NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Policy Report on ‘Expanding Quality Higher Education through States and State Public Universities’
10 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today launched a policy report titled ‘Expanding Quality Higher Education through States and State Public Universities’. The report was released by Sh. Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul, Member (Education); NITI Aayog, Sh. BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog; Sh. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education; and Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
The report is a first-of-its kind policy document in the higher education sector focused specifically on States and State Public Universities (SPUs). It provides detailed quantitative analysis on vital indicators of Quality, Funding and Financing, Governance and Employability over the last decade across the themes. It provides the distilled essence of the insights gained from extensive stakeholder consultations held with State Government Officers of Higher and Technical Education Departments from over 20 States and Union Territories, Vice Chancellors, and senior academicians of 50 SPUs, and Chairpersons of several State Higher Education Councils.
Speaking on the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said that in many global education systems, public universities set the benchmark for excellence, as seen in the U.S. and Brazil. While India has institutions like IITs, SPUs must also strive for high standards. He observed that as directed by the Hon. PM, NITI Aayog's role is to create evidence through research, while implementation remains the Ministry's responsibility. He hoped that the recommendations contained in the report would be enthusiastically taken forward by the Ministries in the Central and State Governments.
NITI Aayog Member Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul positioned the report in the context of NEP implementation and India's vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. He emphasized that with 80% of India's higher education taking place in SPUs, reforming them is crucial for creating human capital and establishing India as a knowledge hub.
NITI Aayog CEO Sh. BVR Subrahmanyam, highlighted that by 2035, the NEP 2020 target is to double enrolment in the higher education system to nearly 9 crore students. Nearly 7 crore of these will continue to study in SPUs. Hence, it is of utmost importance that these universities transition from focusing only on access to higher education to delivering world class higher education to create the high-quality human resource required to power the vision of becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047. He pitched the report as a milestone contribution of NITI Aayog that would complement the NEP 2020 in transforming India’s higher education landscape.
Secretary DHE Sh. Vineet Joshi highlighted key initiatives that were announced in the recent budget including the selection of 10,000 PMRF research fellows, addition of 6,500 seats in second-generation IITs, and the Bharatiya Bhasha textbook scheme for regional language education. He highlighted PM-USHA's allocation of INR13,000 crores for 2023-24 to 2025-26, with INR 100 crores per SPU for transitioning to become MERUs. He said that these would play a role in transforming SPUs.
Dr. (Mrs.) Pankaj Mittal, Secretary General, AIU detailed how the report involved extensive deliberations and stakeholder consultations. She highlighted that the report addresses three major constraints raised by vice-chancellors: funding limitations, governance issues, and the need for capacity building of VCs, teachers, and staff, and is a pioneering policy work on SPUs.
The policy report provides a detailed policy roadmap including nearly 80 policy recommendations, short, medium, and long-term implementation strategies, actors responsible for implementing the recommendations and over 125 Performance Success Indicators. The recommendations assimilated from the consultation process are aimed at improving the quality of research, pedagogy and curriculum, augmenting institutional and systemic funding and financing capacity, upgrading and empowering institutional governance structures, and strengthening industry-academia interface to boost student employability.
