiastically taken forward by the Ministries in the Central and State Governments.
NITI Aayog Member Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul positioned the report in the context of NEP implementation and India's vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. He emphasized that with 80% of India's higher education taking place in SPUs, reforming them is crucial for creating human capital and establishing India as a knowledge hub.
NITI Aayog CEO Sh. BVR Subrahmanyam, highlighted that by 2035, the NEP 2020 target is to double enrolment in the higher education system to nearly 9 crore students. Nearly 7 crore of these will continue to study in SPUs. Hence, it is of utmost importance that these universities transition from focusing only on access to higher education to delivering world class higher education to create the high-quality human resource required to power the vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He pitched the report as a milestone contribution of NITI Aayog that would complement the NEP 2020 in transforming India’s higher education landscape.
Secretary DHE Sh. Vineet Joshi highlighted key initiatives that were announced in the recent budget including the selection of 10,000 PMRF research fellows, addition of 6,500 seats in second-generation IITs, and the Bharatiya Bhasha textbook scheme for regional language education. He highlighted PM-USHA's allocation of INR13,000 crores for 2023-24 to 2025-26, with INR 100 crores per SPU for transitioning to become MERUs. He said that these would play a role in transforming SPUs.
Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, AIU detailed how the report involved extensive deliberations and stakeholder consultations. She highlighted that the report addresses three major constraints raised by vice-chancellors: funding limitations, governance issues, and the need for capacity building of VCs, teachers, and staff, and is a pioneering policy work on SPUs.
The policy report provides a detailed policy roadmap including nearly 80 policy recommendations, short, medium, and long-term implementation strategies, actors responsible for implementing the recommendations and over 125 Performance Success Indicators. The recommendations assimilated from the consultation process are aimed at improving the quality of research, pedagogy and curriculum, augmenting institutional and systemic funding and financing capacity, upgrading and empowering institutional governance structures, and strengthening industry-academia interface to boost student employability.
The full policy report can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Expanding-Quality-Higher-Education-through-SPUs.pdf
The full policy brief can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Policy_Brief_Education.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने 'राज्यों और राज्य सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालयों के ज़रिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा का विस्तार' पर पॉलिसी रिपोर्ट जारी की
10 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने आज 'राज्यों और राज्य सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालयों के ज़रिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा का विस्तार' शीर्षक से एक पॉलिसी रिपोर्ट जारी की। यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग में सदस्य (शिक्षा) डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री. बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग सचिव विनीत जोशी, और एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडियन यूनिवर्सिटीज (एआईयू) महासचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) पंकज मित्तल द्वारा जारी की गई।
यह रिपोर्ट, उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह का पहला नीति दस्तावेज है, जो खासकर राज्यों और राज्य सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालयों (एसपीयू) पर केंद्रित है। यह पिछले दशक में विभिन्न विषयों पर गुणवत्ता, वित्तपोषण, प्रशासन और रोजगार के महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों पर विस्तार से परिमाणात्मक विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। यह 20 से अधिक राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा विभागों के राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों, कुलपतियों और 50 एसपीयू के वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविदों और कई राज्य उच्च शिक्षा परिषदों के अध्यक्षों के साथ आयोजित व्यापक चर्चाओं के मिली विशेष जानकारियां मुहैया कराता है।
इस मौके पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष सुमन बेरी ने कहा, कि कई वैश्विक शिक्षा प्रणालियों में, सार्वजनिक विश्वविद्यालय उत्कृष्टता के मानक स्थापित करते हैं, जैसा कि अमेरिका और ब्राजील में देखा गया है। भारत में चूंकि आईआईटी जैसे संस्थान हैं, एसपीयू को भी उच्च मानकों के लिए कोशिशें करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशानुसार, नीति आयोग की भूमिका शोध के ज़रिए साक्ष्य तैयार करना है, जबकि कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि रिपोर्ट में शामिल सिफारिशों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रालय उत्साहपूर्वक आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल ने रिपोर्ट को एनईपी के कार्यान्वयन और विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए भारत के दृष्टिकोण के संदर्भ में रखा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चूंकि भारत की 80% उच्च शिक्षा एसपीयू में प्राप्त हो रही है, मानव पूंजी बनाने और भारत को एक ज्ञान केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए उनमें सुधार करना बेहद ज़रुरी हो जाता है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री. बीवीआर सुब्रमण्यम ने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि 2035 तक, एनईपी 2020 का लक्ष्य, उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली में छात्रों का नामांकन दोगुना करते हुए इसे करीब 9 करोड़ तक पहुंचाना है। इनमें से लगभग 7 करोड़ एसपीयू में पढ़ाई जारी रखेंगे। इसलिए, यह बेहद ज़रुरी है कि ये विश्वविद्यालय केवल उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित ना करते हुए, 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के दृष्टिकोण को मज़बूती देने के लिए ज़रुरी उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले मानव संसाधन तैयार करने के लिए भी विश्व स्तरीय उच्च शिक्षा प्रदान करने पर ज़ोर दें। उन्होंने रिपोर्ट को नीति आयोग की बड़ी उपलब्धि के रूप में पेश किया, जो भारत के उच्च शिक्षा के परिदृश्य को बदलने में एनईपी 2020 का पूरक होगी।
डीएचई सचिव श्री. विनीत जोशी ने हाल के बजट में घोषित प्रमुख पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 10,000 पीएमआरएफ रिसर्च फेलो का चयन, सेकेंड जेनरेशन आईआईटी में 6,500 सीटें जोड़ना और क्षेत्रीय भाषा शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय भाषा पाठ्यपुस्तक योजना शामिल है। उन्होंने 2023-24 से 2025-26 के लिए पीएम-ऊषा को 13,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन का भी ज़िक्र किया, जिसमें एमईआरयू बनने के लिए प्रति एसपीयू 100 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये एसपीयू को बदलने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे।
एआईयू महासचिव डॉ. (श्रीमती) पंकज मित्तल ने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे रिपोर्ट में व्यापक विचार-विमर्श और हितधारक परामर्श शामिल किए गए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि रिपोर्ट, कुलपतियों द्वारा उठाई गई तीन प्रमुख बाधाओं को संबोधित करती है: फंडिंग सीमाएं, शासन से जुड़े मुद्दे, और कुलपतियों, शिक्षकों और कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण की ज़रूरत, और एसपीयू पर एक अग्रणी नीतिगत कार्य भी इसमें शामिल है।
यह नीति रिपोर्ट एक विस्तृत नीति रोडमैप प्रदान करती है, जिसमें नीतियों से जुड़ी करीब 80 सिफारिशें, लघु, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक कार्यान्वयन की रणनीतियां, सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार लोग अथवा कारक और 125 से अधिक प्रदर्शन सफलता संकेतक शामिल हैं। परामर्श प्रक्रिया से मिलीं सिफारिशों का मकसद अनुसंधान, शिक्षाशास्त्र और पाठ्यक्रम की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना, संस्थागत और प्रणालीगत वित्त पोषण और वित्तपोषण क्षमता को बढ़ाना, संस्थागत शासन संरचनाओं को उन्नत और सशक्त बनाना और छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक इंटरफेस को मजबूत करना है।
पूरी नीति रिपोर्ट यहां देखी जा सकती है: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Expanding-Quality-Higher-Education-throw-SPUs.pdf
पूरी नीति संक्षिप्त जानकारी यहां देखी जा सकती है: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Policy_Brief_Education.pdf