The full policy report can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Expanding-Quality-Higher-Education-through-SPUs.pdf
The full policy brief can be accessed at: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Policy_Brief_Education.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​‘ریاستوں اور ریاستی پبلک یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم کو وسعت دینے’ پر پالیسی رپورٹ جاری کی
10 FEB 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ​​آج ’ریاستوں اور ریاستی پبلک یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم کو وسعت دینا‘ کے عنوان سے ایک پالیسی رپورٹ جاری کی۔یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری، نیتی آیوگ کےممبر(تعلیم) ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبھرا منیم، اعلی تعلیم کے محکمہ میں سیکریٹری جناب جوشی اور ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈین یونیورسٹیز (اے آئی یو) کی سکریٹری جنرل ڈاکٹر ( محترمہ ) پنکج متل نے جاری کی۔
یہ رپورٹ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پالیسی دستاویز ہے جس میں خاص طور پر ریاستوں اور ریاستی پبلک یونیورسٹیوں(ایس پی ایوز) پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں تمام موضوعات میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران معیار، فنڈنگ ​​اور فنانسنگ، حکمرانی اور ملازمت کے اہم اشاریوں پر مقدار کے لحاظ سے تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اعلیٰ اور تکنیکی تعلیم کے محکموں کے ریاستی حکومتی افسران، وائس چانسلرز، اور ایس پی یوز-50 کے سینئر ماہرین تعلیم، اور کئی ریاستی اعلیٰ تعلیمی کونسلوں کے چیئرپرسنز کے ساتھ اسٹیک ہولڈرزسےوسیع مشاورت سے حاصل کردہ حاصل کردہ معلومات کا خلاصہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین سمن بیری نے کہا کہ بہت سے عالمی تعلیمی نظاموں میں، سرکاری یونیورسٹیوں نے بہترین کارکردگی کا معیار قائم کیا ہے، جیسا کہ امریکہ اور برازیل میں دیکھا گیا ہے۔ جب کہ بھارت میں آئی آئی ٹیز ، ایس پی یوز جیسے ادارے ہیں،جنہیں اعلیٰ معیار کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی ہدایات کے مطابق، نیتی آیوگ کا کردار تحقیق کے ذریعے ثبوت تیار کرنا ہے، جبکہ اس پر عمل درآمد کرنا وزارت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ رپورٹ میں شامل سفارشات کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی وزارتیں جوش و خروش سے آگے بڑھائیں گی۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر ونود کمار پال نے این ای پی کے نفاذ اور بھارت کے وژن 2047 کے وکست بھارت کے تناظر میں رپورٹ پیش کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کا 80فیصد ایس پی یوز میں ہونے کے ساتھ، انسانی سرمایہ پیدا کرنے اوربھارت کو ایک علمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ان میں اصلاحات بہت ضروری ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبھرامنیم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2035 تک این ای پی 2020 کا ہدف تقریباً 9 کروڑ طلباء تک اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام میں داخلے کو دوگنا کرنا ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 7 کروڑ ایس پی یوز میں تعلیم جاری رکھیں گے۔ لہٰذا، یہ انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے کہ یہ یونیورسٹیاں صرف اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے سے عالمی معیار کی اعلیٰ تعلیم کی فراہمی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں تاکہ 2047 تک وکشت بھارت بننے کے وژن کو تقویت دینے کے لیے درکار اعلیٰ معیار کے انسانی وسائل کی تخلیق ہو۔
سیکرٹری جناب دی ایچ ای ونیت جوشی نے ان اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی جن کا حالیہ بجٹ میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا جس میں پی ایم آر ایف 10,000 ریسرچ فیلوز کا انتخاب، دوسری نسل کے آئی آئی ٹیز میں 6,500 نشستوں کا اضافہ، اور علاقائی زبان کی تعلیم کے لیے بھارتیہ بھاشا نصابی کتاب کی اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے پی ایم- یو ایس ایچ اے کی جانب سے 2024-2023 سے 2026-2025 کے لیے آئی این آر 3,0001 کروڑ روپے رقم مختص کیے جانے پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ایم ای آر یوز بننے کے لیے آئی این آر 100 کروڑ روپے فی ایس پی یو ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایس پی یوز کو تبدیل کرنے میں کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ( محترمہ ) پنکج متل، سکریٹری جنرل، اے آئی یو نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح رپورٹ میں وسیع غور و خوض اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ رپورٹ وائس چانسلرز کی طرف سے اٹھائی گئی تین بڑی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرتی ہے: فنڈنگ ​​کی حدود،حکمرانی کے مسائل، اور وی سیز ، اساتذہ اور عملے کی صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت اور یہ او ایس پی یوز پر ایک اہم پالیسی کام ہے۔
پالیسی رپورٹ ایک تفصیلی پالیسی روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں تقریباً 80 پالیسی سفارشات، مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی نفاذ کی حکمت عملی، سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کے ذمہ دار ان اور کارکردگی کی کامیابی کے 125 سے زیادہ اشاریے شامل ہیں۔ مشاورتی عمل سے ملنے والی سفارشات کا مقصد تحقیق، تدریس اور نصاب کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا، ادارہ جاتی اور نظامی فنڈنگ ​​اور فنانسنگ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا، ادارہ جاتی حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنا اور بااختیار بنانا، اور طلباء کی ملازمت کو بڑھانے کے لیے صنعت اور تعلیم کے میدان میں لوگوں کی انٹرفیس کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
مکمل پالیسی رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Expanding-Quality-Higher-Education-through-SPUs.pdf
مختصراً مکمل پالیسی تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے: https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-02/Policy_Brief_Education.pdf